Change Your Image
sTAn-69
Reviews
Enigma (2001)
Disappointing
This movie is pretty disappointing. Maybe it's because I just expected too much, but I thought the story behind Enigma would somehow convey a bit more suspense to the movie. And then that love romance that lacked any imagination. Not worth watching in a movie theater unless you are a big big Kate Winslet fan.
04/10
Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986)
1980's erotic flick
Spoilers
I watched this movie for the first time when I was a teenager in the late 1980's. After maybe 15 years or so I watched it over again. If you are looking for a good love story, or a more or less suspenseful erotic thriller (such as Basic Instinct), forget it. This movie features a number of sequences of sexual contents, the story is somewhat between them and plays a completely minor role in my opinion. The ice-cube scene lost its attraction, but the scene Kim Basinger stripping to Joe Cocker's "You can leave your hat on" is still pretty cool I think. Whenever I hear this song - it's actually one of my favourite songs - it has reminded me of that scene througout the years. The soundtrack is completely 80's stuff, so if you like Cocker, Eurythmics or J.M. Jarre, it will fit your taste. The story is too weak, though, because there is almost none.
7/10 (because I like 80's stuff, else 4/10)
The Score (2001)
Slightly predictable
SPOILERS
You just can't trust that Edward Norton... ;-) Have you seen him as Aaron/Roy in "Primal Fear" ? Than you probably know what I'm talking about eh?! This movie is pretty suspenseful, yet very predictable. One can almost smell that Jack Teller (Ed Norton) is about to deceive his partners in crime (what he eventually does). I strongly hoped for a better ending, still the movie as such is definitely worth watching. However, the story comes to a sudden end and - to my mind - not to a very satisfying one. Watch it if you like either Robert De Niro, Ed Norton ord Marlon Brando... or all of them as I do. It's worth the bucks then for sure.
07/10
Starship Troopers (1997)
Just bad
This movie is one of the worst I can remember I have ever watched in my still so young life. Paul Verhoeven... Wait a second, wasn't he the director of Total Recall, probably one of the better Sci-Fi movies in recent years? Starship Troopers is just poor. Is it a satire? I watched this movie four years ago in a movie theater and still remember well that it made me laugh sometimes, not because it was outstandingly funny, but due to its plain dialogues and plot.
1/10 (the first time I ever use the lowest rating)
Knight Rider: Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (1982)
classic
I remember when we eventually got our cable back in the mid-80's. Knight Rider came on our screens along with Airwolf and those other shows you also might remember well. I was a child and Knight Rider was fun, a car that actually can talk and think. Coool. Well, I strongly doubt I will be still as much impressed more than 15 years later, but it was really entertaining at that time.
America's Sweethearts (2001)
Only the ending is funny
+++minor spoilers+++
This movie is worth watching once, but then forget about it after all. It is not worth buying as a home video I think. The plot sounds interesting at the first glance, but this is an average movie. I liked the end sequence though, it made me laugh for a short moment when all the journalists gathered and eventually the movie was presented to the crowd. This part was funny, but it's just not enough to make this movie more than an average comedy with Julia Roberts and Billy Cristal.
6/10
Slap Shot (1977)
Best hockey comedy
Slapshot is in my opinion the best hockey comedy ever and I can't remember any other sports comedy that made me laugh as much. Especially the Hansons Bros, but also the language problems of the Quebecois goalie. Paul Newman is a classic in this movie.
9/10
Italiensk for begyndere (2000)
Extremely funny
I really enjoyed this movie, I watched it in an outdoor theater. I have never seen a dogma movie before, so I cannot compare it to the others. Thus the 9/10 might be a bit high compared to the previous dogma movies, but I don't care, it was great anyway.
9/10
Insomnia (2002)
Could have been better
Maybe I just expected too much from this movie, after heaving read a positive review in a magazine about it recently. Al Pacino performs very well; the role of the cop simply fits him , yet INSOMNIA is probably not the movie he will be remembered for later. However, I had some difficulties watching Robin Williams as the bad guy, he always gave me the feeling like there is a slight smile on his face. This might happen if you have watched too many comedies with him before. The story is good, just the ending is rather poor, but watch yourself.
07/10 (because of the bad ending, else 8)
Primal Fear (1996)
Not bad
I am neither a particular fan of legal thrillers nor of Richard Gere. Maybe Edward Norton makes the difference, maybe he is the reason why I actually really liked that movie. The final minutes of this movie are definitely outstanding. Rate: 8/10
The In Crowd (2000)
DULL!
Probably one of the worst movies I've seen recently. The plot is "well"-known, the actors are just incredibly unique performing and after all you wonder why this one never will make it into the Hall of Fame. Honestly, what the hell makes Warner Brothers to release such a film? is it money? I don't know, repeatedly, I just DO NOT know.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Hohiho, it's off to work we go!
This Disney movie reminds me of the times being a boy, simply impressed by those colourful characters and the music. To my mind probably the best Disney movie with the Jungle Book. Actually I assume today`s Disney movies are far away from the quality they once used to be. Alas.