Change Your Image
jnkline
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Thought Provoking and Fresh Approach
As individual ratings of this film indicate, it's not for everyone. I suspect it's appreciated by viewers with more life experience and who are more reflective of that experience. The acting is consistently on point, but not great. The pace is deliberate rather than slow. The SFX are a little hokey at times, but not distracting. The score enhances but with effective subtlety. Arguably, the dialogue and writing are the best elements. The dialogue is direct, even poetic. The themes elevate the genre from sci-fi to philosophical. While Sandler's acting isn't award-winning, I could not resist relating to his character. His character's struggles and feelings became my own; I not only found myself relating to the character and feeling (at times) as though I was him, but asking myself the same questions about my own life. In that important aspect, Sandler delivered. I don't think I could have understood, nor appreciated the questions, before I was 40. Elements of this film reminded me of several greats, including: Another Earth; Avengers Endgame; 2001 a Space Odyssey; Contact; Enemy; Donnie Darko; The Fountain; Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind; and Interstellar. 8.5/10 for its profound beauty.
Lessons in Chemistry: Poirot (2023)
Patronizing Pulp
Do the writers really believe audiences are so simple? The talented acting, make-up, set design, and camera work are all shoved to the side because of the loud speaker preaching that takes place throughout this show and especially during this episode. Racist and homophobic attitudes and structures are portrayed in ways that make it difficult to understand their origins or imagine their solutions.
Nearly every character bigot or racist is written as a simplistic caricature rather than a complex person. Religious people who disapprove of homosexuality practice hatred that leads to suicide. The broad brush strokes connect the dots for viewers: white, conservative religious people are bad; African American religious leaders committed to racial justice are good. Your audience is so much more mature than you assume.
Episode 1/10
Series 5/10.
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Sermons over Substance
This series is yet another in a long list of works compromised with a heavy-handed sermon. In this case, the message is tired and worn out, albeit important: women are oppressed and deserve all the freedoms, opportunities, and support men are owed.
The acting is top-notch; the camera work, costumes/make-up/sets are equally strong. The dialogue is smart and witty. The larger narrative and character development shower, are weak. These serve merely to carry the moral message, and do so with zero imagination nor complexity. The challenges of ongoing and evolving liberal ideals to take firmer hold upon society can only be overcome if we see their complexity. Lessons in Chemistry majorly misses this mark. The problem is men and chauvinism, when it needed to be the forces, values, and structures reinforcing society's ability to acknowledge the injustice, the hypocrisy.
The writers and producers behind this (and oh so many other similar works) should know better. The shame they attempt to project onto men and chauvinism, is better pointed at themselves. They had an opportunity to enlighten us, and they lacked the courage and/or talent to do so. We, their audiences, are more intelligent. Our worldviews are more nuanced. We deserve artists to inspire all of us, not throw the baby out with the bathwater. Unfortunately, Lessons in Chemistry merely shifts our attention to a distorted and simplistic view of a real problem rather than lift us to a clearer understanding of possibilities and opportunities.
Vengeance (2022)
Surprisingly Thoughtful
This is a profound film that takes care not to take itself too seriously. It's style as far as dialogue and plot are fresh-free from formulae. For those willing to do a little work listening and following the dialogue the payoff is entertainment that stretches the mind and exercises the heart. This movie will not be what you expect. There are plenty of laughs, but a few shocking plot developments, and a few truth bombs that will resonate long after you leave the theater.
I suspect those who are rating this movie below a 5 had much different expectations. I'm thankful to the many artists and technicians who put themselves into this work. I give it a 8/10.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Poor execution, sloppy filmmaking
The cast was tight. Great performances, especially by Bale and Hemsworth. The pacing was on par with a commercial: little white space, way too rushed. The plot was scattered, at best. The effects were a bit forced, even distracting. The humor too infrequent. The 20th Century classic comic had little to do with the 21st Century glossy commercial for progressive social wokeness. TLT will be forgotten.
Housebound (2014)
Refreshing Take on Horror
If you know a thing-or-two about movie making and have been exposed to other cultures and world views you will almost certainly enjoy this film. I've watched it now six times. The writing is superb: the acting is convincing. I've read many of the negative reviews and found a common theme-several people find the main character unlikable. There is a journey in character development, and while I don't think we ever get to the point of liking the main character, we do move from disapproval and discomfort to sympathy. The development is satisfying. The story and dialogue are rich with irony, sympathy, tension, and mystery. I enjoy sharing this movie with family and friends who have seen lots of movies. Everyone likes something new. Each time I share it with someone they are a little confused at first. They want to laugh, but the humor is so dry/subtle (typical of New Zealand films) it can take a while to pick up the scent. The movie generates over a hundred of laughs (a few gut busting ones too) and about ten outright screams. 9/10 from a 18 year member of IMDb and a stingy rater/reviewer.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Propaganda Masquerading as Satire
All efforts to lampoon Trump and US response to COVID fail as satire. The gross over-simplification of these two natural disasters-one real (COVID pandemic) and one fictitious (comet colliding with Earth)-merely make listening to one another even more challenging. Talent, money, and hard work have produced-sadly-an echo chamber.
The Last Duel (2021)
Shameful Anachronistic Moralizing
References to novels, women studying, "science" all in the Fourteenth Century reveal this Ridley Scott piece is little more than a Twenty-First Century morality sermon. It's barely better than the Evangelical Christian movies-Facing the Giants (high school football)-though the action scenes are entertaining and intense. But if it's intense battle scenes and anachronisms-then at least be honest about it. We got these in the much more entertaining Knights Tale.
Shame on Hollywood for preaching to us in the name of entertainment. We're better than this.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
5/10
Aimless plot and weak character development detail this PTA piece. I should have listened to the negative reviews. Magnolia remains my favorite movie of all-time. I also enjoyed Boogie Nights and Punch Drunk Love. The Master was a miss for me. Licorice Pizza is all style-no substance. I wanted so much to like it. It seemed to me this was the general sentiment of my fellow movie goers. We couldn't bring ourselves to look one another in the eyes as we exited the theater.
(I must disagree with previous reviewers who criticize the content of a 15/25 romantic relationship. There are countless great movies whose storylines include unethical/illegal acts. Why is it permissible to glorify some illegal acts and not others?)
Mindhunter (2017)
Social Value Lessons Spoil the Story
Acting: 9/10
Story: 9/10
Cinematography/Lighting/Costumes/Music: 10/10
Writing (dialogue): 9/10
Writing:Sub-plots: 3/10
Let me comment on this last element. The heavy-handed "preaching" is unbearable. The Atlanta child-murder cases become the means of reinforcing now (near) universal values of racial equality (against the backdrop of racial in-equality). This is interesting, but gets tiresome over time. The detailed lesbian love story adds nothing to the plot. I can't imagine there is value to the story except to further non-heterosexual social norms. Significant stretches of these episodes feel like moral lessons-the opposite of entertainment, and always short of enlightening.
Please just tell the story.
Anne (2017)
7 but could have been a 9
Great acting, film work, sets, costumes but troublesome writing and adaptation. Especially in season 2, every episode mangles the historical setting of the book by forcing upon the story for 21st century social concerns and values. The delightful story and strong talent take a back seat to overbearing sermonizing-this is just a fancy After School Special.
American Beauty (1999)
#1 on the list of over-rated movies
Aside from some creative technique, and interesting character development, American Beauty is altogether unremarkable. I find it typical, Hollywood didacticism: "American suburban life is not as good as it seems." Ooooo, how profound! Whose life is? As an urbanite who is quite aware of the pros and cons of urban and suburban living--I was disappointed that the film's social message was so one-sided and shallow. More than any other ranking I've witnessed on imdb.com, I believe American Beauty's current position at #28 reveals much more about the voters than it does the film. Have the guts to point out the emperor is naked! 5 being a film that is worth either the time or the money--but not both--American Beauty barely squeaks by: 5/10.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Come on folks--meet them half way!
It should go without saying that viewers are drawn to (and repelled from) the Matrix movies for a combination of reasons: special effects, action, theme, story, philosophy, soundtrack, cast, etc.
In important ways, both Reloaded and Revolutions contribute to a great trilogy. Each movie raises bold questions that have preoccupied philosophers--classical and contemporary--and that deserve a place in our present consideration.
It seems to me that a key component to an appreciation of this trilogy is a modest exercise in suspending one's disbelief. The campy dialogue, cheesy love scenes, and over-the-top epic battles can be stumbling blocks if one insists on staying rooted in skepticism--if one insists that the movie-makers come to him/her, rather than offering to meet them half-way. The elements just listed are also found throughout the world's best classic literature: The Epic of Gilgamesh, The Illiad & Oddyssy, The Bible, Paradise Lost, etc.
We all can think of ways we think the movies could be better. No one will argue that a movie production team who places special effects at the top of its list is going to fall short in other crucial areas (character & plot development). It reads as if most imdb.com members had unwarranted expectations of the sequels in the trilogy, and communicated their disappointment through their votes. Unfortunately, this distorts these movies merit. Currently, Reloaded has an IMDB average of 7.3 and Revolutions 6.7--compared to The Matrix at 8.5. It is my belief that a fairer, more reflective audience would rate these movies much more closely. My judgment, for what it's worth--in order of their release 10-9-9. I express my gratitude to the hordes of artists and laborers who were involved in the awesome task.
Shallow Hal (2001)
Quite Surprised
I couldn't help but laugh when I first saw the trailer for this movie. However, as the release date approached and the trailer was aired more frequently, I began to form the impression that the movie's humor came at the expense of others (ie, the obese), something I did not want to endorse. This misrepresentation was quite common. Those who went to see the movie were hoping for the no-holds-bared type humor of There's Something About Mary, but instead got something with a subtle, but profound message. Because of this, the people who would have appreciated the film stayed home and are unlikely to rent it, and the people who did buy the tickets or rented the film are going to get something other than they expect. The humor was solid, although sometimes infrequent. I was touched by the humanity of the story and impressed with its tough, ethical questions. The writing is superb; the acting (especially Paltrow) is remarkable; This movie is anything but Shallow. I give it a solid 8 out of 10.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Impressive Treatment, Much Less Impressive Subject Matter
I found the artistic elements of this film impressive. The acting was terrific--two elements that are often underdeveloped. My complaint is simple, and I expect I am in the minority: I want art to inspire; in the classical sense, I want art to put a spirit into me. I want to experience a Muse whom I do not know. Inspiration can, and often does, deal with horrific and troubling subject matter. Having seen the The Basketball Diaries; Train Spotting; Traffic, etc. Requiem for a Dream offers me very little beyond the appreciated art direction and acting already mentioned. 5 being a film that pleases, I give RFAD a 6/10.
Trois couleurs: Bleu (1993)
Courage
In light of the many glowing reports on this film, it takes a little courage to admit that beyond a few impressive story telling techniques and some memorable uses of color, Blue was altogether unremarkable. After the inginuity, one's audience still must invest in the story, or at least in how one is telling it. I have nothing to gain by criticizing those who appreciate the technical and artistic nuances of this film, but Blue was produced for a select sub-culture. To the lay-film-lover, it was foreign on two fronts. 4/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Among the best of "fun" movies . . .
A great deal of skill and talent went into this production. However, this movie is a spectacle; it is meant to thrill its audiences--which it does quite well. All the actors are capable of exploring the nuances of character development, but this movie, however skillfully adapted, is not concerned with such matters. I did not identify with any of the characters, although I did feel some sympathy, enough to remain interested for the three hours. It could have been even better if it had more fully tapped into the myth of good, evil, and the battle of the will. I rate LOTR: 8 out of 10, by far my highest score of any movie released this year.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
slightly amuzing, ultimately disappointing
The impressive cast of Ocean's Eleven drew me to see the movie on its opening weekend. However, common sense and past experience should have told me that there was no way sufficient time could be given to the development of the several characters without shifting emphasis from the plot; it seems that when a film bills this many well known, talented actors, the best for which one can hope is either a well developed plot or a well developed cast of characters--in this case we get neither. What a shame too. Garcia, Pitt, and Damon have tremendous depth to offer this film.