Change Your Image
stonefre-2
Reviews
Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
Decent Movie ***/5
This was a decent movie with good gore and tongue-in-cheek humor. Parts such as where a lawyer has sex with himself and inmate goes through jail bars are hilarious. Some of the special effects were very low rate, expecially where the Djinn first comes out of the jewel and is crawling towards the shot robber. None of the cameos like the first one but a decent movie, I'll watch it again and I give it the Seal Of Approval to rent.
Friday (1995)
One of my favorite movies *****/5
This is no doubt the funniest comedy i've seen. Ice Cube is an excellent actor as well as musician, and Chris Tucker is one funny..er..guy. I've seen this movie about 20 times since its release and I still laugh at parts. Scenes like when Craig(Cube) gets high and starts hallucinating and where Ezel(local crackhead) falls in the store...theres too many to name. Oh yeah, Smokeys bowel movement...just sitting here is bringing back memories. This is a must rent movie which is funny and serious as a movie can get...Shouldnt offend anyone. Definately gets my 5 stars. Go rent it!
Phantasm (1979)
Great, Super, Suspenseful, Frightening
This is one movie series that i cant get enuff of, each one i've seen was super cool, super gory, super everything. The tall man is nothing less than a brilliant character, he seems like a normal man, just very tall. But he also has a dark look, with his menacing stare and all. And another thing that was cool was that each movie put a good bit of nudity on the roll, which is never bad :) SO, i urge each of you to go RIGHT NOW, and rent all these movies you're movie store has (i still havent been able to obtain Phantasm OblIVion). I rate this ****1/2 out of *****