Change Your Image
presto211
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Just so sad
It's sad to see what's become of the MCU. This latest phase has so far produced a string of ridiculously bad movies, and I wouldn't be surprised if in ten or fifteen years these hold up about as well as superhero movies from the seventies hold up today: laughably bad.
As a longtime fan of the comics, and a huge fan of all of the MCU movies up through End Game (and also the first round of TV shows on Disney+, as well as the Netflix shows and even all seasons of Agents of Shield), I am so sad to see it come to this. The writing has been horrible, and while I put no blame on the actors, I feel the producers and directors should be ashamed to have their names attached to these productions. And before I forget, the musical scores have been cheesy, canned-feeling, and abysmal, and the selection of popular songs lazy and unappealing. A very sad state indeed.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Marvel's Downward Spiral
The MCU flicks continue to lose their magic. Whatever it was that made them so special has been lacking lately, and this one does nothing to retrieve it...even Danny Elfman's score is predictable, tired and uninspired. Nothing about this film and the most recent Spider-man one gave me any interest in continuing on with a series of films that I had loved up until this point. Even Benedict Cumberbatch's performance fell short, and much of the plot, effects and characters seemed to be geared toward pleasing the lowest common denominator audience rather than honoring and furthering an intriguing universe. I felt completely "meh" after this one. Very unfortunate.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Disappointing
Peter Parker is an idiot, and the Escher-style multiverse effects have become tiresome. Also, the end of credits scene feels more like an ad for the Doctor Strange movie rather than furthering the plot. I feel insulted and disappointed.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Word (2018)
One Star for the Whole Season
Season One was really great, but this whole second season - which aims to show the events taking place between the end of the narrative of the book (which basically is what Season One was) and the book's epilogue which takes place several years after the end of that story - is a frustrating, shallowly predictable, and stupid mess of a disaster. The story arcs and writing feel like they were designed and executed by junior high students, and the whole season felt like its only purpose was to keep the series going. I feel insulted by this ridiculous display and can't believe the number of good reviews the episodes of this hot mess of a season got. Season 3? No thank you.
Justice League (2017)
Wow, what a stupid movie!
I only watched this to the end because I've loved these characters since I was a kid, and because I love superhero movies. But this script, the dialogue, the acting, and the CGI overload made this all but unbearable. Schmaltzy sentimentality and an abundance of cliches didn't help either. Just bad on every level...except, you know, superheroes.
The Man in the High Castle: Revelations (2015)
Increasingly predictable and stupid
I really want to like this show but there are just too many predictable things going on and too many inconsistencies and situations that lack logic. I'm unable to suspend my disbelief. So disappointed.
Iron Fist: Black Tiger Steals Heart (2017)
Wow
I've enjoyed the series so far, though not without a good bit of eye-rolling, but I have to say this episode was one of the stupidest, most predictable things I've ever seen. Lame acting, horrible writing...it reminded me of the martial arts stories and comics I wrote when I was twelve. Still, I'll stick with the series as I'm a sucker for the old comics I loved as a kid, and I'm looking forward to the Defenders!