Change Your Image
jesko
Reviews
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Magical...
This movie has it: The Magic! Robin Hood is - of course - more or less a fairy tale. As a filmed version of a fairy tale this version is very successful. It has beautiful scenes, good jokes, excitement and - most important of all - clear moral values. I just wonder how come the age limits for this film seem to be so high? Doesn't make sense for me! How about having a "PG" for Snow White? In any case, Michael Wincott represents in this film a man I would not like to face, so convincingly evil his Guy of Gisborne is - his face and expressions radiate evilness! The same is true about Alan Rickman's Sheriff! Even Harold Innocent manages to play his part very, very convincinly! Kevin Costner may not be the perfect Robin of Locksley, but hey, this is a fairy tale! In fact K.C. does a very good job, too! It doesn't matter too much that in the movie Robin has a Moorish companion, this just adds a bit of color and quite a few good laughs to the film. Morgan Freeman plays his part with perfect professionalism. At the end of the film there is an intelligent cameo performance, too! This film is perfect entertainment.
Mies vailla menneisyyttä (2002)
Unrealistic
is not the word to describe tis film. Even in the wealthiest countries of the world you can find people who are utmost poor, all kinds of outsiders, weird and clever people - and people who have no identity. So, this movie is universally realistic! In addition, the humor in this film is clever: How about somebody being happily queuing for a flat for more than two years? Or a man returning from a "drinking spree" and telling that his wife will not beat him when children are around? Or a wife not wishing to get his long lost man back? Full points!
Juha (1999)
Not the easiest one to understand
- but a masterwork in any case! This film is one of the many ones based on the novel "Juha", written by one of the most talented finnish writers ever, Juhani Aho. In my opinion, this is the interpretation to watch, as the clever humor hidden in the scenes is most refreshing. For a Finn even the subtlest jokes in the film become evident!
Jeux interdits (1952)
Unforgettable
The most surprising aspect of this film is the way how it ends. In addition that the cinematography is astonishing and the music haunting, the performances given by the children, in particular by the little Brigitte Fossey, is simply unforgettable. I do not recall any other movie where any child would have surpassed the achievement of "Paulette" in this movie.
Fly Away Home (1996)
Exceptional
In these days of excessive violence, here we finally have a movie that is based on a completely different set of values. The cinematography is breathtaking, the music impressive, the acting superb. In addition, the story is firmly based on facts! The "Special Edition" DVD includes a good documentary that explains the background - you have to watch it to believe it! This film will be a true classic.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Another Vertigo . . .
Mr. Kubrick has once again created a unique masterwork. The film strongly resembles another great film, the Vertigo by Mr. Hitchcock. In both of the movies the action is rather minimal, but the photography is marvelous. The images from the orgy are like from a nightmare (compare this part with the original script and you suddenly realize why Kubrick needed sunc an astonishingly long time to finish the shootings), and the music still adds to the horror of these scenes.