Change Your Image
randalljoe
Reviews
The Second Gun (1973)
Informative and Straight to the point!
This Documentary goes right to the heart of the matter,showing the turn-of-the-head by all in Power as another well-loved Leader of the people is gunned down.The Fact that a patsy is used as Diversion from the real killer(s) is proved quite well by Charach.A Must See
JFK (1991)
To put it Bluntly-Excellent!!
Oliver Stone's "JFK" is Superb.Shunned and Bashed by Critics and Media apparently because it cuts too close to the Truth.Visually Stunning,graphic and earth-moving.If You want the inside scoop on the crime of the Century then check it out.
The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (1975)
Very Good Fun!!
Not Excellent but not bad either!Some very good scenes and well done performances by an excellent cast.Wilder and Kahn always amuses.As does supporting cast.Plot runs a little thin but knit together by some memorable scenes makes it well worthwhile
Don't Drink the Water (1969)
Good Fun And Laughs!!
Gleason shines in this cold-war comedy.Gleason and his family are mistaken for spys in a communist style country and chased into an American embassy.The Laughs are often and the cast excels,especially Gleason,"Krojack" and "Father Drobney".The movie is hardly a masterpiece but if your in the right frame of mind its Hilarious!
It's much better than the later remake with Woody Allen which was harsh,cynical and forced.And produced much less laughs also.
Its just Good Clean Fun!