Change Your Image
dr a
Reviews
Blow (2001)
intriguing
CONTAINS SPOILERS...
BLOW is an intriguing, interesting film about a man who held a key role in the wide-scale distribution of cocaine into the united states. it really is a story about a condensed version of his life rather than a film about the cocaine trade specifically. it was filmed well, the costumes and settings looked authentic, and the performances were generally well done. depp and liotta do well in their roles as george jung and his father. ruebens was good as jung's american distribution contact, although a bit stiff at times. potente was good as jung's first girlfriend, although she did let the california accent slip on occasion. molla was good as the cell mate who introduces jung to cocaine trafficking. cruz was weak as jung's wife. griffiths was good as jung's mother, although the makeup people could have added more lines to her face to simulate believable aging.
i think that a good job was done in juxtaposing the "highs" of the drug-dealing/taking lifestyle, as well as its deadly lows and horrific consequences. the latter is best illustrated by jung's repeated incarcerations, eventual fall, and the disintegration of his life and family. i refuse to feel sorry for a man who has likely been at the very least, peripherally responsible for the deaths and ruination of countless lives. however, the final scenes with jung and his daughter were moving, and i found myself feeling badly for his lost relationship with her.
after leaving the film i am curious to know more about jung's role in this particular world, more about the columbian drug lord escobar, and the definitive story of the start and rise of the cocaine trade in the united states and internationally.
in general, the movie is well done and thought-provoking. for that alone, i would recommend it.
Funny Games (1997)
challenging, chilling, and effective
**WARNING...SPOILERS IN THESE COMMENTS**
i saw this film last night after spotting it while browsing through video rentals. i had no prior knowledge of this film nor of the writer/director, and rented it because of the reviews on the box and because it sounded like it would be a psychological thriller. after viewing it i immediately logged onto IMDb to read the comments of others.
initially, the asides to the camera and the rewind scene were irritating and gimmicky. however, after reading the comments of others (most of which were negative), i have a greater appreciation of the film and watched it again.
the story was chilling, the movie was beautifully shot, and the acting was unilaterally excellent. the antagonists always let us know that they are in control of everything, and invite the viewers to participate in a vicarious manner. the family is nice, white, and moneyed (people to whom things like this aren't "supposed" to happen), and the tormentors could pass for upstanding, white choir boys (who aren't "supposed" to be capable of acts like this), and the horror happens in a peaceful, idyllic environment (where things like this don't "ever" happen).
i wonder if this is what upset so many people who have seen this film. all of the cliched, formulaic, hollywood "rules" are broken. the cavalry doesn't arrive to save the day, the cops don't arrive with guns drawn, the protagonists aren't able to turn the tables on their tormentors regardless of what they try. what the viewers are witness to (and participate in) is the gradual decent into despair that this family experiences, with no hope of salvation. this film challenges the anesthetizing of society towards violence as well as the vicarious thrill society receives from viewing violence -- but only if it's "make-believe" and the heroes "win" in the end. if it's too realistic and there is no neat "wrap it up with a nice bow" ending, people are shocked and outraged. the reality is that in real life there are no "rules". one only has to read about all of the accounts where people are killed and suffer through horrible experiences every day. they don't always survive. sobering? yes. "funny games" reminds us of this in a disturbing manner. i recommend this film to anyone who wants to think about the role of hollywood (and other)violence in our lives, and the expectations we have of such.
Southern Comfort (1981)
an average cat-and-mouse suspense film
i just finished watching southern comfort after surfing on IMDb and reading the first comment about this film (i'm glad i didn't read any others because all of the spoilers would have ruined it for me). the premise of the film was terrific, and the segment in the cajun village was suspenseful. however, the film was mediocre and could have been so much better. it's undoing was the main characters. while watching this film i was struck at how it was a primer for how to get yourself killed in a terrifying situation. the military men behave in the most inane, implausible manner, the actors were stiff, and their dialogue was cliched and stilted. i found myself rooting for the cajuns and a different ending. as an aside: it looked as if the animals used in one segment were really killed on camera. if so, how were the filmmakers able to get away with that?
Unbreakable (2000)
tedious, monotonous, unsatisfying
unlike many others i was not a big fan of "the sixth sense" (tss), possibly because i had unrealized expectations of the kind of film it would be. subsequently, i went to see "unbreakable" with as few preconceptions as possible, knowing only that the same writer/director and actor from tss would be involved. admittedly, i did expect to see some type of moody, atmospheric supernatural thriller. unbreakable was moody and atmospheric, but did not thrill. while the premise concerning what our roles are in life as illustrated by the hero/villian/comic book angle was promising, the movie failed on a number of levels. yes, the acting was good. yes, it was beautifully shot and mildy thought-provoking, but that was not enough to save it. unbreakable is even slower and more monotonous that tss. fifteen minutes into the movie i wanted to walk out, and i don't recall the last time i had that response when at the theater. the movie took itself too seriously and there seemed to be too many "holes". even worse, there were no sympathetic characters (with the exception of elijah's mother who was seen far too briefly). with both nobody to genuinely like or care about and the plodding pace, i just wanted the movie to be over with and i didn't care what happened.
the climax was a genuine surprise (i didn't see it coming just as i didn't anticipate the "twist" in tss). however, while the ending could possibly have salvaged the movie, it was horribly undone by what amounted to a cop-out text coda, providing an amateurish, "let's wrap it all up" quality.
Midnight Madness (1980)
satisfying clean fun
i taped this as a teenager in the mid 80s based upon the synopsis in the cable guide (the scavenger hunt aspect appealed to me), having no knowledge or expectations of the film. what a pleasant surprise when i viewed it! this was such a fun film and i remember watching it repeatedly. i thought that the concept was well executed, i enjoyed the harmless competition between the different groups, and i thought that the scavenger hunt itself was quite clever. sometimes it seems that people have far too great expectations for movies. not all movies are going to have a weighty "message" or stellar acting, production values, or special effects. sometimes movies are just meant to entertain and be fun, and this one succeeds on both levels. it was so nice to read the comments from the actors who played the twins. i haven't seen this movie in years, but if i did i think i'd have just as warm and enthusiastic a reaction to it as i did as a teenager. even as i type this, snippets of the cheesey yet appropriate theme song are running through my head: "when midnight madness starts to get to you...it doesn't matter what you say, it doesn't matter what you do...!"
12 Monkeys (1995)
provocative premise, but unevenly executed
unlike the majority of posters here (i won't read all 100+), i am not so enthusiastic about this film. i saw it for the first time two weeks ago, and i think i would have liked it more if i had not read the book first (i know that 12 monkeys was based on "la jetee", and i think that the novelization of 12 monkeys actually followed its theatrical release). the book was well done and very even in its depiction of this doomed world and its characters, and much better at explaining what actually happens concerning the end of the world as we know it. however, the movie was less so. yes, the cinematography was good, as well as the sets and acting. but i wondered if gilliam was trying for another "brazil". at times i didn't know if it was supposed to be a drama or a comedy (e.g. the scenes featuring the scientists from the future, as well as others). this is a situation where the book is better than the movie (as is often the case in my experience). i recommend reading the book as a way to get more out of the movie.
La cité des enfants perdus (1995)
ambitious and arresting
i saw this movie for the first (and so far, only) time within the past three weeks. i remember vaguely reading about it, and it sounded interesting, but i did not enjoy it as much as i thought i might. the premise (a man steals children's dreams to retard his aging process) is good, but i found the film to be confusing and difficult to follow (and i don't think that it is because it is in a language in which i'm not fluent). however, the scope of the film is difficult to deny. it is visually arresting (both sets and costumes), beautifully filmed, the special effects are extraordinary, and judith vittet turns in one of the best performances by a child actor i have ever seen. i suggest that prospective viewers give the film a chance just to experience the ambitiousness of the project. in many ways it is a wonder.
Trilogy of Terror (1975)
three creepy, well-done tales in one movie
i did not see this movie as a child, but i was aware of it for years. i saw it for the first time perhaps a few years ago (as an adult) and enjoyed ALL of it. most people focus on the third segment, perhaps because it's the most obvious in its scariness and "over the top" quality. however, the other two segments were wonderful psychological pieces (with heavy emphasis on mental instability!) and should not be ignored. karen black does a terrific job in all of her roles. recommended.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972)
the best movie adaptation i have seen of alice in wonderland
i first saw this version of carroll's tale as a child on thanksgiving day, and i did not forget how much i enjoyed it. i caught it years later as a teenager on cable, taped it, and did not grow tired of watching it repeatedly. i think that this movie adaption is the best and most faithful to the book that i have seen. the pace is brisk, the songs are lively, the overall musical score is very nice (especially "the me i never knew"), the acting is acceptable, the costume design and sets work well (with the exception of using a painting of the palace that was supposed to be a shot of the real thing in one scene), and it is quite funny in some parts. overall, it was nicely done, and remains a film i can continue to watch repeatedly as an adult.