Change Your Image
moviesbyt
Reviews
Frasier: Party, Party (1998)
Charades is a must watch
In this episode, Frasier is enamored of a woman that he keeps trying to keep a date with. Will he or won't he ever have a date with her?
What else can befall Frasier in this episode keeps the tension up along with the secondary storyline of Niles and the Safari Club and his paramour.
Adding to the story are Frasier's co-workers from the studio who show up and inadvertently continue to stymie Frasier.
Frasier's physical humor while playing charades is a must see in this episode. I am impressed with his physical talents as he showcases the zany comic humor that harkens back to the days of I Love Lucy with Frasier and Niles doing their Lucy and Ethel shenanigans.
That Girl in New York (2006)
Nice background on filming in New York back in the day.
This short collection of the behind the scenes and original takes from the credit scenes and a few episodes is commented on by Marlo Thomas and Bill Persky.
The stylishness of Anne Marie is described as ground breaking and was one of the hallmarks of the series that shaped American culture and women's attitudes. As an inspiration, Anne Marie definitely blazed the trail.
This short, less than 10 minutes extra on the 2006 DVD That Girl Season 1 collection is a nice view of the early days of the series when they filmed the credit scenes of Anne Marie traipsing through New York.
It features primarily in the moment commentary and would have benefited from more scripting and detailed reminiscences from the narrators.
Still, nice enough to watch, bringing us back to the halcyon days when That Girl first came to New York City.
Gunsmoke: Scot Free (1964)
Festus' Lines
This episode was worth it just to see Festus tell Matt about women. Most of the episodes I watched were much later than this one so it was neat to see Festus as relatively young and knowledgeable about women in his comments.
Great episode for character development of the main cast all around with Kitty, Doc, and Festus having a great opportunity to shine with some great scenes.
Magnum P.I.: Die He Said (2018)
Good solid episode
If you need a fix, this is a solid episode with good acting, strong character development for Magnum and Higgins adding to their character arcs. Good guest stars and thorough direction by Peter Weller.
A good twist ending helped push this plot beyond the pedestrian and made it worth watching.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
Disjointed violent mismash
As the say, the book must have been better. I certainly hope so. This disjointed dystopian film mashes La Case de Papel, Scarface, Powers, the Terminator and many others for meaningless setpieces of violence signifying nothing.
The premise of a pending electronic signal activation that prevents criminal thoughts and actions is great and could have been its own movie, but it is put into background scenery in favor of a convoluted and nonsensical heist plot.
Sharlto Copley seems to replay his Power-less role from the eponymous series but is completely under-utilized in a side plot about a policeman about to made jobless by the signal activation.
Save 2.5 hours of your life and watch something else. This joins a list of 18 IMDB properties over the past 20 years that I rated a 1.