Change Your Image
tulm
Reviews
The Sun Comes Up (1949)
Sickening
I am often fond of the Turner Classic Movies even when they contain out-dated mores and occasional slights to my feminist sensibilities. This is typically because the story lines, the character development, or the acting is strong enough to compensate for a bit of backward thinking here and there. But this film manages to smash its thick, worthless message at you, over and over in every line, scene, and plot point. "Women should be at home caring for a child or they have no meaning in this world, and while you're at it, be sure to be a good home-grown, rural, backward idiot." I couldn't be bothered to stay for the last 15 minutes of this entirely predictable - from minute one - loathsome, uninspired, piece of garbage from a hopefully dead value system.
The Secret of Dr. Kildare (1939)
a Kildare a day
"The Secret of Dr. Kildare" shines as a multi-threaded gem, typical of the Kildare series. And this time the master may teach his pupil, but the pupil has a lesson of his own to give the great Dr. Gillespie. Three main twists populate this inviting plot, all of which come together in a heart warming conclusion, in true Dr. Kildare fashion. The first centers on the mysterious symptoms of a wealthy young female patient. The second involves the progression of the cantankerous Dr. Gillespie's illness. And the third focuses on the sudden, terminal diagnosis of Dr. Stephen Kildare. Our poor young doctor certainly has his hands full in this well paced and droll mystery. And while Dr. Kildare may be keeping lots of secrets in this one, he is certainly not the only one.
The interwoven plot lines keep the viewer entertained with anticipation and concern; however, Lionel Barrymore's outstanding performance as the cranky, brilliant, and always lovable Dr. Gillespie really steals the show. Lew Ayres offers a convincing and commendable job as the altruistic protege, while Laraine Day provides a lovely and supportive co-star, shining in a particularly touching bedside scene with Barrymore. But it cannot be said too often that this film gains so much from _all_ of the characters involved -- from Kildare's amiable parents, to the inexorable Head Nurse Byrd and the doctors' ever copacetic assistant, Conover. The conclusion ties the story lines together with typical charming optimism, but then if you aren't watching these films as part of the doctor's feel-good prescription, then you might be missing the point.
The Falcon and the Co-eds (1943)
a great late-night mystery
This was the first of the Falcon mystery series for me, and I found it very refreshing and entertaining. I've always appreciated the wonderful humor and wit of so many of the films of the forties, particularly the detective movies. And while this b-movie may not offer the seriousness or artistic styling that the film noir mystery genre of the era may have, it proves itself a wonderful way to spend an evening. The twists and turns of the plot are clever, but it is the acting and characters that really stand out. Conway brings a brilliant assuredness to the character of the Falcon which instantly reminded me of all my favorite British detectives -- a bit suave and yet self-effacing, calm, cool, and collected and yet not infallible. Furthermore, Bluecliff offered a enchanting and endearing look at a variety of memorable female characters, each playing off one another well and making a lovely counterpoint to the more reserved nature of the adults. The 3 Ughs are one of the great highlights of this film! All in all, a very fun film and one that has inspired me to watch even more of the Falcon series.