Change Your Image
holdingz1
Reviews
The Bricklayer (2023)
badly uninteresting and repetativley boring
Many scenes are filmed in pretty european locations BUT darkly filmed, how many car chases can I stand? The acting is wooden, except from the dog that appears in a box that appears magically through a floor. Other acting was hopelessly poor. If they hired writers that could write, something might have happened. The question is why do some viewers rate this above 2 or 1? Maybe the ax to the hand made up for much of the poor staging in the movie. Never go to a gala dance unless you enjoy watching 20 toughs beaten up and off. Never get in a car because it will soon crash through a concrete wall. And whoever works for the government, it is preordained there is a traitor pulsing through their veins. Skip to about 1:30 so you can see the ax.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
A solid movie with an awful message of being an evil selfish person
I would avoid this movie just to escape its sad story.
Well acted and set in Los Angeles. However the message from the movie is to give up on life and sink to the lowest life you can find.
Audrey Plaza is the star with able supporting cast. The plotting moves along. BUT.....
I am seldom depressed by a movie. Emily is not a horrid Marvel cartoon. There is no CGI.
However this movie leaves you thinking that there is no future in our lives.....the failing of its world is to leave you nowhere to go and nothing to do except steal and injury other people.
It is as though it is a horror movie where in the end Freddy Kruger is living in Malibu in a beach front home.
Heart of Stone (2023)
AWFULLY Bad
Whoever sends Gadol movie scripts should be fired and never allowed near the film industry again. This movie is so bad in plot, acting and cinematography it almost makes wonder woman a decent movie. However this is such a copycat of earlier bad movies I wonder how these so called stories of spy agencies within spy agencies with moles within vengeful employees who live to kill their partners....can this keep anyone awake long enough to follow what is happening? Or would anyone care.
The endless sudden ski down the mountain has been done too many times. Here magically seeing narrow paths ahead through trees is about as uninteresting as watching a snowflake.
Multiple races against time stopped character introduction and wasted actors who might be able to show something? 1-get down the slope before the enemies set up 2-get on an invisible helium filled shipping floating above London before it explodes 3-the ? Good guys? Will asphyxiate in 1 hour unless the heroine can get the computer going again to turn on ventilation. Who cares?
This remains a horrible waste of time. Save your time and let Netflix know garbage does not make up for its shrinking library.
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
Totally awful
This so called movie is such a waste describing it is not worth the effort. The acting is wooden, the plotting does not even creak. Bruce Willis is in the movie for 45 seconds. The photography is mustily uneven. This thrown together garbage should be buried beneath a landfill.
And the kidnap /capture /chain up is a careless repeat of 20 other movies and TV shows. Is there something to redeem the time wasted as I skipped through looking for something? No.
I don't know the movie industry. The closest to this kind of movie is a car maker investing millions to produce an Edsel without wheels or a motor.
I wish there was a more prominent warning of garbage that pops up before a movie begins.
The Informer (2019)
HORRID..Do Not Watch the garbage and its awful last 15 minues
This movie had some decent acting, some decent scenes...then it ran out of money....crapped out in the plot and finished with less than a whimper. If you get this movie you might be interested until whoever finished this garbage started directing and decided to go home.
You can not imagine (unless you see it) how stupidly and poorly a movie can be ended until you waste your time (as I did) watching the final mess.....
AS bad as the ending is, earlier on the so called villain disappears about 20 minutes into the movie, the fight scenes promised never happen, and the expected escape where the ?hero? Will recover his family and go to greener pastures is glossed over.
A good movie to avoid.
I gave it 2 stars because of an interesting stab to the neck....other than that.....nothing.
Babylon (2022)
MAGICALLY AWFUL
This is a truly amazing movie but the amazement is that somewhere some people financed this awful fake of hollywood history. The beginning shows apparently hundreds of actors, many in what looks like the tv show westworld set, in mini scale poorly photographed. Then to a large scale "silent" battle scene that 50 years later in real life would be spartacus. There seems to be a lot of repeating of themes, some characters are prescient, some self indulgent, none interesting.
I do recommend one actor - Brad Pitt is a standout in each scene where he appears, even when intentionally ridiculous. His appearance and voice remain magical. Though even he did not make this gruel worthwhile.
Causeway (2022)
This is a gripping story of real people living real events
There is no faking here. Jennifer Lawrence again proves she does not need CGI and fast film work to fill a roll. This movie has clear, clean plotting throughout. Film that does not hide events. The need for human contact is on display and the circumstances are presented in a real involving manner.
There are few movies as sweet as this one without be maudlin. You will see developing backstory that created the characters, not the too frequent garbage of super heroes and individual abilities.
My only regret is that it will be available only for appletv subscribers, not the larger audience it should have.
Worth your time.
Infinite (2021)
how can such horrible movies get made
Someone somewhere must pay to get people to produce any movie. Here that started by finding the worst screen writers following by the worst deadened actors followed by jumbled dark filming and cgi beneath contempt.
This "movie" is so exceptionally poorly put together I can only reiterate what other honest reviewers entered....a terrible time waster...even fast forward to save time cannot make up for this awful waste.
To top it, wait for the car chase, the bridge, the mountain scenery that add nothing to what is suppose to be an action movie but can barely keep a dead dog alive.
Avoid this garbage/
Eternals (2021)
so bad it shocks the fermament
Starting with bad dark CGA automatically downchecks the film. Then acting so wooden and meaningless with characters that were picked out every other movies with slightly different costumes. There is no spirit and no magic here.
The plot is so poorly constructed I watched a recording in 30 minute segments so my brain did not totally rot.
Occasionally marvel is not horrible. But this fell off the boat and drowned.
The Lost City (2022)
Weak and boring rehash
If you see this time filler you will wonder how important good writing and directing could be...neither to be found here. The acting is below mediocer and is uneven, the plot comes and goes. Not worth viewing except for 4 minutes with Brad Pitt that shows he is a standout luminescent star but is only an insert.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Derivative...nothing new...boring
Someone forgot that hanging a plot around a story helps move it forward. Opening with another troubled family and a mysterious alien that looks like slightly furrier group from live die repeat...
In other words skip this mess.
Dune (2021)
Kept SO much of the book on the screen
I have been struggling through the abomination of Foundation on AppleTV and feared Dune would be the same....made up story lines with poor acting and ponderous plotting so far from Issac Asimov's vision.
Dune put so much in the movie....making it long to its ending but without scenes chopped out or created against the book. I might complain that the movie lost the narrator and Paul's future bride. However the way the movie planned for the needed 2nd.....it simply worked.
The cinematography is amazingly clear and bright. A book fan may quibble about missing navigators and the description of star ships. I recommend this movie as a true film adventure. Read the book first and you will know what comes next. Wait for the second with eager anticipation.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
may not be worth 3 stars
You dont need much history to know this movie is a vapid failure.
The story is as old as reagan who at least traded drugs/guns/and Nicaragau peace for banana plantations?. The confused plotting and rather wooden acting wasted what talent may have been available. Ben Afleck is the standout wooden character in this one....... Anne Hathaway doomed from the beginning.... William Defoe has this special "agent" role he has done too many times before.
This is not entertaining or worth the time...though Netflix has such a poor list available scanning, and only getting worse, this may be another typical waste there.
Couldn't there have been some scenery that at least made the country look interesting and jungly?
I read that even Nicholas Cage bailed on this project...Maybe he has some sensibility in the rolls he rejects.....
Foundation (2021)
A future this gray and dark gives little hop
I watched the first 2 episodes. How does such a bore get made? The planet tractor without majesty? Why. Adding in 3 generations of emperors as though from young to old each was ruling? And the love interests come and go.
A waste.
Iron Fist (2017)
Calling this awful 😢gives too much benefit
Acting is not a word to apply. They are universally comically terrible. Is there a plot worth following. NO. I MARVEL that this garbage exists. Don't waste your eyesight and time.
Sex/Life (2021)
up to a 2 because I liked Sarah Shahi in some of her other rolls
This is netflix at its worst....can't it find writers and directors to make an interesting show with a plot that makes some reason to exist. Here the plot is sickeningly self indulgent, that acting wooden and the sets dark. I admit I did not get past the first episode but I am certain I know what will happen horribly to husband and children.....Not worth the viewing time.
Blood Father (2016)
Barely a 3
If you read that mel is back in this movie.....be warned. If someone claims the scenery is well photographed.....forget it....the best about this movie is it is short, you do not need to follow a plot of ridiculous events with foolish connections and no excitement.......it is not enough to have mel as an out of prison tattoo expert....there is nothing new here and what is old is too crickety to justify the time to get to the end.
Sentinelle (2021)
lost to confusion and lack of connection after the first few minutes
Things happen but why where and who??? not worth the time
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Weak and Poor
This is one of the least movies I have seen with a cast that promised more than the plot or the colorless photography. There are enough redos from other stories to not quite fill the boring time to its end.
I do like writing about horrid chases....and my head is reeling from the worst "trained" killer I could imagine. Fortunate magic kills a few of the intended.
Just a bad movie.
Booksmart (2019)
at least some of the cinematography is clear
This is a worthless, joyless pile of garbage. the situations are not funny, the acting is not interesting. All in all a wonder that something such as this somehow arrived on my netflix list.....icky and bad.
Captain Marvel (2019)
shocks any universe as a vile waste of any time spent watching
How bad can it be when there is nothing of interest in rescuing our planet from the aliens......this plotting is so poor, I can only warn you that it is foolish and misguided from its first moment.
acting will be no savior.
and the cgi is so overplayed it adds nothing.
there are many reviewers who note how badly done this garbage of a movie has ruined the marvel garbage dump.
avoid
Aquaman (2018)
Horrid as stinky rotten fish
I don't know why I ordered this DVD. The plot belies stupidity. The cinematography is harsh. The acting wooden. A total cgf of bad even the most childish will find nothing here. Avoid this stinker. If you need a replacement find a bad comic book
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Chaotic Horrible Derivative of B Quality Movies
The Plot is so poorly set out....the many "truck" scenes traveling about in dark landscapes are boring to tears. Why main characters did something? I dont know and neither will you. Was it self hatred, father hatred for abandoning a child to supposedly save the earth?
The harsh CGI does not create majesty or interest.
Ithe hype favoring this movie is PR fake news. Perhaps the product of a Chinese troll farm left over from politicking in the last elections in this country with nothing left to do.
There may be something redeeming somewhere to waste a few hours however any such missing link will never be found.
Avoid this one.
Survivor (2015)
HORRID avoid like the plague
boring from start to finish...........acting as good as statutes and scenes as clear and interesting as mud. This movie is an exemplar of how little imagination throws together actors ending their careers in ignominy. If you can accept and connect the beginning to the plodding plot points that follow perhaps this is the movie for poor you.
ridiculous plot points arrive one after the other (I do not say one follows the other).
The writer is identified as Philip Shelby. My bet is this is a made up name. no one involved in something as uncreative as this would allow his name on the
Watch out of the director, James McTeigue. I looked him up and found him only directing stinkers since V for Vendetta.
I rated it as high as "2" for a few nicely photographed scenes of New York City on new years eve.
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
disappointingly worse than other Ryan movies
The outdoor cinematography giving scenic views of London and Moscow are crystal clear and look as though more should be coming. The interior shots are dark and plain.
the acting is uniformly wooden except for Keira Knightley who sparkles in every scene.
There is a single fight scene that works well. the remaining shootouts are uninvolved. The plotting is so simple as to be a carbon copy of international intrigue without much of the mystery.
In short, this action movie is not. The who done its are without excitement.
Not worth your time.