Change Your Image
hairsandwich
Reviews
Soul Man (1997)
Yet another show that deserved better...
Just like "On Our Own" this was a show that made a somewhat taboo subject not so awkward. The whole concept of a preacher being portrayed as a "cool guy" was interesting and it really presented another side of Christianity than the bible thumping discriminating stereotype.
Dan Akroyd was ideal for the part and the whole deal with him being widowed and trying to raise his kids alone really gave the series a sense of realism. It's too bad that all most viewers saw was that he was a preacher and thus the show couldn't be entertaining or have a positive message.
Greed (1999)
Oh come on!!
FOX has never really seemed to treat it's viewers as intelligent adults, hence the "animals attack" and "wild police video" series. And now we have.... Greed. And this show debuted right after the hubub over Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
Coincidence? I think not.
But in all fairness, in it's own sadistic way, Greed is actually an entertaining show! The whole "trust no one" air is fairly enthralling and the suspension that Chuck creates around the questions is sucessful in it's own way. Even though commercials run freely the higher on the tree the contestants get, the show is a fun waste of time. I found myself cheering in spite of myself when one team reached the $2,000,000 level.
It's just the scenes with the "Eliminator" that are hard to watch....
Con Air (1997)
Entertaining enough...
I think it's unfair to lump this movie right in with the other "brainless action movies" that have come out within the last few years. Unlike Independance Day, Armageddon, and The Phantom Menace, which are all decent enough, Con Air manages to communicate a strong sense of personality, which most movies since Pulp Fiction have really lacked.
Con Air rises above that "junk food for the eyes" feeling, while it does have special effects all over, gives convincing performances by Cage, Cusack, Malkovich, Buscemi, and Ticotin. I'd recommend this movie based on the final 15 minutes alone.
On Our Own (1994)
A good show.
The one problem with this show was what eventually killed it off. Back at the beginning when the show began, it was trying to play off the success of "Mrs. Doubtfire" in that the main male character, Josh, had to dress up as the fictional "Aunt Jelcinda". When they did this, the show was contrived and unoriginal.
But then the second season, they did away with that and focused the show on more normal family related issues. The show was very well done at that point but apparently the network didn't like the lack of a gimmick in the show and yanked it.
Unfortunately, this show is one of many that didn't deserve it's fate. It took a serious issue and made it hit home in a big way. This show had an incredibly positive message but once it lost the "funny cross dressing thing", it was seen as boring. It's really a shame, too.