Change Your Image
Ashmore
Reviews
Tuesdays with Morrie (1999)
Heart warming
I came to this movie with hearing of it having Jack Lemmon. I would have to say for a television movie, it was one of the best I have seen. It show the true nature of a man for one of his former college professors. At first Mitch is skeptical of being around Morrie, but he gets to know Morrie again, (like how they were). Morrie has a deadly disease and Mitch knows this but doesn't think about it. He spends "Tuedays with Morrie" and tapes their conversations and Morries thoughts about things. This tv movie is true natured and good at heart. Oprah Winfrey says it is a movie that even makes a man cry....it did.
The Golden Girls (1985)
One of the best shows...
To me this is one of the best shows that was ever in syndication...thank god it last for so long! I watch the reruns on Lifetime even if I have seen them 5 times, they are just so good...All four actresses were wonderful. Dorothy's sarcasm, Rose's dumbness, Blanche's hornyness, and Sophia's quirkiness...you can't get anything better than this...trust me...
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Classic movies are always good!
Every classic movie that I have seen that has won best picture and the ones that haven't, have always been good! This one in particular is my favorite...and has easily became one of my favorite movies on my top 10, well maybe #1. First off I would just say that I also came into this movie about 2 years ago because Jack was in it...and he is my favorite actor...but after I finished the movie and was like 'WOW!' Film making and acting at its best!!! You can't top this as being one of the best classics...9 out of 10 !!!!
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Ehhhh.....
This movie didn't really do it for me...although it had some great killing scenes...the acting, plot, and claustrophobic atmostphere made it weird...Samuel L. Jackson didn't do that good of an acting job in this movie...it was like he didn't really care about the role, and just said the lines...he sounded fake, for unknown actors they did a pretty good job, LL Cool J was the laugh as usual...but this movie didn't live up to the expectations.. all in all 2 outta 4...
G vs E (1999)
A good x-filesesque show...
I came into this show thinking it would be really out of wack...but when I started watching the first episode "orange volvo" I was hooked!!! This is a very good sci-fi crime drama...It follows a man (Marshall Bell) who was killed when he witnessed a murder and then brought into the company of deceased people, who are brought back to Earth to get rid of Morlocks, that invade the lives of others...they can't see their families, or "gulp" have sexual relations...but to get rid of the seamy realm of the darkside...(Richard Brooks plays the soul-digging partner to Bell) who drives an ORANGE VOLVO because "no one in their right mind would steal an Orange Volvo in L.A." to his consideration Bells son steals the dang volvo!!! Overall, this is a great television series that will blow your mind...oh yeah and the direction of it is really neat too... check this show out!!!