Change Your Image
plum-13
Reviews
C'est arrivé près de chez vous (1992)
Sharp and Witty
The first time I ever watched this film was in the cinema, and I am very glad of that, as watching films on the big screen is most certainly the best way of viewing. This is particularly because you then get the addition of the audience reaction. For example at the rape scene the cinema was silent but for the sound of 100 jaws dropping.
I watched the film again last night on video. This time I counted the killings. There are 43 that I counted although I may have missed some, although 8 of those are by people other than Benoit.
I particularly like the way that when we first meet Benoit he comes across as being a cold hearted being who kills postmen at the beginning of the month to get more money from the pensions in the postbags.
As the film develops we see him playing the piano with Valerie, quoting poetry and appreciating art and architecture. They have cleverly managed to give the viewer the feel that he is still making a show for the camera while doing some of these things.
Also as the crew get more into the film they stop feeling revolted at the thought of killing and start to participate in the carnage.
We see Benoit as playing a sort of godfather type, who boasts about the charity that he has given, and the fact that he kills people for a favour to family and friends if they want him to. We see him and his friends talk of his 'profession' as if it were a career in accountancy.
We also see his warped values - telling remy not to kick the dead body of the man who killed the soundman as revenge turns into a habit, but giving a critical analysis of his failed attempt to kill a postman while wearing a neckbrace.
A fascinating fake fly-on-the-wall documentary, which is both keenly observed and witty.
Record of Benoit's killings:
1 x garotted; 3 x beaten; 25 x shot; 1 x asphixiation; 1 x shocked to death (I always like to try new work methods); 1 x suffocation; 1 x strangulation; 2 x don't really know.
Manhunter (1986)
Brian Cox plays a superior Lector
This film is very much more scary than scilence of the lambs, and Brian Cox shines as Lector.
There are some scenes which make you hold your breath in fear, and some that make you want to cry for the tendorness of the people in them.
There are some stunning sets, such as the bedroom that looks out over the sea, and the very white secured building where lector is imprisoned.
My favourite ever continuity error is also included in this film - watch the products on the shelves in the supermarket!
What is fabuolous about this film in particular is the development of the character of the toothfairy. Occasions such as the suspense filled kidnapping of the nasty reporter, and the most tear-jerking warmth of his feelings for his colleague when he takes her for the date of a lifetime, but at the same time watches his footage of the families while she is with him.
There is frantic suspense when we realise that lector and the toothfairy are collaborating, and the police are trying to find out what that missing section of tissue paper actually said.
The musical accompianment is spectacular particularly in the scenes at the end where iron butterfly - in a garra da vida is played - turn up the volume at this point!
I have watched this film many times before and will watch it many times again - Fabulous.
Revenge of Billy the Kid (1991)
Blindingly funny
This film was meant to be sh*te - that is what makes it so funny. It is one of the most hilarious films I have ever had the pleasure of viewing and a must if you like films like braindead - same sort of humour. The farts and belches ring through the incestuous family of the Macdonalds - who are the sort of stereotypical farmer types that we all secretly enjoy believing in. Line of the film is: 'Will, who the f*ck's will?" - you have to see the film to find out why. Also worth appreciating is the completely non predictable ending - a rare gem.