Change Your Image
tommy230
Reviews
Prom Night (1980)
The most Dazzling Disco dance sequence ever!
What this film lacks in just about everything it regains almost all of it with the wickedest disco dancing centerpiece between Jamie Lee and another actor. This sequence is far more electric than the dancing in Saturday Night Fever or its sequel Stayin Alive. The lights, the camera movement, the song! It all comes together into a sequence "Chicago" would be jealous of!
Bones (2001)
A Nightmare on Bones Street!
This was a very good film if you dig any of the "Nightmare on Elm Street" series (preferably Parts 3 or 4). You can see it has that Freddy Krueger vibe running through its veins. Right down to the colorful shadows, neato killings, and anti-hero villain. But it also stands on its own much more than some similiar Nightmare knockoffs (Leprechaun comes to mind, in fact this film plays like a much more effective Leprechaun 4: Lep in the Hood).
Snoop Dogg does very well in the role of Bones, making lines like, "The Gangster of Love don't need no fried chicken" sound very serious and convincing. Pam Grier once again returns to her roots and I for one am not complaining. Maybe I'm slightly partial to this film because it features Katharine Isabelle from one of my favorite horror films "Ginger Snaps". But beyond that I very enjoyed this ride of movie.
Flatworld (1997)
One of the most creative animation shorts I've seen...
Flatworld is mind blowing, imaginative, animation short. The whole trick to the movie is the animation is flat three dimensional. Everything up until he zaps himself into the television alternate world is three dimensional. There is no dialogue which is also great because anyone in the world can watch it and understand it. It is unlikely you'll be able to rent this video but if you ever see it on tv, watch it! You will love it! Great film, great effects, great music.