Change Your Image
mike-710
Reviews
La science des rêves (2006)
Appalling, disappointing nonsense of a film!
I loved "Waking Life" and thought this film would be as good if not better.Also I admire the talent of Charlotte Gainsborough. What a disappointment! The film plot was infantile and the characterisations were pitifully clichéd. I genuinely could have written a better script when I was a callow inexperienced teenager. The dream sequences were what I was looking forward to as in the far, overwhelmingly far superior "Waking Life" where Lucid dreaming and out of body experiences in all their novelty factors such as "false awakenings"etc. The examples in this film were infantile as well - as though a Nursery teacher had absorbed massive quantities of speed and been given an unlimited budget to buy handwork materials and not been able to do a good job of making stuff. if you like trying appalling, horribly inept films then go for it.You will be suitably horrified at how wrong it has gone.
Sytten (1965)
Wonderful warm eroticism
I saw this film approximately 35 years ago and I have fond memories of its light hearted and liberal plot concerning adolescent sexuality.Much of the criticisms made of it are accurate enough but to concentrate on the positive aspects of this film I would maintain that its joyful celebration of sexually confident women attempting to seduce a young guy is every adolescents fantasy and accurately portrayed in this film.various scenes are recalled in memory..the maid viewing him as potential lover..a woman on the train eating an apple seductively...to repeat the wholesale celebration of sexuality in a liberal fearless context.That does it for me.
Confidences trop intimes (2004)
reasonable story
I adore French Cinema and even enjoy not so good stuff like this.
The story is predictable in all its twists and turns. But alas! Nothing great at all. You could write a better short story yourselves. Let's all make a Movie! Mention the implication of anal sex and so on and you are halfway there. Don't get all excited! The film had no sexual content apart from a very teasing subtle cleavage shot now and again. And the guy lost his temper and mentioned viewing her getting all sorts of sex from hubby.
La maman et la putain (1973)
A beautiful film
This is a wonderful film. My personal second best film of all time. ("Les Mepris" by Jean -Luc Goddard being the first.) La Maman et La Putain is beautiful in its evocation of the complicated emotions that arise in loving and / or sexual relationships. Jean Eustache is a man I would have liked to have had a chat with. He was an intelligent observer of l'etat humaine.No daftie. This film was made over thirty years ago but to me is contemporary in the manner in which it discusses the eternal themes of human interaction. The monolgue by the character Veronika is sheer brilliance..in acting and writing...this particular scene is cinema or drama at its best. Never seen anything to compete with it in the cinema yet. Thoroughly recommend this film. Three and a half hours. So?
O Happy Day (1996)
Brilliant film.
This is one of the best "coming of age" films on the market. Witty, sophisticated humour. recommended, (High time it was out on Video).