Change Your Image
ost-4
Reviews
The Delta Force (1986)
Oh no...an American got hurt!
Towards the end here...when Chuck and crew are wasting Arabians like never before...Yes really...they kill tons of them without a lift of an eyebrow....but then...an American is shot...he is not dead but injured...Suddenly there is a big trauma!!! Oh no...an american! The entire final of this flick is based on that event...Chuck goes after the bad guy and kills him with a big rocketlauncher or something...
I mean..come on! People die in huge numbers...none cares until he is of the right nationality....how horrible is that? I have nothing against crappy actionflicks...in fact i love the genre in all it´s...glory..(ehh)....But some of Chuck Norris films in particular are a little bit too racist... I personally laugh my brains out...but then I realise that there must be thousands of people who cheer with a patriotic grin on there face when chuck blow the brains out of yet another 'evil' arabian or asian... These movie with there inplausible plots and terrible characters supports views that are truly idiotic and patethic....
Missing in Action 2: The Beginning (1985)
The old stars and stripes
Hehe... Those evil asians are at it again... The good Americans who, for some very unclear reason, have been held captive for ten years in the 'post-war' Vietnam are getting there asses kicked...
Hmm... I wont get in to that any further...the önly reason why I write this is to let you know how funny one particular scene is. when Chuck almost can´t take any more...he finds strenght in an american flag he holds in his hands.... HAHA!!! Boy is that pathetic or what?
hehe...
This movie is so sickening that you almost cannot laugh at it...almost. HAHA!!!
Silent Trigger (1996)
Best Dolph movie
This movie was a very pleasant surprise. I figured it was just a BIG turkey, but no. Silent trigger is a very styleful actionflick. Nice photography and a cool storyline, and Dolph delivers (yeah).
An unusual actionmovie and Dolphs best too date.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Paranoia at it´s best.
The title is really not very good. It sounds like a B movie, or at least it does too me. I saw this for the first time when it showed late at night on tv and my expectations was not very high. It is always nice too med pleasently suprised. I love this film. A great buildup sets a creepy mood wich grabs and holds you trough out the entire film, and long after. Many great scenes and great performances from the entire cast and last but not least: A supreme ending! I dread to say that I have not seen the original. But I have watched the later one: It´s compareable with the lame 1993 version.
A complete film with few flaws. Not very common i the sci-fi/horror-genre.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Roger rules.
This is really a classic detective-story with all the classic elements and characters, BUT...Toons are involved...lots of toons. Its very funny to see toons from all the studios (Warner Bros, Disney etc.) on screen at the same time. The movie is set in a 1947 Hollywood where toons are moviestars and live life thereafter.
Bob Hoskins is great as the drunken detective Eddie Valiant and Christopher Lloyd performs suprisingly well as the psychotic Judge Doom.
Perfect setting, great cast, wonderful effects, details and script. I very much like this movie. Overall, a film experience unlike any other.
Det nya landet (2000)
Touching, funny, great...
This must be one of the best Tv-series ever in Sweden. It perfectly catches the spirit of Sweden while it also features great personal portraits. The acting is supreme aswell as the directing, filming and writing.
The story is really an update of the classic romantic 'triangle' aswell as it is a roadmovie...interesting mixture? You bet!
Hunter: Hunter (1984)
Dirty-Harry light
Hunter is like a nice version of our favourite cop, Harry Callahan. They both have unorthodox ways in dealing with "the scum". But while Harry seems to be stone cold, Hunter is "the perfect father". Very funny indeed!
Hunter is a very entertaining, though rather stupid series. The cases are standard, but Hunter is a very funny character to watch. He is so good at everything...And he always shoots the bad guy with several bullets in the chest (watch...it happens in almost every episode)!