Change Your Image
Lloydian
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Friends with Money (2006)
It was fascinating until it just
I went into this movie expecting wonderful performances from a stellar cast, and I was not disappointed.
The filmmaker cuts no corners delving into the issues each character faces, and with exception of Frances McDormand's character (love her as an actress, groaned about the excessive behavior of her character), you believe that these are real people.
That said, the movie is only about 3/4 complete. I'm not sure what the thinking was, but after spending a significant time enjoying the film, the end result was that I cannot recommend this movie to anyone. Maybe it's a personal flaw of my own, but the dissatisfaction this movie left me with (out of deference to those who wish to view this anyhow, I can't reveal exactly what left me unhappy) makes this a movie to leave on the rental shelf.
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
I had four problems with going to see this
Problem 1: The woman in the seat behind me chose to use my chair (one that rocks back and forth) as her foot rest.
Problem 2: In the row behind us and four seats over, a child was talking loudly through much of the movie.
Problem 3: Some idiot decided to entertain the audience with a laser pointer.
Problem 4: I chose "My Super Ex-Girlfriend." I take full responsibility for one of those errors. The previews looked so fun. It had Luke Wilson and Uma Thurman, it played on the Superman myth, and it introduced the notion of a neurotic jilted lover who could make life hell for the ex-boyfriend. What could go wrong? It misses slightly in several places (though Wanda Sykes, when she appeared, was fantastic), and the sum total of those misses just makes the movie less than it could be. While it was certainly not as bad as "Serving Sara," that movie came to mind afterward as another example of a movie with an interesting premise that just kept taking wrong turns where the right turns seemed rather obvious to me. In the end all of the best for this movie can be found in the previews.
Oh, well. Between this and "Nacho Libre," I'll now have an even tougher time convincing my daughter that I have good taste in movies.
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Charming and Fun
First: be sure to show up on time to see the featurette that preceeds the movie. As with "Geri's Game" prior to "A Bug's Life," the movie is fun, but the short is even better.
Yet again, Pixar has improved the state of digital films with this offering. That said, what sets this film apart from the year's previous submissions is the story. Instead of being a series of gags held together by a loose story line (Shrek), this is a wonderful tale of friendship and the value of open minds with great gags to accentuate the smiles.
Billy Crystal and John Goodman are perfectly cast as the monsters who are thrust into the task of protecting an innocent child from the CDF (Child Detection Force) after she accidently makes her way into the world of monsters.
You'll laugh, you'll smile, and sometimes you'll wish you could hear the movie over the audience's laughter. Enjoy!
Shrek (2001)
Enjoyable but not Great
Let me say first that I am clearly out of touch with most reviewers. I found the recent Bullwinkle movie great fun, yet the reviews here identify it as being among the worst movies ever.
That said, Shrek is an enjoyable diversion. It has lots of fun gags that will get you to chuckle, especially if you get the Disney references. Unfortunately, it lacks a significant story. It's more of a series of gags held together by a thin string. It's worth your time to see it, but I just don't see the fun holding up for multiple viewings.
Tex, the Passive-Aggressive Gunslinger (2000)
Find it if you can
My Tivo caught this as a suggestion from IFC. It's just a ten minute short, but Tex just catches you with his methods. Since it's so short, giving away anything is giving away too much, but let the title draw you in.
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (2000)
You don't often have so much pun.
This was so much fun, especially if you like good groaners. In fact, it can take multiple viewings just to catch up with all the great puns.
I only wish I could go into more detail, but spoiling the fun is not what I had in mind. It helps to have been a fan of the original cartoon but is not necessary since most of the jokes work without any prior knowledge of the characters.
Go and enjoy!
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (2000)
You don't often have so much pun.
This was so much fun, especially if you like good groaners. In fact, it can take multiple viewings just to catch up with all the great puns.
I only wish I could go into more detail, but spoiling the fun is not what I had in mind. It helps to have been a fan of the original cartoon but is not necessary since most of the jokes work without any prior knowledge of the characters.
Go and enjoy!
Pop Gear (1965)
MTV's Great Grandfather
This is a fun film showcasing a number of hits from 1964, many of the performances stages specifically for the film. I had not seen it in years, but it has re-emerged on AMC, so if that year's music holds any interest to you, watch and have a ball.
John Denver: The Wildlife Concert (1995)
A Wonderful Legacy; Wish There Was More
This DVD version of a television special beautifully captures John Denver's spirit and talent. Mixed with the wonderful songs are visions of the wilderness he sought to protect. My only wish is that it somehow could have included more. Perhaps someday, they will be able to release a video from his concerts that produced his "An Evening with John Denver" so people will better remember what made him so successful.
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Once is Not Enough
This is a masterpiece that defies easy description.
I know, critics regularly review this with puzzlement, but each time I see this film, I'm drawn to the sheer planning that was involved in its creation.
The music is beautifully matched to the action (I especially enjoy the music for Norville's arrival in the city). The visual styling is great. The colors used throughout are mostly dark tones keeping in theme with the dark humor found throughout. The humor is delivered entirely straight, yet a split second after you hear a line, you realize the absurdities.
Try not to read too many reviews before your first viewing: all too often, reviewers will give too much of the film away, including its single best joke.
All three principles, Tim Robbins, Jennifer Jason Leigh and Paul Newman give inspired performances leaving you to wonder: why do some people dislike this?