Change Your Image
RandallB
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
MOONGATE
I loved it. A real E-Ticket ride ... Just what you'd expect from Emmerich ... and Devlin (what happened to him?) The Premise is far fetched, the science is all over the place, but I really got lost in it. Leaves itself wide open for a sequel. I'm kind of glad Josh Gad wasn't available to play the fat comic relief guy ... he would have stolen the film ...
Apex (2021)
Bruce Willis phoned it in, but got a wrong number.
This is one of the very few times I both wish had the time I wasted back ... and there was a rating less than one star. What a stupid movie!
I mean, blood and gun nuts will get a chubby, but for anyone else looking for a bit of meat in the sandwich will just come up with dry bread.
I'm glad they didn't give Willis the whole script, just his daily sides, because if he read it he would have walked.
He must really need the money because he is churning through a lot of these.
Stargate Origins (2018)
Two Stars For Effort ...
Oh, I get it ... let's make a good old fashioned Saturday Afternoon movie serial of the Stargate genesis ... that's probably the "elevator pitch" at MGM that got this particular ball rolling ... "Kind of Stargate meets Flash Gordon."
It makes sense, because that's kind of the flavour of the start. It is also very Indiana Jones, which was also born of the Saturday Afternoon serial, by Lucas and Spilberg. (I hope some of you are old enough to remember what I'm talking about!)
At least it wasn't an animation, like the Star Wars and Star Trek cartoons. Too hard to swallow in 10 minute bites, so I'll wait and run them all together.
Yes, I regret the premature demise of SG UNIVERSE ... then again, I still lament the loss of FIREFLY!
Brother Can You Spare a Dime (1975)
An amazing embodiment of American in the 1930s
I saw this feature doco during its original run in 1977, I think, and for the second time recently in a retrospective of Philippe Mora's work 25 years later. It is an amazing piece of work, with the material itself providing the narrative ... actual speeches, songs and sound on the film ... there is no narration or voice over. The years from Depression up to WW2 come to life with this artful assembly of scenes from musicals, songs, newsreels and speeches. Considering it was produced by an Englishman and directed by an Australian, it has a remarkable sensitivity for its subject. Highly recommended for lovers of documentary or history.
Swastika (1973)
Unbelievable documentary on the banality of evil
This feature length documentary will knock your socks off ... if you're ever lucky enough to see it. If you have ever wondered how Hitler and his thugs wooed the Germans? Philippe Mora has assembled an incredible body of film footage here and let the material tell the story ... there is no narration, something Philippe does particularly well (see his next doco, BROTHER CAN YOU SPARE A DIME). He was even able to find Eva Braun's home movies of Hitler, mostly taken at Obersalzburg, and with the help of German lipreaders, bring them to life. Students of history will find it particularly enlightening. It is also horrifying. Most people didn't think Hitler was at all bad. Famous reporter Dick Brinkly singing the praises of Hitler in the mid 30s must be embarrassing. See it if you can. Pray it comes out on DVD one day.