Change Your Image
dukestwinpack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Carnifex (2022)
Slow moving, but I enjoyed it
Although somewhat slow moving, I appreciated that they didn't fill it with too much CGI. The three main characters' interactions with each other made me care about them even though, this being a horror movie, I figured most of them would be killed. I don't like a lot of gore and this movie doesn't give much at all so I was happy with that. The dog Goose was a welcome addition near the end.
The worst part of the movie is at the end right before the credits when the director gives a woke 'land acknowledgement'. Good thing they put it at the end because if they'd put it at the beginning I wouldn't have bothered watching at all.
Right now the rating for this movie is 4.6 and I would easily give it a 7. I'd rather watch a movie like this (even with its faults) than all those CGI superhero movies that get such high scores.
About a Donkey (2018)
Shut it off after 22 minutes
Within the first 22 minutes the mother tries to shoot the donkey in the face with a nerf-type gun and then there is a conversation about a cat that was drowned and it's set up to be somewhat funny rather than what it really would be -- disgusting, horrific and cruel.
None of the characters, save the donkey, have demonstrated any likeability. Not wasting any more of my time.
Ken Jeong: First Date (2019)
Only made it through the first 33 minutes
Although I really only know Ken Jeong from The Hangover, I watched the trailer and thought it looked good enough to check out. He covered his previous career as a doctor, which I wasn't aware of, and his wife's names and made jokes with the audience who had similar last names. Referenced The Hangover several times, but then about 33 minutes in, he started on President Trump. The initial joke was ok, but then he started in about how much he hated him and went on from there... and that's when I shut it off. Too bad he's not good enough of a comedian to do political comedy like Dana Carvey did with George HW Bush, Phil Hartman as Bill Clinton or Will Ferrell as George W Bush that doesn't alienate others.
How Clean Is Your House? (2004)
Entertaining show
Two British ladies visit Americans who have let their homes become pig sties. We get a horrifying first look at the dirty home. Usually the homeowner tells us it wasn't always this messy, but that somehow the mess just took over and they don't even know where to begin to try cleaning it. Anyone with a garage or basement full of junk and clutter can relate.
The ladies then show the homeowner how to organize and clean and offer up good tips (such as using dryer sheets in musty closets and near litter boxes). Then the homeowner is herded out while the ladies' "clean team" comes in and finishes the job. Finally, we're shown the finished result and this is the best part. Seeing how dirty and then how clean they manage to get these homes is amazing!
No this show isn't going to win any official awards, there are no "very special episodes", it's simply entertaining. When did that become a bad thing? I look forward to seeing this series on DVD.
ABC Weekend Specials: The Ransom of Red Chief (1977)
Great family film. Lots of fun.
Two harmless con men kidnap the young son of a rich Alabama banker. The boy,instead of being afraid, relishes this "adventure". He begins calling himself Red Chief and tells the kidnappers he'd captured them, and that he's gonna burn one at the stake and scalp the other.
I'm sure "Home Alone" took a few cues from this movie as the kidnappers suffer slapstick indignities at the hands of "Red Chief."
The kidnappers decide $2,000 is too much to ask for a brat like Red Chief and lower the ransom to $1,500.
Meanwhile, the boy's father, well aware of his son's ability to annoy, tells the kidnappers he'll only accept his son back if THEY pay him! Great family film. Lots of fun.
Once Were Warriors (1994)
One of the best films I've ever seen
I rented this video one Friday night when I didn't know what else to rent -- and WOW what a fantastic find!
Set in New Zealand, the story focuses on a poor family living by the highway. The oldest son is about to join a gang, the younger son is running with a bad crowd and finds himself sent to a boys' home. The oldest daughter is a smart, bookish girl who writes in her journal and keeps the younger siblings occupied while their drunk father beats the heck out of their mom.
Mom comes from a royal Maori family while Dad's ancestors were slaves. He can't forget this and won't let her forget that she's no longer amongst royalty -- that she left them for him and his kind. She hates the life they live and the example she's setting for her kids, but she can't help loving her husband. And he loves her.
Just as you hate watching Jake beat his wife, you are also shown his loving, sweet side. And you end up hoping his sweet side will come back. This is what Jake's wife and kids deal with on a daily basis. Their issues with poverty, unemployment, drinking, abuse, violence and drugs are issues that we all deal with -- not just New Zealanders, not just Maori, not just minorities and not just poor people.
One of the best movies I've ever seen. Powerful -- even after having seen it several times.
Murder in Greenwich (2002)
Excellent movie
I'd heard of the case, but hadn't really paid attention during the whole hoopla of Fuhrman writing the book, Skakel being arrested, etc. However, this movie did an excellent job of detailing Martha, the Skakel brothers, the murder, Mark Fuhrman's involvement and the results of his investigation. I especially liked the flashback scenes with Martha talking about her last summer. The actress who played her literally glowed with life and made it even more poignant that the real Martha was probably like that. It made Martha seem like a real person rather than a victim. I'd definitely recommend watching this.
Trading Spaces (2000)
Great mix of design ideas and reality TV
It might take awhile for you to remember people's names (host Paige, designers Doug, Laurie, Vern, etc., carpenters Ty and Amy Wynn), but once you do you'll be hooked! Everyone pretty much knows the premise: neighbors/relatives/friends swap houses and, with the help of a carpenter and guidance from a designer, spend up to $1,000 redecorating one room. Oh yeah, and they have 2 days to accomplish this.
I don't know that I'd want these designers having free reign in my house, but there are lots of times I like bits 'n' pieces of their overall idea. I may not like that they're painting the kitchen orange, but I do like how they are growing bluegrass in little pots in the windowsill.
Also, it's great when the couples argue with the designers about changing stuff. Makes you wonder why they volunteered to be on the show in the first place if they wanted to keep it the exact same?
If you really end up liking the show, there's a website called Television Without Pity that re-tells each episode with their own snarky comments. It's hilarious and makes watching the episodes even more enjoyable.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Worth the price of admission
After reading Michael Sibley's review (21 Nov 2001), I just had to comment on the film.
After being disappointed with Pearl Harbor, Planet of the Apes and the rest of the summer fare, I was hoping JP3 would save my summer. It did.
This movie series has never really been about the actors-just the dinosaurs - and the third installment brings a darker, edgier, Aliens-style moodiness to it. There's the ridiculous excuse to get Dr. Grant (Sam Neill) back on the island and immediately we're rewarded with the site of dinosaurs running amouk and eating hapless humans.
Whereas Sibley gushes "Leoni continues to charm audiences with her presence and beauty" all I've got to say is that she did OK. Not great and not horrible. Ditto with William H. Macy, Sam Neill and the rest. Like I said, it doesn't matter if they can't act well. They just need to know how to scream and run on cue.
If you really liked JP1 and were a bit disappointed in the blahness of JP2, you'll enjoy JP3. I recommend.
Mask (1985)
Cher in a wonderful performance
Eric Stoltz plays Rocky Dennis, a teen afflicted with a horribly disfiguring disease. He lives with his mom, Rusty (Cher), a sometime junkie who pals around with a gang of bikers.
Between coping with his mom's antics, dealing with the prejudice he encounters and the debilitating migraines he suffers from, Rocky still manages to win over his teachers and classmates, becoming an inspiration to them.
While the story initially seems to be about Rocky, it's also about Rusty. She wants everyone to see her as the tough biker chick who can handle anyone and anything that comes her way, including Rocky's disease and the strangers who stare. This is her mask. She's really scared to death for Rocky and turns to the alcohol and drugs to help her cope.
A great film based on a true story, Mask will convince you that sometimes the most unlikely people become heroes.
Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble (2000)
Fans of Jane Seymour will enjoy this film
In this real life story, Jane Seymour stars as Fanny Kemble, an English actress who meets and falls in love with a Southern plantation owner.
Despite her friends' warning about the type of man who would own human beings, she convinces herself that love conquers all and marries him.
Unfortunately, Fanny's friends' concerns are all too true. The spunk and vigor that her husband had liked so much about her when they courted has now - in his eyes - turned to insolence and disobedience. He demands that she uphold her vow to obey him. This is not an easy thing to do once Fanny is taken to the plantation in Georgia. When she sees the treatment of the slaves, she vows to do everything she can to help - no matter the cost.
Don't listen to other user's comments that this is just another story of the white person saving the black person. To say so discounts what Ms Kemble did with her life. And what Fanny Kemble did took a lot of courage - not just in defying her husband, but in defying the Southern way of life. Not an easy task to do back then (or now!).
This film is definitely in the "Jane Seymour style" so if you've enjoyed her in "Somewhere In Time" or "Dr Quinn", you'll enjoy this as well.