Change Your Image
Gargoyle26
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Backyard (2002)
Crazy taken to a new level
We all did some crazy stuff when we were young but this ensemble definitely went beyond that as the film states as it being extreme. They sure aren't thinking of the physical damage to their bodies inside and out that will most certainly cause them issues as they get older unless it kills them first. The adults in this except for Rob Van Dam were pathetic to say the least in my opinion. The only sane thing was the coming from Rob Van Dam himself and in the first "Deleted Scene" where he talked about how he first got started. Be constructive not destructive is the best policy something I remember being told when I was their age.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Could have been a better film and sorely missing Megan Fox.
Instead of replacing the character played by Megan Fox we get new character which is stupid as it would have made more sense to keep the "Mikaela Banes" character and just substitute the actress as they did quite well on TV's "Roseanne" but no we get a new character airbrushed to the hilt with pumps which isn't the actress Rosie Huntington-Whiteley fault as someone in the production obviously wanted to have that look. She did a good job in her role and would be much better if she was toned down to match the previous character as it was a distraction like the negative put downs of character throughout the film about "Mikaela Banes" which makes me wonder of Michael Bay's frame of mind by allowing that in his film. Anyway, Megan Fox as the love interest was sorely missed as she seemed more natural in the role and like the girl next door that had the ability to repair cars.
Sam throughout the film kept harping on his medal he was given and being a hero who saved the world, in reality the Autobots were the true heroes with Sam being an integral part. One would think that since he almost died in the last film that he'd be more mature, have a stronger character and not so whiny this time around.
I know it's all special effects but sometimes a building, helicopter etc. wouldn't look as real as the other scenes in the film and if you're spending a lot to make it realistic it better be. The scenes' where the characters' are hiding, creeping about not to be seen they do and stick out like Godzilla in the snow obviously the director and editor were asleep. There's a scene has someone telling another to shoot at an target which they hesitate and was out of character for being a member of NEST, the scene should have been deleted.
I liked the film though it could've been better if they hadn't rushed in it's making. It reminds me of Iron Man 2 which was disappointing as it too could've been so much better granted both films made big $$ but found that Battle: Los Angeles was a far better film though all three films had excellent special effects not counting the errors in this film. The rest of the returning cast and new additions were excellent.
Machete (2010)
Could've been an excellent Action film
I rented this from Netflix instead of spending $ at the theater. The first 20 minutes or so I thought another excellent Rodriguez film with plenty of action, humor etc. but then it went into another direction centering on the illegal immigration making the U.S.A. out to be the bad guy once again that we basically hate Mexican's in general which is BS. Have enjoyed previous films' from Robert Rodriguez but this turkey of distorted details created by those making the film and felt that integrating their views into an action film with talented individuals though Seagal & Alba were bad and/or unconvincing in their roles would work to their advantage, well they failed. Staying to the end hoping that it would improve and though it had some good action and humor in spots it wasn't enough.
The Marine (2006)
One heck of a ride!!
Saw this movie w/my sister last night and we were expecting the usual type of Action flick but were treated to money well spent on really good entertainment. It was action-packed, violent, humorous. Everyone of the characters were perfect in their roles. On a special note Cena's wife (Kelly Carlson) didn't act like the wimpy cry-baby female that can't come to grips that I've seen from the film industry dating back to the late 1930's. With Arnold, Sly, Eastwood, Norris, Van Damme and all the others not putting out any new films it's great to see John Cena and of course, "The Rock" (not in this film) picking up where the others left off.
Windtalkers (2002)
Was this about Sgt. Enders demons or the Navajo codetalkers?
Typical John Woo sloppy direction. There's a lot I liked about this film but how it was directed and who the main focal point shouldn't been, ruined it. Plot and story were there but the writers lost direction as well.
Session 9 (2001)
This film might be easier understood by a wacka-doo.
This film had everything and could of been a sleeper but someone should of told the writer and director that you need to show the complete story in order for the viewer to understand it unless you are in an asylum.
D-Tox (2002)
Now that's a movie!
I was quite surprised how good the film was. The actors/actresses did a great job and the director didn't follow typical hollywood guidelines that is so obvious in films in the past.
Kudos' to all involved and should've been released to the theaters.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Should of been called "Dumb with Fear"
Fine Jack Ryan here in much younger, green and definitely clue less on using common sense. Sure in the beginning he has some smarts but wanes just like Cabot's response in the Stadium. John Clark would of been better as Ryan but w/the same direction of the screenplay it still would of sucked, could of been a great film. If Harrison Ford won't do it get Liev Schreiber [John Clark] and have Phillip Noyce direct or John McTiernan and W. Peter Iliff or Larry Ferguson do the screenplay.
Die Another Day (2002)
Another great Bond flick
Enjoyed the film but why did Madonna have to sing, her voice and the song sucked, though she did a fine job in the film as Verity. One wonders why they picked Halle Berry and not Vanessa Williams as Jinx.
She's a better actress, more attractive, sexier and would of done a better job singing the title song.
Signs (2002)
This could of been a sleeper hit.
You have everything going right in the movie but fail w/the noticeable little things. Like when you know something is happening and the character freezes focusing on something wasting time. In the beginning of this film that wasn't the case. When Ray Reddy says he doesn't think they [the aliens] don't like water.
If the alien was in the pantry call the police,instead of using the knife throw water under the pantry door, when you find that the designs to your crops are some type of landing markers wouldn't you take a combine and/or tractor and destroy it. I won't go into everything but this could of garnered the "sleeper hit" status.
Candyman (1992)
It could of been a real thriller
The storyline started out fine but when the investigating the "Candyman" began that's when the over the top stupidity became a reality. I like a good slasher flick that at least can keep me interested but when the obvious & the predictable starts then I realize that the capable cast are wasted once again before the movie even starts.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
A waste of time and money
In this film Tom Cruise forgot how to act. His character in the first film was intelligent and here he's confused and assumes the slow motion effects, loud soundtrack and staring assuming each can read the others mind is going to carry the film.
The villains had more brains and were more likable. Only Chuck Norris and Jean-Claude Van Damme can get away w/slo-mo.
Chaindance (1991)
A real sleeper
I recorded this movie off HBO which called it "Common Bonds" and it's one heck of a acted, directed & written film. Excellent acting by all especially by Brad Dourif. Kudos to Michael Ironside for a great film.