Change Your Image
ormas
Reviews
Dogma (1999)
Excellent
I thought this was a funny and intelligent film. Not flawless, and it does drag occasionally but good all the same. Someone complained earlier that it assumes you know nothing about religion. Fair enough there was plenty in there that I didn't know and wouldn't have understood if it didn't explain it.
One thing I notice looking at the comments is that it seems that most people who made positive comments came from outside the US and most negative comments from within. You can draw your own conclusions.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Might have been scary, but all I felt was nausea!
This is one film I won't be watching again. I actually quite like the idea, however I found the characters annoying and was hoping they would die by the end. The thing that really spoiled it for me most was the fact that by about half way through I began to feel nauseous from the shaking camera work. Once I broke out in a sweat I decided that I best close my eyes to avoid chucking on the people in front. This kind of spoilt the scariness for me.
On the other hand most people I know didn't feel like puking so it seems that I had a relatively rare experience.
Starship Troopers (1997)
Absolutely brilliant parody of the propaganda film and Heinlen's fascist "utopia".
This film surprised me by being one of the best films I had seen in a long time. Reading the reviews here, many people have obviously failed to notice that the movie wasn't serious. We have overly beautiful and incredibly cheesy actors bravely giving it to the numerous and intensely evil bug hordes. Exactly like in any propaganda movie you are likely to watch. The actors were absolutely perfect for their roles.
In my opinion this was one of the cleverest movies I have seen in a while. All the more clever in that so many people have missed the not-so-subtle parody of war propaganda, and brilliant interpretation of Heinlen's utopic world which is nothing more than a complete fascist state.
Not to mention the Special FX. And the cow, oh how amusing that was. Not to be missed in my opinion although be warned. If you are planning to see a faithful recreation of Heinlen's books you won't. You'll see something so so much better.
Flashbacks with Barry Humphries (1999)
Hysterical
These are brilliant, but probably only if you know the actual facts to some extent. Don't use these to learn Australian history unless you have a guide to translate them.
Emerald City (1988)
Amusing story of eighties greed
I am suprised that the rating for this film is so low. Whilst it is admittedly not one of the greatest films of the decade, the film is a competent and amusing story of Sydney in the mid-eighties and Sydney-Melbourne rivalry.
It's humour is typically David Williamson. I like it and would recommend it to anyone.
Don's Party (1976)
One of the best Williamson movies.
Perhaps one of the best of Williamson's plays/movies, the story is about an election eve party where the winning side is the wrong one for most of the participants.
The characterization of the drunk middle-aged, middle class, and slightly socialist characters is in my opinion the highlight of the film.
A must see for anyone wanting to understand Australia.