Change Your Image
alesaenz-48003
Reviews
Thanksgiving (2023)
The slasher is served
I had low expectations about this film, but gladly I can say that I enjoyed a lot and it's indeed a pretty good new millenium slasher making a good tribute to 90s slashers such as "Scream" and "I know what you did last summer" set in a traditional holiday in the same way like "Halloween" or "Black Christmas". I think that thd introductory scene is too exagerated but I can understand that it's necessary to make working the motivations of the main story, so I don't argue much about it. So, if you're fan of the genre of slasher, I am convinced that you should give it a chance to this movie and having a entertained time with it.
Urutora sebun X (2007)
Ultraman for adults
This is a quite interesting and different show from the other "Ultraman" series in the franchise. Tsuburaya is always alert of what the competition is doing and two years before, a tokusatsu for adults titled "Garo" changed the game and it was obvious that Tsuburaya decide to make its own response to that kind of tokusatsu, even the two main characters were dressing trenchcoats black and white, just with different fabrics and swapping who wears each color. The show employs elements from "Men in Black" and "The X-Files" set in an ambiance in the style of "Blade Runner" but even so, you can think in a merging between elements from "Ultra Q" and "Ultraman" where instead of using Hayata is opting for "Ultraseven" which is a smart choice since you can say that "Ultraseven" was kinda the first tokusatsu for adults, since on its original run wasn't sucessful with kids but soon found a good fanbase in reruns past midnight with adult audience. If you're looking for a good tokusatsu with mature tone outside of "Garo" franchise, then "Ultraseven X" is your best option.
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry (2022)
Great adaptation from one of my favorite books
I read the novel some years and I loved it right away and it became one of my favorite books, therefore I got excited when I found out that there was a movie adaptation scripted by the original author. I think that obviously the reading experience in this case, you will miss a lot of the rich quotes from thd novel, I still think that the film is wonderfully adapted showing the awesome development of the characters and their priceless interconnection turning the story in something quite magical and worthy to watch. Excellent casting where each one did a great performance nailing their characters.
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies (2023)
Surprisingly good!!!
When I heard about a TV series related to "Grease", I wasn't sure if i'd any good, so I watched with reserves, but I'm truly glad, after watching the initial two episodes that the project is truly enjoyable and respectful with the original film. The cast is awesome and musical number are quite entertaining. The ambiance of the TV series and the style of acting, both are quite fitting for a musical set in 1950's in that way you have some kind of muscal theater feeling that it's logical since "Grease" was a theater play first. Even without spoiling anything the TV series has some surprising ties to the original characters.
M3GAN (2022)
Already one of my favorite 2023 films!
While it's the first movie of 2023 that I've watched, I am certain that it will be part of my Top10 favorite films of 2023. Since I'd watched the trailer, I knew that I wanted to watch this movie. Obviously, it reminded the remake of Chucky where it's a robot instead a possessed doll, but here the concept works perfect since I liked the idea of killer robot but not for Chucky, but here it's a totally new character with no previous expectations, so it helps to embrace the idea of the character right away. Of course, to avoid comparisons to the remake of Chucky, here M3GAN is on developmente stage instead of an already finished product and it's a good angle to engage the story. Awesome horror movie.
I onde dager (2021)
One of the best movies of 2021
I won't spoil the film and less you know ahead of it, you'll enjoy the most, all the twists in this violent good story where nothing is there by chance, everything is there for a reason. I'm truly glad that Noomi Rapace was in the cast since it was the first reason to watch the movie but the director was the second reason since I've watched his filmography and I love all his projects since Dead Snow that it was his big break. This a film where action packed is guaranteed in a very stylish way where performances and motivations are carefully developed. Definitely one of the best film made during 2021. Highly recommended.
About Fate (2022)
My favorite romantic film of 2022
Maybe I can't be objective about this movie since I love Emma Roberts but I am grateful that she decided to make this film since I jumped to watch it because she is on it, calling this as fate that I watch this film and definitely is already my favorite romantic movie of 2022. The charming script possess a vibe from the 80's and even the 90's, having that kind of unforgetable moments. Thomas Mann was a good call since he makes great chemistry with Emma Roberts where both are like complementary of each other but also sharing key elements such as same favorite movie, same kind of pet, for not saying cool surprises. It's set on New Year's Eve so it's an excellent choice to watch on xmas season but I can tell that it's totally fine to watch anytime of the year. Highly recommended.
Wednesday (2022)
One of the best new TV Series of 2022
Jenna Ortega IS Wednesday Addams. The young actress is the center of the TV series and definitely she is perfect for the role. If you are looking for a worthy option to watch after Harry Potter film franchise, this is it. It's a delicious dark dramedy where you have smart writing giving great black humor along with a compelling mystery, all wrapped in a respectful lore of The Addams Family. Maybe Gomez and Morticia could be better performed but after all, this is not about them, this is about Wednesday, this is her show and as I already told you, Jenna Ortega just nailed an improved version of the character even way better than the film version by Christina Ricci but never forget her since that actress appears in the new TV series too. Also Gwendoline Christie shows her wonderful acting skills as the mysterious principal of Nevermore Academy. Moreover almost all the characters are well done and giving value to the story. Totally recommended and without a doubt, this masterpiece from the mind of Tim Burton is one of the best new TV series of 2022.
Smile (2022)
Let's put a smile in this film!
I was eager to watch this movie and I am truly glad to tell you that it was a great experience. Excellent horror movie which is like an evolution from previous films like "It Follows" and "Fallen" merging elements into a solid original story. It was curious about the main actress, Sosie Bacon, that I didn't know her name until the end of the movie, since I thought that she looked like a younger sister of Parker Posey, which isn't the case but actually she is daughter of Kevin Bacon. Returning to the movie, it's well done, with a superb direction specially in the area of photography and the use of the cameras. It's already one of Top10 favorite films of 2022 and easily the best horror flick of 2022 for me.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Sliding Leap
I have high expectations about this movie and certainly it was quite a ride. This film is like "Sliders" meets "Quantum Leap" with a touch of "The Matrix". It's an exciting experiment where you can find almost any main movie genre along the story. Where action and sci-fi are key genres but it's family drama what makes this film something outstanding and truly unique. A great performing cast merging Asian talent with American in the front of the big screen showing a balance with the work behind the scenes where East meets West as well. Definitely, I have no doubt that this is one of the best ten films of 2022.
Bullet Train (2022)
The poster sold me the movie!
When I watched the poster on a movie theater, I knew that I wanted to watch this film. Wonderful poster. And now that I was able to watch the movie, I can tell that I loved it. The film is like "The Suicide Squad" meets "Kill Bill" with some of "The Fast and the Furious" franchise. Awesome cast performing perfectly their roles with a superb direction and a smart script. I have to admit that some scenes are absurd but still in a fun way letting to keep enjoying the movie. Definitely one of the best films of 2022 in my humble opinion along with "The Batman", "Prey" and "Top Gun: Maverick". Highly recommended.
Spencer (2021)
Wonderful film
Kristen Stewart performs a brilliant portrait of Lady Diana that she should be nominated to BAFTA, Golden Globe and Oscar. She is perfect in her body acting copying to perfection where you have no doubt that she is Diana.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Great way to end
The third entry on this trilogy event delivers a great closure not only telling the origin of the whole story but also giving a proper ending to the complete tale giving a cool twist. I enjoyed a lot the whole experience.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Cool horror film
I waited until three films of this trilogy would be available and the waiting paid off. I am quite pleased with this first entry that it's intense and bold in its use of slashing elements but also creative on the paranormal factors in the narrative, along with an effective character development. Great way to begin this trilogy.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Cool movie!
I didn't know that this film was based on a video game until I read it on the final credits, so I can't say how good was adapted from the original video game. My opinion based on what I get from the movie is that I enjoyed it a lot. It's a cool horror + comedy product with several twists along the story keeping you guessing about what is really happening, that I like it. The dynamic of the story reminded me "The monsters are due on Maple Street" from "The Twilight Zone" that I think works great here.
Till Death (2021)
Great thriller!
This film feels much like a 90's thriller in the good sense of it. Megan Fox is a solid lead character in a story well developed that it could work as a prose novel too, keeping audience wanting for what happens next. I know that some scenes have "assistance" of the writer to allow them to work in the benefit of keeping the flow of the narrative but I don't have any problem about it. I enjoyed a lot the movie.
Luca (2021)
Pixar is back!
After having serious disappointments with "Onward" and "Soul", I was afraid that Pixar had lost its charm, but I became glad that "Luca" is up to the expected standards of quality in storytelling for Pixar. I'm not blind neither since it's pretty obvious that the script copied elements from "A Good Dinosaur", "Coco" and "How to train your Dragon" but the film has enough on its own to stand up. I enjoyed it a lot.
The Unholy (2021)
Very good horror movie!
I am fan of "Negan" on "The Walking Dead", so I am usually alert when Jeffrey Dean Morgan appears in other stuff and I am truly glad of having watched this film since I enjoyed it a lot. The whole thing about an evil spirit is pretending to be Holy Mary is an excellent premise that I think it's well developed. The cast do a good job. Maybe some effect could be done in practical ways instead of CGI but it's still fair enough and it works. I recommend it a lot.
Das schaurige Haus (2020)
Entertaining movie!
I liked it a lot. When I read the premise, I expected a story in the style of "Are You Afraid of the Dark", "Scooby-Doo", "Nancy Drew" and/or "Stranger Things" and that's what I got, so I'm very pleased. The film has a good taste of use of paranormal elements mixed with mystery solving development. The cast is good and the production as well. Certainly, I recommend it.
Jailbreak (2017)
Better than I expected
I wasn't sure what to expect since it's the first movie from Cambodia that I watched and I am quite pleased with the experience. The photography and general production are excelent and I'm not kidding. Even the main cast acted quite well and really good at martial arts performance. I believe that use of a music score could improve a lot the experience. The story works fine just it didn't focused in a clear B-class development and something more serious in action. However, totally recommended to enjoy an entertained martial arts movie.
Cindy la Regia (2020)
Nice romantic comedy
This is an enjoyable example of the new wave of Mexican cinema showing its contemporary charming rising stars in a funny young adult modern story.
Red Eye (2005)
One of my favorite movies
This is a piece by Wes Craven where he gets deep in suspence and not his usual area of horror, but doing a superb directing job in a movie with gripping pace and an entertained plot. Great performances by Rachel McAdams and Cillian Murphy, along with an unusual mild role by Brian Cox rather than his active and intense characters, also, a cool to watch, gathering of recognizable TV actors from diverse but popular shows, giving fine support to the main cast.
1974: La posesión de Altair (2016)
Awesome found footage movie
This is a truly great found footage film made in Mexico, becoming an exceptional production with a superb ambiance, not only its setting in 1974, but also the visual editing to make it look like realistic home movies filmed in those times.
Heilstätten (2018)
Cool found footage film
I really liked it. During its course I was entertained but not much impressed, however you should wait until the climax, the real one, and I think that you can enjoy a cool option for horror found footage from Germany. I must admit that in the field of found footage set in an asylum, there are much better examples like "Grave Encounters" (Canada), "El Sanatorio" (Costa Rica) and "Gonjam" (South Korea) but don't dismiss "Heilstätten" since it has its own surprising identity to stand out in the genre.
Soul (2020)
A movie without... soul.
While the animation area of Pixar keeps to be outstanding, sadly in the writing part is losing the ball. "Onward" is over saturated with an unnecesary ambiance to tell a too basic message. Here, you lack of originality since the plot is mix of sub-plots from "Coco", stuff that feels like unused ideas from "Inside Out" and dynamic elements from "Ratatouille". And while in "Coco" they made bold moves in the climax, here they play safe, even made me feel like cheated since it's clear that they don't want you to cry, to feel sad, and I think that for better or worse, tears is an important part of the soul and they deny you of that in this movie.