Change Your Image
slurpygloop
Reviews
Barefoot Contessa (2002)
Pleasant cooking show, but unrealistic for the "average joe or jane"...
I DO enjoy this show-it's low key and many of the recipes sound great. The only problem: unless you have a ton of time, you can't put these together in a pinch, not to mention the money most of these will cost. But, if you do, you're sure to enjoy it. One example of a minor "flaw": some of her bake sale items are way too complicated or upscale for us lesser folks. More highbrow than some of the other Foodnetwork fare, it is nonetheless a good fit and well worth a look, even if it's in a longing, "I wish I could do /afford that" mode. In summary, it's probably in league with Emeril as it would appear to be a program for the more sophisticated cook with the before mentioned time and cash at one's discretion.
Pumping Iron (1977)
Weak...No Amount Of Pumping Up Gets This Going...
I guess if you like watching dudes get "pumped up" to outrageous sizes,this is right up your alley.Otherwise,it's an exercise in ego. I don't need to do either.Anyhoo,it's of historic interest,I guess,to see how these muscle positive and brain negative chumps got that way(before/after/and in between steroids)-but otherwise,this isn't going to influence many guys and,as for women,well,I'm not one so I can't say....
Ercole contro i tiranni di Babilonia (1964)
Give me those old time Sunday movies...
Ah! Another rainy day,Sunday Sword and Sandal affair..these movies always bring back such joy and regarded youth...if you don't dig "bad" flicks or just plain goofy ones,this isn't yer cup of meat.On the other hand,this isn't too retched-Peter Lupus as the man in charge,a decent plot,the usual foolishness= a good way to waste a Sunday afternoon...what happened to those days,anyhoo...??
The Intruder (1933)
Not bad for an old flick...
Obviously dated,this has some interesting bits,especially on the island.They never do go much into the why's and how's of the "resident" on the island,either.Probably ahead of its time in terms of "spookiness",worth a glance,but probably not much else...An opener for,perhaps,films of greater import??
Dead Calm (1989)
Lackluster yarn-why doesn't she just kill him?
Tedious "thriller"-it has some worthwhile moments when you wonder if Nicole Kidman's husband's character will die,but,when presented with all the opportunities to kill off her psycho adversary,you just keep scratching your head and say-"just kill him!!!." The ending is pretty lame as well.The Mystery Science Theatre 3000 guys would have a field day with this yawner...
Day of the Dead (1985)
Well,how do you follow up a masterpiece of classy bad taste?
It couldn't last. After the supreme guts'n'gore flick" Dawn..,' George Romero (to my eyes) could only have a let down to it. While striving to "inject" the humor of the previous,it comes across a bit lackadaisical and forced. Not enough on the edge fear and too much of the trappings of the 80's(perhaps George and the cast succumbing to more drugs than they & the viewers could handle?)Even though it DOES foreshadow the intelligence factor in later movies, it's in an odd, almost guinea pig way (FIDO, anyone?) In any event,a few laughs,some good moments but stick to the original two....(These comments are mine only and reflect only my views-dis-claimers are such a bitch!!???)
Matango (1963)
Unforgettable hallucination sequence-the "b" in bad....
One of those saturday afternoon movies before cable came in.Remember watching this as a kid and watching in total amazement that the japanese made such beautifully crappy flicks.Finally bought this on ebay after a big struggle.You'll get more bang from your crap flick dollar w/this one!