Change Your Image
lingo4
Reviews
Magnolia (1999)
An American Masterpiece (Very Minor Spoilers)
It is rare that I find time in my busy schedule to write a review for the Internet Movie Database. But Magnolia had to merit a review. This masterpiece is so beautiful that it is one of the few that deserves a review. First of all, there is the writing. With the most unique characters since Pulp Fiction, P. T. Anderson has proved himself to be William Shakespeare of the modern age. In fact, this movie was written so well that from about the point when Linda reveals her love for Earl, there was a tear in my eye for the rest of the film. No good movie would work without actors. This ensemble was perfect in every way possible. All of these powerful actors were perfectly cast, and none of them got one note wrong. The performances were perfect. Obviously, this film is a masterpiece and deserved the Oscar for Best Picture. To show the scope of this film's magnificence, refer to what Ricky Jay says at the beginning. As he is talking about coincidences, he says things such as: "This cannot be "one of those things"..." And it's not. It's the masterpiece that's like a needle in a haystack. There's only one in a million and it only comes up once. Magnolia is brilliant.
Till Dad Do Us Part (2001)
Great!
This movie is hilarious! If you don't expect humor from a made-for-cable Family Channel movie, see Til Dad Do Us Part! With comedy that the youngest of us can enjoy, and humor that adults will chortle at. Part of this is John Laroquette. A diverse performer, he turns in another show stealing role. His co-stars also put in 110% and are equally enjoyable.
I hope this review will inspired some to see this movie. It brightens up any Father's Day, for the father and his family!
Sole Survivor (2000)
An Exceptional Miniseries
I have always enjoyed Dean Koontz's miniseries and this is no exception. I saw this with an open mind, and it captured my imagination brilliantly. Everyone was well cast and the filming was very precise. The writing was also excellent and was without flaw. I would recommend this film to anyone who enjoys fantasy. Although the miniseries has already aired, you can catch it on video whenever it comes out. This is an exceptional miniseries.
Angus (1995)
Beautiful
Angus is a beautiful movie. Although it sounds like an overused storyline, (outcast who is not accepted by peers), this movie does a lot with it. Charlie Talbert is genuinely believable and Kathy Bates and George C. Scott are fine in their roles. James Van Der Beek is great in his role as the villain. The movie has some good plot turns as well. If you go see this movie, you will truly enjoy it. **** out of ****.
Blown Away (1994)
I was blown away!
This movie was great. It's about a man on Bomb Squad who's life is destroyed by a man from his past. This man, an Irishman named Ryan Gaerity, happens to be a terrorist. This movie is just as good as Speed, but works as a drama as well. Everybody develops their characters well, and Tommy Lee Jones is especially believable with his Irish accent. This movie is an explosive action film and a serious drama. **** out of ****.