Change Your Image
sdscooper
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Godzilla (2014)
Disappointed to say the least
Being born back in the day, I was a fan of the original GODZILLA and looked forward to seeing this version. The Italian car company commercial further added to the hype - Godzilla crashing through a city, wrecking havoc on all who were in his way. GODZILLA (2014) was a let-down. While the basic story line was o.k., the main point of the movie seemed to be mans involvement in the plot, and the two prehistoric - yet alien looking - creatures that Godzilla did battle with. While the CGI work was outstanding, and Godzilla himself never looked better, he was in the movie only a fraction of the time I would have expected for something titled - GODZILLA. Yes, the scenes of his battles were epic in nature and I have to admit I felt like I was 50 years younger as I watched them but, it was too little, too late. Perhaps an edited version with 30 to 45 minutes less of all that was unnecessary and not 'Godzilla' might make this movie more of a classic in future days, but for me, as the movie stands, I was disappointed.
Buffalo Soldiers (1997)
Pleased...not disappointed
Picking this movie up from the library shelf, I didn't read anything on the box about it being historically accurate or factual so I didn't expect to get a history lesson by watching it. For a one hundred minute made for TV movie I wasn't at all disappointed, and felt entertained for the time I invested in it. Besides being filmed on location, it appeared a good effort was made in the uniform and prop department and it did not have a Hollywood look or feel to it. I would recommend this movie to those who like westerns; and don't have an eye and ear for knowing it all, or watch movies for their political or social messages. I did notice that their 1873 Colt's had the wrong frame for the time period, and the cylinders weren't beveled as they should have been, but I guess we all have to find fault somewhere, even us simple mined folk. Watch it, and enjoy it for what it is.
Band of Brothers (2001)
Best of the best
I have watched the BAND OF BROTHERS several times since its introduction and in my opinion this is the best dramatization of American soldiers in any war. For all the combat scenes, all the action, the camaraderie exhibited by these soldiers underscores the main theme of this series title, and to me that is the most important element of this story. I have know many men such as these and when the elder veteran Don Malarkey becomes visibly emotional as he describes his after-war feelings at the beginning of "The Breaking Point", I find myself breaking down with him. I love the men of Easy Company as I love the "BAND OF BROTHERS".
A Midnight Clear (1992)
My most forgettable war movie
In over 40 years of war movie viewing I have to say that this is one of the worst I have ever seen. I was tempted to turn it off after the first 10 minutes, but suffered through another fifty or so until the Americans threw a grenade at the Germans and the Germans threw a snow ball back. Off the VCR went. The screen play, the script and the characters were awful. While they made a commendable 1992 effort at making the Americans look authentic, they fell flat on their faces with the Germans. The 1960's T.V. series "COMBAT" had better looking German uniforms. I won't even go into commenting on the poor girl who lost her love in the war-turned hooker scenes. The whole movie (what I could stand watching of it) showed a complete lack of understanding of the period and combat conditions it portrayed. While I may not agree with the politics of "PLATOON's" director, he did an outstanding job in conveying a feeling of authenticity to the viewer. By the time I turned "A MIDNIGHT CLEAR" off I found myself daydreaming more than watching the movie. How this movie can receive so many great reviews is beyond me, but I guess to each his own.Be forewarned
Bullitt (1968)
As good as it ever was!
Along with Dirty Harry and The French Connection, Bullitt ranks as one of my three favorite cop movies. Being a teenager when the movie was released, it is easy for me to relate to all the cars seen in the film, the clothing styles, and the great actors of the period. Never being one to look for Hollywood movies to provide me with the answers to life's great questions, I enjoy Bullitt for its drama, action, and pure and simple entertainment that it provides. While its car chase has been nitpicked to death over the years with its editing flaws, it still rates as one of the all time greatest to me.It was a real, albeit staged, car chase. Steve McQueen did a great deal of his own driving; there are no phony rollovers, impossible leaps, or computer generated trickery. The shots of the late great stunt driver Bill Hickman with his cool demeanor are truly memorable also and add a lot to the chase. Hickman buckling his seat belt said it all.When you watch the chase scenes, you are getting real live American muscle car action. Over the years I have come to learn a great deal about the behind the scenes production of the chase and I can appreciate it even more now. I have only counted three wheel covers coming off the Charger. I believe the 4 to 9 wheel covers coming off (the number depends on how sour the critic is) are actually different camera shots of the same scene at a given point in the chase. I also enjoyed the cameras extended focus on different extras in scenes throughout the film. It seemed to make the movie larger than it really was, and it gave it a sense of reality that it might not otherwise have. After all these years, Bullitt is still one of my favorite movies.
Pork Chop Hill (1959)
All in all, a great war movie
I like this movie and while it lacks the realistic and detailed gore of modern war films, and it does have its glitches and goofs, it did not do a bad job for a 1959 production.The attention to detail given to King Company's organizational structure, and many other technical aspects of the platoon and company level combat operation portrayed was outstanding thanks to Captain Joseph G. Clemons Jr., the movies' technical director and actual commander of King Company during the battle. In addition, there was also an in your face, down in the dirt grittiness about the film that many other war films even to this day lack. One of my favorite parts of this movie was the on going confrontation between Lieutenant Clemons and Private Franklin. The way the conflict played out in the movie brought out the motivational traits from Clemons that makes a great leader and the final acceptance of Franklin of his obligation as a soldier and his willingness to share the fate of his brother in arms, what ever it may be; I love Woody Strode. As one living in the real world, I shaped my views of this film not from the anti-war intent of director Milestone, but from a war movie fan, and real life Grunt perspective. While it does have anti-war overtones courtesy of director Milestone and others, Pork Chop Hill was based on an actual Korean War battle, and book of the same title by U.S. Army historian S.L.A. Marshal, and the movie does contain many factual events such as the friendly fire incident at the command post. I like Pork Chop Hill for the Hollywood production that it is, and would recommend that its critics be ignored, and enjoy the movie.
The Bridge at Remagen (1969)
Best assortment of vehicles ever used in a war movie
While it doesn't follow the exact historical events and has its fair share of "realistic" technical and tactical flaws, I think The Bridge at Remagen is a great movie. The WW II U.S. M24 Chaffee tanks, the M8 Armored Cars, half tracks, jeeps, troop carriers, and 2 1/2ton trucks are all just great. Unlike other WW II films of the period (60's-70's)the use of these vehicles sometimes make it seem as if one is watching George Stevens footage from WW II and not a Hollywood production. The moving, combat vehicles scenes were never better. Filming on location in eastern Europe where they had whole villages and towns that could really be blown up and destroyed adds a great deal also. I think most of the technical flaws (uniforms/weapons, both American and German)can be overlooked by the quality of what they did get right and the only real tactical flaw that I can't forgive is the out-in-the-open American tank vs German Flak battery duel. I just love those American M24's so I give it an 8 out of 10.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979)
Not a remake, it is its own story.
Many people make the mistake of thinking of this movie as a remake of the 1930 film classic. In reality, both movies are a visual telling of the 1929 novel by the same name; at different points in time. This 1979 film is just a retelling of that story, and it's obvious from its differences from the 1930 film. Personally I like this version better...it's not overacted, it was filmed on location, it has a musical score, and it has a feeling of reality to it that the 1930 film just doesn't seem to have. No matter how many times I've watched it, the end always leaves me feeling as if I had been a part of the story and its effects linger with my being. Thanks Richard Thomas and crew
Sergeant York (1941)
A Hollywood classic
To truly appreciate this film one must have an understanding of the period in which the film was made and of the events depicted in the movie itself. That being said, let me say that I find the film worthy of its acclaim and a true Hollywood classic.
Frankenstein (1931)
One of my favorites
One of Hollywood's greatest horror movies. This 1931 classic and it's use of sets, make-up, camera angles, and shadows make it the film that it is. Although this movie does not follow the original novel it is in it's own right a memorable film creation. I personally find it as appealing today as I did the first time I viewed it almost 40 years ago. I highly recommend this film for anyone who has not seen it.