Change Your Image
dick.spencer
Reviews
In den Tag hinein (2001)
A good effort, but just too slow
This is a German movie about a young girl living meeting a Japanese student and falling in love. They live in a big city (I'd guess Berlin) and ride around on their bikes drinking beer and booze. That's actually all there is to the plot, although not all there is to the movie. This movie is unfortunately a little too thin. On one hand, it features good actors and tells the story almost without dialogue - an art few directors practice these days. The Japanese student sucks at German, so the two lovebirds don't really speak much to each other, but still they communicate, and that's what's so interesting to see. But then on the other hand, the movie's very slow. Almost every scene is drawn out, and I don't really understand why. In my opinion, it just stretches the movie out too much. Since there is very little dialogue and no story, all these long scenes often get tedious and boring. This is an honorable attempt to make a really good movie, but I'm not impressed.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
Ugly, ugly, ugly movie
I don't know what's more frightening: the fact that sexist movies like this are still being made, or the fact that there are people out there that actually believe that this isn't sexist. Anyway, I got go wash my eyes with soap every other hour since I saw this horrible, horrible movie.
Festival (2001)
Absolutely horrible
There are three reasons to not see this movie: 1. It stinks. It's thoroughly silly and stupid. The acting is totally worthless, and the script is almost as exciting as drying paint. 2. It's supposed to be a movie for youths, but the moviemakers seem to think very low about young people while making a movie like this. Do they think that we totally lack intelligence? 3. There are so many other swedish moviemakers that you should support instead of these. Please don't encourage these kinds of movies.
I can't even tell people to go see this for a good laugh - it's too bad for that. No one should punish him-/herself through this.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
One of the best war-movies ever
"The Deer Hunter" is in my opinion, one of the two best war-movies ever made ("The Thin Red Line" being the other). Both TDH and TTRL show war as something to really consider, to think about. TDH doesn't tell us much about what's happening during the war, as before and after the war. We get to see how the characters struggle to pretend that everything is as it used to be. (TTRL on the other hand doesn't tell us much about the fighting at Guadalcanal, but it puts the war into another perspective, contrasting the furious fighting with beautiful sceneries, very much alike the finnish writer Väinö Linna's "Unknown Soldier".)
This is what war-movies should be about, but mostly they're not. Mostly they're just dedications to "those who served and gave their lives for their countries", when what we really need to ask is why these countries keep asking us to kill for them. TDH is not celebrating the victims of the war, but remembering them and trying to tell us that we can't let this happen again. I don't see how people interpret the song "God Bless America" in the end as a patriotic stance. Isn't the grim irony obvious? When these people finally realizes what the war really was about, what else could they do beside putting their faith into that their sacrifices "for their country" weren't meaningless? What else could they do besides asking God to bless their country and eventually confirm that it was all necessary and for the best?
"The Deer Hunter" has it's flaws, but I've seen it at least ten times and still feel the tears well up in my eyes every time I see it. That's another reason why I wouldn't dream about giving this movie anything less than a ten.