Change Your Image
FirePiperCFD
Reviews
Haunted: In the Pines (2021)
Not even remotely believable.
Let me get this straight: you move into a creepy old house and You find a murder room in the basement complete with: blood covered items, a bucket of blood, and chains and shackles. Instead of calling the police or leaving the building, you decide instead to have sex. Then you hear music supposedly coming up from the torture chamber down below. Your man decides this is a great opportunity to play a joke on you. Then, you wake up a few days later and you and your guy are covered in razor cuts. Cuts you claim happen more over the next few nights. Again: no police, no leaving of the building, no reasonable attempts to do anything except, wait for it: A do it yourself exorcism! Said exorcism, resulting in your boyfriend being possessed and killed later on.
This episode is complete garbage. I've seen better stories on Goosebumps.
Halo (2022)
Hits and misses
I really enjoyed the UNSC and spartan aspects of the show but there are aspects of the show that are just not good. The Kwan Ha character and her entire storyline was horrible. It added nothing except maybe filler for episodes that were too short. There is a lot of dramatic overacting: many of the characters deliver their lines in breathless and slow sentences and whispered tones. It's like they just got back from running a 10k that they had not trained for. Cortana unfortunately does not look like Cortana from the game but instead the actress who portrays Halsey. Speaking of Halsey. I like her character and the way she's portrayed. The effects of the show are good and it's cool to see the video game stuff in real life (weapons, vehicles, armor, etc). All in all not a terrible shell fun to watch and if you fast forward through the Kwan stuff, you really won't miss anything important.
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013)
Lacking
If you read the comic you'll be disappointed. The internal dialog of the main characters is missing and that takes away from the depth of the story. Certain parts of the story were altered. No major impact but if you were looking for a faithful rendering of the comic, this isn't it. Finally, the voices are wrong: they don't seem to fit many of the characters and the acting is off at times.
Emergency! (1972)
The only fire show worth watching.
The show is old but still holds up. The show focuses on the responses firefighters make and the people they deal with: no love triangles and no off duty drama which is the nonsense modern shows seem to deal out.
Vanderpump Rules (2013)
Garbage
If I ever feel like killing myself, I'll watch 5 minutes of this show to ensure I go through with it.
The Abducted (2018)
Terrible
Imagine segments of your favorite horror movies played out by uncharasmatic actors and thrown together in a heap. Now, imagine no more, I give you: The Abducted.