Change Your Image
davemed
Reviews
The Art of the Steal (2009)
Shameful Indictment of the Legal System in Pa and the Nation
I say "Legal" system because Justice goes the way of the dollar more often than not ... As it did in this astonishingly sad story of greed and financed by the taxpayers once again. If you've ever wondered why the statue of Lady Justice wears that rag over her eyes, it's because of cases like this. Truly justice isn't so much blind as it is ashamed of what is conducted in its name. How appalling to see scumbag after scumbag apparently proud of the robbery of one man's treasure and the legal owner's will and wishes dissolved in the interest of questionable gain. The sickening parade of the pimping and Saturday night ho-downing by individuals that did nothing in the gathering or promotion of the arts really makes the objective observer to wonder what is wrong in Philadelphia .... Pennsylvania and this country as individual rights are trampled in the by unholy alliances of the worst of the public and private sectors in concert for the worst of our "culture". I rated this a "10", but I wish I hadn't watched it. I've never seen so many soulless individuals in one place for one unholy goal in my life .... except the Bush cabinet, perhaps.
Let Me In (2010)
Unnecessary Remake of the Swedish Film
Don't get me wrong, I did enjoy this very much, but I do hope everyone that raved about this version will make an effort to see the original Swedish version. Chloe Moretz shows all the right moves in this as well as Kick Ass. She shows the same early potential that Natalie Portman promised in The Professional.... She is superb. The original was so strong that it would have been an effort to fail with a remake, but several things did bother me about the new version. First, if you have Richard Jenkins, why obscure his face to the point that one might first identify the voice before reading the credits? And, did Owen's mother have a face? Did we ever see her? Also, in the original there were several very nice low budget scenes of the girl scaling the apartment building and the hospital that given the closely adapted direction is left to, "I flew".... All and all, the remake did not make a substantial improvement on the original and redoing it in English may broaden the market, but did not overshadow the better original. Watch the original as well, please.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Swimming With Sharks Meets Cinderella
At least the storyline has well stolen pedigrees, Pygmalion/My Fair Lady/Cinderella mixed with the industry ugliness and bile of Swimming With Sharks shows merit...in the honor among thieves category. Well selected roles denote careful calculation as to demographics and current HBO popularity and appeal. Every aspect of this film has been done (and done better in any number of earlier films) and the results suffer sadly. It is apparent to the main character that the people, the business, the buzz is as phony as their smiles...Yet, she somehow forsakes all that she holds dear to "apparently" (NOT) become one of them? It is reassuring to be reminded that a big budget, great cast and smooth direction can add up to nothing. Please, if you want to see an excellent "little" film that does everything and more that this pilfered glossy mess can't seem to achieve; check out Swimming With Sharks...deliciously dark treats!
Chrystal (2004)
What a muddled load of crap!
This is one of the worst movies that I have ever seen. We know how "opinions" are....and I cannot see how anyone could find any- thing worthwhile in this film. I like B.B. Thornton and love Lisa Blount (see her work in the "Profit" series if you want to see her light up the screen), but they are wasted here. As for "Snake", in the real backwood culture...well, "Snake" would disappear and the world would be a much better place. I'm sure too many people will read the same reviews that I did and waste a couple of hours of their lives watching this quasi-mystical piece of trash, but I can hope that anyone that reads far enough will pause and then pass on this horrible, pointless movie.
The Deal (2005)
Much Worse Than "Awful"!!!
I was afraid that it was going to be bad when the "maguffin" as Hitchcock called it was tacitly revealed as an oil company executive was having a conscience attack over something...and it was not a science fiction film! I couldn't say for sure if the problem was the lack of a real story or the misdirection of an outstanding cast, but this movie is slow, muddled and doesn't deliver at the end of the film. Christian Slater and Selm Blair are two of my favorites and it really is painful to watch them trying to give this doa project a bit of life. When I say that this is "Much Worse Than Awful", I mean it! Talent and budget can't go anywhere without a real story. Stay away from this one.
Paper Bullets (1941)
ALAN LADD (in less than two minutes on screen!)
Fellow noir devotees, be not deceived, this is a stinker...poorly filmed, poorly acted and there is nothing...nothing here for the film buff looking for yet another solid B-movie from the goldmine of the 40's & 50's era of classics. I gave it a try based on the relatively high rating on IMDb. There's no accounting for taste, but I found nothing in this movie to recommend to other IMDb members. This is a classic example of having watched a movie and feeling like you have been cheated out of x number of minutes that it took the movie to get to its thankful demise. To have Alan Ladd on the cover of the DVD/tape is nearly fraud, he is on camera less than two minutes and has almost no dialogue! This isn't This Gun For HIre folks...it is a classic in the lousy sense of the studios cranking out fodder on no budget...We all search for the great ones... save your time on Gangs, Inc./Paper Bullets...it is lousy!
Who Is Cletis Tout? (2001)
A Movie Lover's Movie!
Amazingly, I had not heard of this film. Tim Allen just blew me
away with this one...The interplay between Slater and Allen is
great chemistry. A very funny, quirky story and some really nice twists makes this one an 8 for me. Classic movie references
throughout the movie added to the fun...The line where Allen asks Slater, "Anybody ever tell you that you have a Jack Nicholson quality about you"? Please give this one a try. It is so nice to "find" a little movie that has a small budget and modest production that scores big on story, acting, direction and intelligence. Don't take my word for it..check it out...You won't be sorry..
Laurel Canyon (2002)
Horrible, horrible movie, don't waste your time!
This is one of the worst movies that I have ever seen. I only want to comment in hopes of saving someone else the experience. How could it be so bad with some really great people? Easy,
make them a modern Sunset Blvd. version of Bob & Carol And Ted & Alice....Or Ken & Barbie Meet Limeyrocktwit & WholeEarth MotherNympho....You take your girlfriend home and before you
know it, she's in bed with your mom...If that sounds like fun, or if you can relate...this one's for you...A poorly directed, nasty story that made me want to shower with kerosene and steel wool. A very ugly story and viewing experience...Avoid this trash!
Waking the Dead (2000)
Put this one on your "Sleeper" list!
First, this isn't "My kind of movie", that said; this is one of the fine- st love stories that I have ever seen. I have always watched for Keith Gordon's work since The Chocolate War and A Midnight Clear. In my opinion, this is his finest work. Well shot, well paced, great performan- ces from the cast and tight direction make this a genuine find for me. Give this one a chance.
The Last Seduction (1994)
Noir with a twist
Excellent well acted, written and directed gem. Top notch cast, well packed and full of dark corners..if you don't get this one, you must be suff- ering from the MTV 15 second concentration limitation syndrome.
Meeting Daddy (2000)
If you think vomit is funny, this movie is for you.
I checked this movie out based on a review on this site. Please, save yourself the time and trouble of hoping this turkey goes somewhere. A decent cast, ample budget and a very unfunny story. Just terrible!
The Darkling (2000)
Worse than usual USA tripe
I checked this movie out based on a favorable review on this page. It is slow moving and the payoff is a four star dud..The only mystery here is how Oscar® winner F. Murray Abraham got involved with such a lousy script!