Change Your Image
ltlchang
Reviews
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Second best Trek
Two years ago, I would've stated, without hesitation, that Voyager was my favorite Star Trek. Ever. But the last few seasons, while they weren't awful, weren't up to the same standard as the first ones. There have been a bunch of predictable, last minute solutions to the problems that the plot deals with. Still, I have to say that the most recent, "Pathfinder", was a simply incredible episode. There were also greats like "Deamon" which gave Garret Wang some nice acting to do, "The Raven" which was nothing short of tragic by the end, and the ever-memorable "Scorpion" two-parter.
I think my absolute favorite moment in Voyager history (besides the one where Starfleet contacted Voyager in "Pathfinder") was in "The Q and the Gray" where Janeway and Q were about to be executed, and Q says "...kill me, if you must. But let her go" (Isn't John DeLancie fabulous?).
Overall, Voyager isn't great anymore, but it's still quite good. Despite all the comments and complaints about Seven of Nine, she's made a fine addition to the crew and it's still a fairly strong series. But I think my pick of favorite goes back to The Next Generation.
The Curse of Monkey Island (1997)
Lucas Arts at its best
What can I say? Curse of Monkey Island is fantastic. The story is good and solid, but appropriately silly, the jokes are hillarious, the puzzles are puzzling... you couldn't ask for more in an adventure game. The "You don't need to see my identification" bit is in itself well worth buying the game for, not to mention Murray, who has become the hot topic among many of my friends (only some of whom have played the game). You will love this game. And if you don't, too bad!