Change Your Image
steve_efford
Reviews
X2 (2003)
pretty good...
but it didn't blow me away...maybe it is because I saw the matrix reloaded the day before...maybe it is because I'm not the biggest xmen fan...I don't know. It was a good way to kill an afternoon...and it was by far the worst movie of the summer...far from it...like the title says...pretty good...
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Great Flick!!
I remember the first time I saw the first matrix...I hadn't heard a lot about it so I didn't really know what to expect...it blew me away!! I remember at one point in the movie I was so blown away by the whole concept of it I just wanted to stand up in the theatre and say "this is the coolest movie ever!!" I almost got that feeling during one of Neo's fight scenes in reloaded...reloaded will probably be the best actioner (maybe even best movie) I see this year I'm thinking. Go see it if you think you would be the least bit interested in it...cuz it doesn't suck!!!
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Really liked it!!
I thoroughly enjoyed the Bourne Identity. The action scenes were top notch and the locations rocked! I don't get all these reviews by people that were hoping to see the book word for word on the screen...and because it wasn't there the movie automatically sucked! A book is a book...a movie is a movie...they really shouldn't be compared. If you like top quality action movies with a good plot and good acting...check this one out!!
The Contender (2000)
This movie has more holes than a spaghetti strainer...
I know...spaghetti strainer is a little weak...but that's all I can think of right now that has a LOT of holes in it...this movie was mildly entertaining but so "hollywooded" up it ended up seeming a lot weaker than it really had to...I guess one of the more glaring weaknesses for me was that I have no Idea why someone (I guess the following could be a spoiler...so read on at your own risk) would allow themselves to be publicly humiliated when they have information that would clear their name of all accusations against them...and then say they are doing it for their own dignity or something stupid like that...crap like that only happens in the movies...and it was crap like that that kept reminding me I was watching a Hollywood made movie...so much drivel...not a quality film.
The Minus Man (1999)
This Movie absolutely sucks!!!
The most boring movie I have ever had the misfortune to watch. With the cast it had it should have been at least watchable...I kept waiting for something interesting to happen...and finally it did...it ended. If you need some sleep I recommend this movie.
Unbreakable (2000)
This movie takes forever to get through...
I thought the concept was great but holy s*** it plodded along so slowly I had to get up and stretch a few times. I could totally tell what was going to happen and I was bored. I did like the the thought of being a superhero though...but that didn't make up for the incredibly slow moving plotline.