Change Your Image
Mark-S
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Love Stinks (1999)
No laughs.
I watched this movie after reading a review that said how funny it was. I could not find an honest laugh in the whole film. Bridgette Wilson was stunning, but the story and the situations were just not funny. I patiently waited through the first part of the plot, to where I thought it would get interesting. Unfortunately, all the funniest parts were presented in the trailer and they are not funny enough. The rest of the film is strung together with cruelty between the two main characters. The only redeeming part of the film is the ending, which I will not spoil in the unlikely event that you will actually make it that far through the film. It just isn't worth watching.
Liar Liar (1997)
My daughter never laughed so hard...
It was so funny at points that we felt we had to pause the film so we didn't miss anything. The gags that delivered the best laughs were Jim Carrey's voices and funny faces. These have not really worked for me in his previous films but somehow the "outrageousness" seems to work in this film. If you are not really a Jim Carrey fan (like me) give this one a try: it might work for you too.
I have never heard my 6 year old daughter laugh so hard as I she did during "Liar Liar". Perhaps sharing the film with her is what helped me to laugh...
Enya: Moonshadows (1991)
Great visuals to complement some great music.
If you are a fan of Enya's music, this compilation of music videos is a "must see." The only video that I viewed prior to buying the LaserDisc was "Orinoco Flow." The other included titles are: "Exile", "Storms in Africa", "Evening Falls", "Caribbean Blue". While two of these have a very similar style to "Orinoco Flow", it does fit the music very nicely. It is a bit like a painting or drawing that moves to the music. The other two videos depart from this style but remain very artistic.