Change Your Image
Val-63
Reviews
Braveheart (1995)
A gripping epic
My favorite movie is Last of the Mohicans, but Braveheart rates very close too. Granted, the movie is not historically accurate as far as the life and times of William Wallace go, but if I wanted a history lesson, I would be turning on A&E or the History Channel, not paying $6.50 at a movie theater. I want to see a moving story which makes me feel, and Braveheart does just that.
The storyline is awesome, and the cast turn in excellent performances all around. Catherine McCormack and Sophie Marceau both made me start to hate Mel Gibson since he got to work with both women. Mel himself turned in a very stunning performance. The soundtrack was very moving as well.
Now back to the storyline. Normally when I watch a long movie, I see many scenes which could have been deleted. Postman, for instance, had many such scenes. However, every time I watch Braveheart, I find every scene necessary, and the film never drags. The action is constant, whether it be physical or emotional. I have watched this movie many many times, and am moved to tears every single time I watch it. Great great movie.
Suicide Kings (1997)
A thriller, captivating until the end.
I watched Suicide Kings based on a friends recommendation, and now I will watch any movie he suggests...even after he suggested Mean Guns...
The Usual Suspects is one of my favorite movies, and I saw many of the same elements in Suicide Kings. The plot keeps you involved and guessing as to what exactly is going on. There are bits of comic relief and bits of seriousness, all well acted and well mixed. The best example would be Dennis Leary. His character has some very funny scenes and also has the "Micky Mantle" scene. Lastly, the end is much like Usual Suspects, trying to figure out who-done-it, only to find out who it really was...
All in all, Suicide Kings is not one of the best movies ever, but is one of my favorites and I highly recommend at least renting this flick. You won't be disappointed.
She's the One (1996)
Don't try bashing this until you've actually watched it!
I read through many of the comments about She's the One and didn't feel many of them did the film justice. I thought the movie was great even before I looked at the box and found out Edward Burns wrote, directed, and starred in the film. That just left me speechless.
The acting was seamless since the characters became so real you almost forgot it was a movie you were watching. They could be real people, something not many movies can do.
Who can justifiably say there was no character development? I know they didn't watch the movie because that WAS the movie. All the events lead to character development!
The cinematography was absolutely outstanding. The camera work fed into the stream-of-consciousness the film carries. Cutting has seldom been applied as well.
All in all, I love this movie. It handles love from so many perspectives, and keeps all of it real to life. There are really no fairy tale aspects to the relationships in this film. The realism is yet another great aspect of the film.
I think everyone should see the film. I know there will be those of you who really disagree with what I have said, and I encourage you to email me, not with hate mail by any means, but I welcome any legitimate arguments and will take the time to respond.
Twister (1996)
Spectacular eye-candy...and little else to offer
WOW! was all I could think the first time I was in the theater, being awed by the special effects on the big screen. I might again if I saw it in the theater. But once I watched the movie on my television, the awe wore off and all that remained was the oh so poor plot.
Quite frankly, all I did when I saw it on my television was attempt to count how many times everyone should have been dead. I lost count. Aside from this small point, the rest of the movie is predictable and lacking.
Helen Hunt turns in the best performance of the movie, but even she can not help the floundering story. I will admit that I still watch the movie, but now it is more for a laugh than anything else. Worth seeing once, but not much more unless you somehow have access to a theater.
Wings of Courage (1995)
Not half bad...not half good either
I'll admit it outright: I got the movie because of Val Kilmer. I had no idea what it was about, just that I needed it to complete my Kilmer collection. If I wasn't mad enough at spending twenty bucks on a forty minute movie (if it was that long), I was even more perturbed to find Val Kilmer in the movie for less than five minutes. His face IS the cover for crying out loud!
That bickering aside, I still wasn't too impressed with the movie itself. The cinematography was everything I expected from an IMAX film, but the plot just left me wanting more. I guess I can't find the drama when I know the outcome.
At any rate, the film is mediocre at best, and wrong to use Val Kilmer as a selling point. True Romance might as well try that too, he is in that film for about the same amount of time.
A Goofy Movie (1995)
A story for all ages
Not only is this movie one which will captivate any age of audience, but can also be applied for ages to come. Many people have been critics of Disney, and I feel much of this criticism is unjust. "A Goofy Movie" is surely the best Disney movie in a very long time, and my personal favorite.
Children will not get bored with the movie as it is short and full of comedy (and I guarantee the comedy will get people of all ages rolling in the isles). Teenagers will most likely be disappointed in the movie without realizing why. Adults will be taken aback at the seriousness a movie with Goofy can manage.
The first time I saw it and every time after, the movie has made me think of when I was younger, about the age of the main character Max. Everyone has had these rough spots in their adolescence, when you are trying to gain your independence from your parents. I didn't think the running time of the movie would allow for a serious depiction of this time in a person's life, but it does. Don't take my word for it, go rent it and watch.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
Plotwise, the best Disney movie
I have gotten into many an argument with people when I tell them Hunchback is my favorite Disney movie. Continually, I have had to explain my reasoning...plot! Don't get me wrong, the usual Disney flick is great. The Lion King, Beauty and the Beast, and others are great, but they don't have what it takes to make a great movie. Plot. The whole story of Hunchback is awesome and spell binding.
Before anyone bashes me for saying how great the plot is, I know the striking difference between the movie and book. I don't have the problem many other people do, I like them both. The book uses each individuals imagination to create the story, the movie provides us with the imagination of the authors. At least that is my take on the whole situation.
Furthermore, why are so many saying Hunchback is bad because it strays from the Disney norm? Black Cauldron is another of my favorite Disney movies for the same reason, it isn't another Little Mermaid, Lion King, and so on. The only other Disney movie that really comes close is Beauty and the Beast.
Lastly, I have to point out the song Hellfire sung by the character Frollo. "It's not my fault/It's in Gods plan/He made the Devil so much stronger than the man!" What other Disney movie can make you think like that?
Beautiful Girls (1996)
One of the best relationship movies
I looked through many of the other comments and found one thing almost everyone agreed on. Natalie Portman and Timothy Hutton lit up the screen in every scene they had. Personally, I was hooked on Natalie Portman ever since I saw The Professional and feel she is going to be the best actress in the years to come if she isn't already. The ice skating scene stole my emotions and I haven't seen another scene which has been so moving since. In my opinion, Beautiful Girls is one of the best films ever, but I know many will not go so far. Still, everyone should see this film as it does so well at portraying real life relationships. I think many of the people who dislike the film have such an opinion because they don't want to think life is like the film portrays. All of the acting in the movie is well done, with kudos going out to Timothy Hutton and Natalie Portman. Again, this film is a must see for everyone.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Enough stories to satisfy anyone's tastes
Personally, this has been my favorite movie since the first time that I saw all of the story lines converge into one awesome theatrical experience. I think that anyone who gives a bad review for this movie sees only one of the levels. When one movie talks so eloquently about the expansion of the British, has multiple love stories, and enough blood-filled battle scenes for even the most blood thirsty, I can't see where people find the faults. I have watched the last half-hour of that movie more times than I care to remember. Starting from when Hawkeye goes into the village to rescue Cora, Alice, and Duncan to the point where the panoramic view shows the deadly blow applied to Magua. The three separate accounts of self-sacrifice should inspire even the most hard-hearted person (except for Alice's suicide maybe). Enough rambling, Last of the Mohicans is the best movie, period.