Change Your Image
capricorn9
Reviews
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Sondheim on film
OK - I know I will be sent to Sweeny for a shave myself for what I am about to say, but here goes.....This is another reason why a Sondheim show is hard to film. There is something missing and I just can't put my finger on it. I'll admit it is a great looking film with great actors and it is always nice to see a Broadway musical on film, but there is just something there that kept me from coming away with a "WOW" as the credits rolled.
Maybe it's knowing the show so well and what a big scope of a thing it is on-stage and then to find it all in the cramped quarters of a movie screen with all the choral music missing. Some of those sounds and harmonies are just as haunting as the show itself.
As I mentioned above, it is great to have it added to the list of adapted Broadway musicals and Tim Burton was the perfect choice to do this kind of film, but.........
Billy Rose's Jumbo (1962)
Over and Over Again
As the song title states, I can sit and watch this film again and again, especially now that it's on DVD and in a glorious release! What colour, what spectacular circus scenes. Both Busby Berkley and Charles Walters make use of the Cinemascope screen. Doris Day is at her perky best and what a treat to see two such clowns as Martha Raye and Jimmy Durante in a film together. Even such a small part as John Noble, the rival circus owner, is played by a great character actor - Dean Jagger. The only small fly in the ointment is Stephen Boyd. He is not suited for musicals, in fact I could never see what people saw in him as an actor, except maybe his good looks......OK, I'll give him that, but only that. The R & H (Rogers and Hart this time) score survives and even the additions by Roger Edens work to bring the wonder and amazement of the Pop Wonder Circus to life. This was one of the last, if not THE last, major musical from MGM and it shows they still had not lost their touch!
The Girl Most Likely (1957)
Interesting little film, but---
This is an odd, but charming, little film. A remake of an old Ginger Rogers film called Tom, Dick or Harry. But somehow in musicalizing it and making the changes necessary for the new location, something has been lost and I just can't quite put my finger on it.
Your have a great cast! Jane Powell, fresh from her MGM days. Kaye Ballard in one of her very rare movie roles (there are times when she still seems to be playing to the balcony) and a great supporting cast of people like Frank Caddy, Una Merkel, Cliff Robertson, Tommy Noonan and Keith Andes, who was also rarely seen on film. The choreography by Gower Champion is bright and inventive, especially the number on the beach and a score by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane. What else could someone want?
I still don't know.
Ms Powell's character has no redeeming characteristics. She is out for one thing and one thing only - to marry a rich man and she doesn't care who she steps on along the way. Then when she does have the millionaire she just drops him suddenly,on the very hour of their wedding, to go back to Fiancée #2, the mechanic, with no thought to Fiancée #1 (her childhood friend) who seems to be the only one honestly in love with her. Ah love - one can never understand it.
Hunk (1987)
Faust meets Cinderella
Picked this up for a quarter when our local Video Store was selling off all his VHS tapes. Had seen it around and a fan of James Coco, so thought it would be fun. Well, was I wrong. Well to be honest, James Coco is the best thing in it. This lame comedy about a computer nerd who sells his sole to Dr. D to become a hunk is like one long SNL or SCTV comedy sketch. John Allen Nelson is nice to look at, but then so is his nerdy self Steve Levitt. It's the others around him that are hard to take when they're on screen and don't ask me what Robert Morse is doing here.
I think my twenty-five cent price tag was pretty good for what it turned out to be.
Ensign Pulver (1964)
no Pulver-ization here
The only thing this film has going for it is catching all the great actors, at the start of their careers) that are in smaller roles as the sailors on board - James Farentino, a skinny James Coco, Larry Hagman, George Lindsay, Dick Gautier and even a young Jack Nicholson! OK Walter Matthau is worth watching in anything he does, but that is all. The rest of the film is another Josh Logan homo-erotic mess. Yes, it is. He seems to have spent more time on the scenes where the sailors get together and have fun dancing in their underwear, whacking each other on the butt, running around with no shirts and skimpy shorts and there is even a scene where one sailor, as they sit and listen to the radio, has one arm draped over another guys leg. The rest of the story is like the boat they are on - old, rusty and goes no where. The worst is Robert Walker(who should have kept the Jr after his name)who does his best to do a perfect Jack Lemmon impersonation and that gets irritating as you wonder why they didn't get Jack himself. He probably read the script.
That's Dancing! (1985)
hear the beat...
Being a dancer, well, former dancer, I loved seeing this film when it originally came out. Felt it was a little short and still concentrated heavily on MGM. Not wanting to take out the fact that MGM WAS the greatest producer of musicals in Hollywood, but there were some others just as good and memorable from other studios. Glad it is now on DVD, and watching the extras (very poorly put together BTW)I can see that in it's original form, this film would have rated a 10 from me. Kelly says that the film originally ran well over 2 hours and is now down to just over 90 minutes. There must have also been problems in securing rights from different studios, as a lot seem to be poorly represented (20th) or not at all (Columbia). My only other complaint, and would have given more time for others, is that they almost show the entire number to represent a dancer or film. Some of the clips in That's Entertainment we a little too short, but there could have been a happy medium. I would have given up looking at the Jets for that length of time if I could have seen other BDWY to HWYD transfers as Hello, Dolly! / Mame / Grease / Guys and Dolls and especially a rarely seen film like Where's Charlie? But all in all, when the music stops and the dance is over, the fiddler has been paid and the memories linger.
Watch the Birdie (1950)
You'll see Red --
---and see him in three roles in this B / W comedy of his. His first is the lead role of Rusty a bumbling photographer who is trying to save the family business; his father a rather old fashioned and quiet guy that might be Rusty one day if not for his Grandfather (the third role), a playboy a heart, who shows Rusty how to handle a woman properly. The special shots of the three of them and even two of the same characters are great and there is no blurring screen or noticeable break in the film.
This film may be only for Skelton fans, of which I am not really one, but I did found a lot of the routines here funny (especially a scene in a Dr.'s change room) and did laugh out loud at some of Skelton's delivery and timing. The girls are great - Arlene Dahl and Ann Miller. They have their share of gags, though Miller is quite far the funniest of the pair. Some tributes to old movies are obvious, especially in the final chase scene. The only scene people might find objectionable today is where Grandpa tells Rusty how to handle and keep a woman by showing him old Clark Gable and Robert Taylor movies.
This is great preservation of a moment in cinema history.
The Slugger's Wife (1985)
three strikes and---
They say that ballplayers can have a slump, like Palmer does in this movie. I'd also like to add that so do writers and this is Simon's slump. He must have needed the money as the plot has none of the Simon wit of scripts past and the whole idea has been recycled numerous times over the years by every writer in LA. Ashby's direction lacks any pacing at all and the whole thing could have been cut by at least 20 minutes. I will admit there are moments of fun but they are brief and far between. The film also seems dated. I went on a Simon kick last week and watched Barefoot in the Park and The Odd Couple 1 and 2 and they still hold up even though the first two were written in the 60's. Simon has had little success with scripts written directly for Hollywood (Murder by Death is an exception) and his biggest successes have always been stage plays first.
Gwoemul (2006)
No English
I gave this film a low rating only because I just saw a dubbed version and I must say it is the funniest film I've seen in years - especially the first half and only because of the English dubbing. The dubbing seemed every joke you've heard about dubbing an Asian movie. I wish now I had watched it with subtitles as then the original feelings and emotion would have come through and I might have given it a higher rating. I think there is a good film there. Some interesting idea and creative shots and neat effects. The one thing that did bother me was that if they poured that much stuff down the drain, how come there is only one monster?
Mother (1996)
Debbie does comedy----
Miss Reynolds came out of "semi-retirement", as she likes to say, to star in this Albert Brooks comedy. She is amazing - so underplayed - so deadpan - so funny. Brooks on the other hand can be a whiner at times and you almost want to slap him for what he says to his mother, but like a good mom, she takes it and realizes he loves her deep down and doesn't mean it. The two together in their scenes are right on with pacing and the snappy dialog Brooks has written. Rob Morrow is a hoot as the jealous brother who also wants the mother's attention as well as a young Lisa Kudrow in a small, but very funny, part of a girl he goes out with after his divorce. For anyone with a mother, this film is a must!
Chu Chu and the Philly Flash (1981)
Better than it sounds -
Carol Burnette and Alan Arkin star in this offbeat comedy and I must say that Miss Burnette has given a very underplayed, for her, performance. This does show she can act and not over the top. Arkin is at his manic best and his son is in great form as another of the homeless that get involved in the caper. It is well paced and most times the dialogue is snappy and well written. This little known film should be given a second chance. I just happened to pick it up on VHS at a local video store who was sell tapes off for under a buck! Glad I did. I had heard about it when it first came out, but never got to see it. Probably because it came and went before anyone would see it! Give it a chance.........
Liberace: Behind the Music (1988)
Behind the man
Just picked up this DVD in a bin at WalMart. I had never heard of the film, but glad I've added it to my collection. Although it does touch on Lee's homosexuality and the palimony suit of one of his many boyfriends, it also touches, lightly, on what actually made him the famous man he was. In a time when being gay was not accepted openly by anyone in show biz, he tried to keep things quiet - but the love of his mother and his obviously flamboyant way on stage kept the tongues wagging. After awhile people didn't care one way or another, they just loved his music and his show biz style. Classic Maureen Stapleton plays his mother and Saul Rubinek is interesting as his last manager. If you kind of flip through the soap opera script, you can still sit back and enjoy the music, which I believe is actually him playing.
The Perils of Pauline (1947)
Bye Bye Betty
After hearing of Miss Hutton's passing this past Monday, I thought I'd take a peak and remind myself what made her so popular. Now most would have gone for her Annie Get Your Gun, but I looked through my collection and came up with this little gem instead. I don't know much about the real Pearl and her career (will be looking it up now though) so I'm sure as Hollywood Biographies go this is not that accurate, it is still an interesting film. Miss Hutton is her usual riotous self in a lot of the silent reel recreations and very touching in the real world scenes. Don't forget the Frank Loesser songs! Such great supporting cast as well, which, according to the credits, did include some actual silent film actors. This is what made Miss Hutton so popular and hopefully she will be remembered by future film historians. Too many of our classic film stars have been leaving us lately, so let's hope that Miss Hutton is one that will shine on forever.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
who can ask for anything more?
"Snakes on a Plane knows exactly what kind of movie it is, knows exactly what moviegoers expect from a title like Snakes on a Plane" - this quote was found on Amazon.com and how right it is. Right from the start you know what is going to happen, and in some cases even how it will happen. The time I saw it we had a woman who had a loud pitched scream and would let it go at every opportune moment, then she'd laugh and this got the rest of us going as well. The biggest applause and cheer came when Stewardess Julianna Margulies had to fly the plane by herself!!! Just like the old days! Karen Black eat your heart out! A roller-coaster ride from start to finish, this is definitely going to be a purchase in the next few weeks.
Flower Drum Song (1961)
The wait is over
Finally the last of the R & H filmed musicals comes to DVD and available to all. What a lovely romantic story this one is, and as they say on the commentary, it is the only 'musical comedy' the pair wrote. The others are considered 'musical plays' and they're right. Right from the start this one oozes with jokes and aside looks that go right to the heart. My favourite is after the father gets robbed he is asked to describe his assailant and his reply? "How do I know - all white men look alike!" The cast is top rate, though not all Chinese, but they fill their parts beautifully, especially Miyoshi Umeki. She just has to look up at the camera and you melt. It is colourful and bright and even more so now in the widescreen DVD. My only complaint is that it is a little too long and just when the story is coming to a close you get this silly but interesting ballet for the "Sunday" song. But that can be overlooked when you take a total look at it and thank Universal for FINALLY putting this one out there for us fans.
The Poseidon Adventure (2005)
Not a sinker or stinker
I am a totally big fan of the original film. Nothing could beat the effects or the star power that film had. When I heard there was a TV version coming out, I sort of got worried - then a second one for theatres and I really got worried!! I saw most of the TV one - tuned in a bit late - but had to sit through it to give it a chance. No tidal wave? Where are the famous characters? Terrorists?
Then I went to see the movie release only because Sheila Allen (the nurse in the original and the Mayor's wife in Towering Inferno) and Irwin Allen productions were involved. That was a bit mistake. THAT one was a waste of celluloid.
A month or so ago in a $6.98 DVD bin at WallMart I found the DVD of the TV version. The selling point for me was on the cover - 40 minutes of unseen footage - it said. The price was right so I risked the purchase. Today I had nothing to do, and came across it and watched it. I can now say that this time I DID enjoy it. If I sat back and looked at it as a film on its own and not a remake of a classic, it was somewhat enjoyable. I think that missing 40 minutes made all the difference. I still think that remakes like these are not worth the time, but this one, on it's own and with the missing footage, did make a decent drama in the disaster mode.
Inserts (1975)
almost famous
Every one in a while you find a film of an actor that was made when they were starting out and wondered why it didn't get the attention it deserves. This is one. With a cast that includes almost newcomers Richard Drefus, Jessica Harper, Bob Hoskins and a grown up Veronica Cartwright, this film should have made more of a splash than it did. One of the first jobs outside school was as usher in a local multiplex back in the '70's and I remember this film because when it came out it went right to one of the smaller theatres that films were sent to after they had played the bigger theatres in the complex. No fanfare it just opened. I seem to recall it did OK business there but was gone in a couple of weeks. I think I saw it most nights I was there, or I would wander in on a break to catch a glimpse of a scene or two. When videos came out I got one and over the course of the years loaned and lost it. Then I searched EBay for one and finally got another copy. Within a couple of months I find a used DVD! It brings back a lot of memories of that theatre and working there. Seeing it now I realize again what I liked about it. It boarders on the fine line between comedy and drama and does it so delicately. After seeing it again, I also think it would make a great stage play. Now that it is out there in a more popular form, lets hope that more people see it.
The Miracle Worker (1979)
encore time
Just finally got a copy of this on VHS off eBay. Been trying for years. Missed it the first time around and have never seen it listed in the TV guide since. Great to see Miss Duke-Astin return to this role. What a great idea in casting! Understand Melissa Gilbert put the project together so showcase her talents and she does that quite well. Although I do find a little more humor in Miss Duke-Astin's performance (more from facial expressions)I find it very believable and proves what an actress she can be when she wants to be. The supporting cast is well chosen and performs well and this is the perfect companion piece to the original.
Xanadu (1980)
Xana-maybe
I know this is not a great movie, but it IS a good movie.
Michael Beck is not the greatest actor, though it says in BIOS that he studied in England and various acting schools around. Well, he should have got his money back on some of them. He is OK, he works well with Olivia, and she is no great shakes as an actress either - very obvious when you put them up against Gene Kelly, who admitted he was always a dancer first and then an actor. Olivia comes alive when singing, so she must consider herself a singer first.......
The best parts of the movie are Gene Kelly's presence and the music. Gene adds a bit of old Hollywood to the part of Danny and the little bit of dancing he does is an historical piece of film {and he can still roller skate!} - he was 68 and the last feature he appeared in. The ELO music is great to dance and listen to - the highlights are the big number where Michael and Gene are both imaging the club - the 40's and 80's sounds are there separately then blend and of course the duet and dance between Gene and Olivia.
If you want something that captured the craze of the disco movie and an era, although made at then end of an era, this film is an enjoyable way to spend a rainy afternoon.
The One and Only, Genuine, Original Family Band (1968)
under rated classic
Back in the 60's two films from the Disney Studios featured newcomers John Davidson and Leslie-Ann Warren : The Happiest Millionaire and this one. When Milionare was released it didn't do well and only recently has been restored to it's full Roadshow version. That put a damper on other films to follow and this is one. It's too bad this one didn't come out first as in my opinion it's a better film. The story is more believable and human. Even though you have splendid sets and costumes in Millionaire you have the splendid exteriors here. The only real names in this are Buddy Ebsen and Walter Brennen, although Janet Blair is a name to some. They bring humanity to the roles they play and you don't have them mugging for the cameras like Fred MacMuray and Tommy Steele in the other.
Being a family of musicians there are more entertaining large numbers in this film, especially the one at the end that can be said to be the first time Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn appeared in a film together.
This film as also cut before the release but the VHS copy I have is 130 minutes, so I am hoping it is the full one. (This database lists it as 110 minutes)The only DVD I have seen is in full screen, so let's hope that the Disney vaults are opened again and a proper release of the original version is available to us.
Piaf: Her Story, Her Songs (2003)
A History Lesson and more
What an excellent film this is. What you get is a filmed version of the popular stage show that was written and performed by Raquel Bitton, one of the greatest interpreters of music from the Piaf repertoire, in which she is performing the songs of Piaf. As well as the music you also get shots of Ms Bitton in Paris chatting with close friends of Ms Piaf. Though these scenes are in French with sub-titles, you get the feeling you are listening in on these secrets. The best of these scenes is the large group of friends (Ms Bitton managed to get together) that are sitting around a large table sharing their memories of Piaf. This is totally recommended for anyone who loves that kind of music and would like to know a little more.
The Comic (1969)
classic recreation
This film was obviously made to use the comic talents of Dick Van Dyke and they did. He was always pulling faces and doing pratfalls on stage and TV and has always had a strikingly strong resemblance to a young Stan Laurel. It had been said in early magazines that Van Dyke felt he was born in the wrong era. With this film he gets to fulfill his dream. Even the dialog scenes play and read like a silent movie and the comedy timing is priceless, especially in scenes with Mickey Rooney who did the eye tricks with no computer help. Michelle Lee is there, for her looks mostly, plus a lot of great cameo comedy bits by the likes of Pert Kelton, Jeannine Riley and even Carl Reiner himself. This film will not be remembered as any great classic, but it does remain a classic in capturing Van Dyke's talent and the memories of Hollywood days gone by.
Jiminy Glick in Lalawood (2004)
La La Land will never be the same
Thought I love Jiminy on TV I thought that a full movie of him might turn out like some of the SNL sketches that went on too long in a movie,but happily I was mistaken! This is funny. One must watch it more than once to catch all the lines! Jiminy shines when interviewing people, but the one liners that fly back and forth between him and his wife Dixie are also priceless. The two actors play well off each other.This may not be for everyone's taste,but I dare anyone to watch this and not chuckle or even smile. John Michael Higgins makes another great comedic part all his own and Elizabeth Perkins has some great moments of comedy, so rarely scene.
My Blue Heaven (1950)
Betty grows up
Saw this film numerous times on TV in various versions. What a delight to find it now on DVD with a good print and in glorious colour. This is the first time I noticed the search lights on the 20th logo were different colours!After a couple of flop films, the studio seemed to bring things up to the times with a plot that included television (not a popular idea in Hollywood around this time), miscarriages, adoption, possibly adultery plus few songs and dances. Betty's comic timing has never been better, especially in the scene where she catches her husband Dan and understudy Mitzi Gaynor together. This is a worthy addition to anyone's collection!
Jack and the Beanstalk (1952)
an interesting film
Just purchased this film on DVD along with their Africa Screams for $4.99! While it does turn out to be the full 81 minute version it is a very bad print It is still worth having in a collection and a joy to watch. Abbott looks tired though but a surprise to see Costello jumping around and carrying on, although I know a lot of it was stunt work. The disc also has a cute trivia section and BIOS. The above review mentions the giant as Max Baer Sr (Jethro's father) but the IMDb lists him as Buddy Baer, Max's brother. Of course the change from sepia to colour is very reminiscent of Oz and watching it one could almost think it was made around the same time, but it's 1952!