Change Your Image
mctoomey
Reviews
The Babe Ruth Story (1948)
Don't listen to detractors
I have seen this movie many times and, though it has its flaws, it captures the essence of the man AND the myth better than any other made about this American icon. Bendix, Claire Trevor, Charles Bickford, and William Frawley all give fine performances in this film which is part fact, part fiction, and part legend. Bendix, to his credit, did much better immortalizing Ruth than Goodman did in his lame attempt to humanize and make pitiable someone who, arguably, lived and performed at a level that was, for lack of words, superhuman. This movie was touching, funny, and, most of all, respectful to the memory and legend of Ruth. If you don't cry at the end of this movie, you just don't get it.
Chariots of Fire (1981)
A Well-Deserved Oscar
Watching Chariots of Fire this morning for perhaps the 20th time, I was again both entertained and impressed by all aspects of this film. When a non-Hollywood film like this came out of nowhere and won the Oscar for Best Picture, especially considering the powerful influence of the people associated with "Reds" and "Raiders...", it renewed my faith in the Academy and the wisdom and objectivity of its members....of course, six year later, then they (the Academy) went and nominated "Broadcast News" for Best Picture(you've got to be kidding me!!). Go figure!! Be that as it may, I am surprised that this film is not rated higher by IMDB users. I rate it a solid "10" and would buy the DVD if I could find it.
Caddyshack (1980)
Outrageous!!!!
I can't believe anyone in their right mind would even consider giving Caddyshack a vote of less than 9. This is probably the most quoted film in the modern American lexicon. "This is a big one, Billy." You people who think otherwise sicken me.
Gunga Din (1939)
It doesn't get better than this !
Early Hollywood at it's best!! A classic Kipling poem is transformed into an epic adventure featuring memorable performances by a stellar cast. I think the measure of a good film is how many times you can watch it and still genuinely enjoy it. I've seen it a dozen times and still cry at the end and, admit it, you do too!!
The Cutting Edge (1992)
Wonderful film..I know it, you know it, the American people know it!
Judging by the vast number of favorable comments made by IMDb users regarding this movie, I think it is safe to conclude that "The Cutting Edge" is one of the most beloved films on this website. This fusion of a love story and sports movie seems to appeal to men and women across the board. DB Sweeney gives a strong performance in a role where his athleticism serves him well. And everything about Moira Kelly, and her performance, is wonderful (admit it, guys, she's drop-dead gorgeous in this movie). I'll bet Bob Dole loves this movie, too.
Cat Ballou (1965)
Good fun!
Perhaps the last time a Best Actor Oscar was awarded in a comedy role, Cat Ballou is a lot of fun and excellent escapism. Beauty, humor, gun play, and Nat King Cole all in one package. If you don't like this film, you need to seriously lighten up.
The 300 Spartans (1962)
The Alamo, The Two Towers, 300 Spartans
If you live in Texas, home of the Alamo, you have to love this movie. A small group as brave men, occupying a defendable position against incredible odds, willing to die in order to buy time for an army to be raised to defeat the enemy and, in doing such, change the course of history. BIG TIME!!
Hoosiers (1986)
It doesn't get any better than this
Nominated for Best Picture, and deservedly so, Hoosiers is movie-making at its best. Maybe not for the wine and cheese crowd, but just about everyone else. Within the classic, all-American story-line of the underdog overcoming incredible odds to achieve greatness through hard work and sacrifice, Hoosiers gives the audience a unique inside look at the game of basketball as well as a glimpse of small-town life in the early '50's. Beautifully written and scored by the same team that brought us "Rudy", well cast and acted from top to bottom featuring, perhaps, Dennis Hopper's finest performance, I feel Hoosiers will continue to delight and inspire for long time to come. In other words, it's a classic......Don't miss it!!!
Running Brave (1983)
Good movie....great story!
While there are many films made "based" upon a true story, few come as close to portraying the actual events as Running Brave. Billy Mills' amazing finish to win the gold medal in the 10,000 meters, not to mention announcer Jim McKay's call of this race, have become legendary. Robbie Benson's understated acting style and athleticism made him an ideal choice to play the shy Mills, a Native American who was uncomfortable with the attention and notoriety his Olympic fame caused. Also, watch for veteran character actor, Pat Hingle, who gives an excellent performance in the role of Mills' college coach at Kansas.
Let No Man Write My Epitaph (1960)
Well worth a look!!!
This is one of my all-time favorite films. A classic inner city drama which draws you into the lives of the characters, their strengths and weaknesses. A solid cast brings to life the struggles of a group of, for lack of words, losers who band together to help a young man escape a life of poverty filled with drugs, alcohol, and violence. This movie is rarely on TV so if you get the chance, don't miss it. Watch for the climactic final scenes which feature Burl Ives going "through" (as opposed to breaking open) a bolted door, then "absorbing" six rounds from a .38 before throttling heroin pusher and all-around bad guy, Ricardo Montalban. As an added treat, the great Ella Fitzgerald sings in her role as, of course, a singer.
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
Not just a great western....a great movie!!!
I saw this movie 20 years ago at the drive-in (weren't they great) and just recently on TV. I have seen thousands of films and, with the possible exception of "Casablanca", I cannot think of one whose entire cast of characters are as vivid and animated as they are in this film. Eastwood's directing is nothing short of amazing considering the size and scope of this production.
In fact, I cannot believe why The Academy snubbed Clint and this movie when it was made and yet gave honors years later to "Unforgiven" (a lesser movie in my opinion). The Outlaw Josey Wales has it all...action and adventure woven into a great story with great settings, brilliant acting by a ensemble cast of memorable characters, and is beautifully filmed, costumed, and decorated with an eye for detail and authenticity.
Needless to say, I would definitely rate this film a '10' and recommend it to all.
The Natural (1984)
"Well, you're the best I've ever had...and you're the greatest hitter I ever saw!!"
How this movie was snubbed by the Academy, I'll never know. Combine a great story (adapted beautifully from the Bernard Malamud novel) with a stellar cast, a powerful score, and brilliant direction (Barry Levinson's best, I think) and you should walk away with an armful of Oscars, right? Not!!! What were these people thinking? Just another baseball movie? First, the cinematography in this movie is awe inspiring and has the type of "texture" to it that illustrates and exemplifies the true beauty of film. Further, it has some of the most perfectly framed shots I have ever seen. This is also a period piece, circa 1920's, and the sets and costuming are, for lack of words, perfect. This is one for the time capsule, folks! Don't miss it (even if you've already seen it)!!!
Angel and the Badman (1947)
Quirt and the Quakers...what a combo!!!
One of my all-time favorite movies and, in my opinion, one of the Duke's best. This one's got it all...comedy, drama, and redemption. Both the Duke and Gail Russell give fine lead performances supported by a colorful cast of characters. I highly recommend this movie to all.