Change Your Image
liperta
Reviews
1 1/2 Ritter - Auf der Suche nach der hinreißenden Herzelinde (2008)
Most boring film from Til Schweiger
In Vienna I watched this film in December 2008 in a 300 seated cinema with 10 people - one fast asleep.And I must admit my neighbor and me had troubles to stay awake. 1st comment after the end: langweiligggggg --> boring. He admitted I must have slept through the only joke in this film. And he was right. No one was laughing. Bohnensuppe must have been in a different film but not in 1 1/2 Ritter. Ritter Til Schweiger shows his saure Gurken face all the time while Herzelinde has to smile all the time. Best actor according to my neighbor : Rick Kavanian whose DANEBEN is the best joke of the film . That's why they showed him in the trailer. Looking at IMDb voting for 1 1/2 Ritter : the 1s have it. Go and see another Til Schweiger film because this one is certainly his most boring.
La culotte d'une zouave (1997)
Schiller wrote the script to a similar story
This film is short but explosive in action and end . To mention any details would spoil the experience of this fine film. In Schillers story they used a glove and in this film story some other textile is employed . But this doesn't matter because the outcome is the same. You also will enjoy the fine acting of these 2 actors ( male and female) and see a product of the french auto industry on four wheels. On the one side of the road a forest and on the other an ordinary field . Sun is shining and no stratus cloud visible at the scene and my guess to the time of the season is summer. Of course the two actors are not the only creatures in this film but to find out you will have to see it. I enjoyed it the first time I watched it but the 2nd time will be far less enjoyable due to the missing surprise factor.
Blast of Silence (1961)
finally on DVD at amazon.de
I found the DVD in my local library and remembered it instantly. That was that $15K film I watched in the 60's and never forgot. Most memorable was the voice of the narrator that was still ringing in my ear. When I watched it again I recognized that no lighting money was available in 1961 and that explained the $15K price tag that Allen Baron revealed in an interview.The url for those who want to have a look: http://www.amazon.de/Blast-Silence-Schweigens-Molly-McCarthy /dp/B000F3AL6A/sr=11-1/qid=1166481663/ ref=sr_11_1/302-8656141-5211231 Could not find it on amazon.com and amazon.de is in German only . You also have to pay in t_EURO_s so buy it quick or you have to pay more in US Dollars.(warning for us customers only)
Occhio alla penna (1981)
Bud Spencer plays doctor in Yucca
This movie is a spaghetti western with a zero rating. Spencer goes without his usual partner in this film. He comes to Yucca, where they believe that he is a doctor. Watching him how he cures people is simply not a riot. He has no clue what he is doing, nor does the director - never mind the script (which script ?). I watched the German version, and text was hard to follow. In the German DVD , the title used was "eine FAUST geht nach WESTEN". I haven't seen this film before, and I regret that I wasted my time seeing such an awful film production because I pretty much could not laugh the entire time I watched it. Spencer does what he usual does when they ask him to hit people. I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone , specially any Bud Spencer fan who are used to a better performance than in this movie.
The Transporter (2002)
where is the story?
Riding around in a car , kicking other people , shooting like there is no ammo problem and having a pokerface all the time can be acceptable when there is a story. But I failed to find one when watching this movie.
Forbrydelsens element (1984)
Water, darkness and filth
Depending how long you can stand such a negative movie you will rate this film after 104 min : fantastic film of a genius or after 3 min : get out of this sh.t. I personally am surprised that L.v.T has not yet commited suicide. He might be a genius but will he be able to live with such filth. I remember the praises of Fassbinder - what a genius - filth filth
and more of it till he couldn't stand it any longer. L.v.T will end the same way as Fassbinder. Might take a little longer because there are huge timegaps between films.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
There's Something about masturbation Mary likes
If you want to find out why Mary likes the results of masturbation
you have to see this film. You will find out that it improves her hair style. Very very funny. But than what can you expect of the guys that directed the film "Me, Myself & Irene". Another vomit-special from the Farrellys. In case you didn't see it - use a bucket while viewing.
Exit to Eden (1994)
A nudist camp without nudists
How can you produce a film about Eden = nudist camp and than no nudist in this camp ? Forget about female chasing man across the screen - no bush no nipple no nothing - what a disappointment . Its like a comedy without laughs , a drama without tears so voting awful is the only choice.
Lola rennt (1998)
please only on wide screen
This is one of my favorites that I had seen several times on cinema screen. When the video came out I rented Lola rennt to view it at home. Well I was very disappointed. The TV screen was just to small to really get into the story. I guess it is just one of these films that are made for your eyes and to really like it you have to view it on wide - wide screen. The staircase scene is phantastic on wide- screen its sucks you in . On TV that magic is gone. So my advice - view this film in a movie house and not on video.
Kundun (1997)
Big holes in the biography of the Dalai Lama
I don't know why this film gets such a high rating . The only thing I found interesting in this film was the decoration . The story is full of gaps and it moves at snail pace. It also fails to give any introduction to Tibet's brand of Buddhismn. Nor did I find out what the spiritual function of a Dalai Lama should be - and that there are more than one at a time. Presenting the Dala Lama as a peace lover - in the western sense of peace not in the buddhist way of peace - is a big mistake of this film. Presenting the Dalai Lama with the Peace Nobel price is only another western way of mistaken identity.
Les rivières pourpres (2000)
Lots of running blood lacking any suspense
Not once during this film did I the viewer know more than any of the actors - which means no suspense what-so-ever.My nephew watched it too and could predict all the next scenes - what a disaster. Poor Reno did a good job but the rest of the crew were substandard.
Proof of Life (2000)
English or Spanish film ?
I rented the german VHS-video version the other day but assume the same comment applies to the original version.Half the film is in spanish and the keyscenes are in spanish. There were no subtitles and when you cannot speak spanish just forget this film.