Change Your Image
seansez-16073
Reviews
Beacon 23 (2023)
Wanted this to be Good. Was not.
Why do they keep wasting money on shows like this. Im a sci fi lover always have been but this is just kinda insulting to the viewer i think. You are treated to bad scripting, Poor storyline and weak actors. One episode stood out The main characters where not present. If and that is a big if you have no other viewing IE ANYTHING other than this then watch it out of interest but that will soon bog off. Dull, Boring lame acting weak scripts. Pretty plotless story really. The actress that made this junk worth watching was Barbara Hershey. So much to say i wont be watching season 2 as it would simply be a waste of time.
Citadel (2023)
Yawn fest
Yes you have seen it all before. Nothing new here, Same old perfect looking people who are bombproof in the extreme. Sure it cost a few bob but again, Time to rethink what makes good tv. How many mundane shows are they gonna throw at us? And then have to wait a yr for another 8 episodes. I still have over 300 words needed for this review and i have no idea what to write. Hey have you seen Sweet tooth? Way more interesting than this. Or try Rabbit Hole again good cast strong performances .Less boobs needed in the later. 76 left. My overall point is this, There are easier ways to lose an hr of your time. This was painful to watch.
Samaritan (2022)
Still has it.
Good overall movie. Not for younger kids obviously but good little watch if nothing else takes your fancy. Hard to believe how old he is. Hopefully we are going to get away from the super hero theme that seems to be all the rage at the minute.
The Old Man (2022)
Spectacular
What a start. Great acting from the get go. It has a feel about it this show, One that does not come along very often. And to say Jeff is 73 is crazy the guy holds his own. So many of these kinds of series have cheesy ex mil spec ops ranger Rambo types... Yawn.... This brakes the mould totally cannot wait for episode 3 first 2 were a pleasure to watch.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
jon favreau needed.
No just no. Not feeling this at all both bobba and mando work perfectly in my opinion . This falls short of THE star wars feeling. Has been actors who over act. Boring score. Looks and feels like it was done by the Sci Fi channel. Move along folks nothing to see here..............Gutted.
Outer Range (2022)
Dull
Yet another drawn out yawn fest. Had promise seems to loose its way fast, Reminds me of Lost the series. Not much sci fi to it.......... Just a hole. Over acting to the point of being cringe worthy in some scenes.
Mulan (2020)
Enjoyable family movie.
We as a family really enjoyed this, Not for the very young in the family but us 2 old fogies 52 and 53. And my 13 yr old daughter were gripped. Not for the die hard Mulan fans but as a stand alone movie it was brill. Cant fault anything in the movie.
Disney movie so dont expect to much in the fight scenes,But all done very well.CGI was on point as were the costumes. score and scenery.
Ava (2020)
Overall done well.
Not sure i agree with the bad reviews. Good acting,Good fight scenes, Watchable roles by solid actors. Bit short and sweet straight to the point movie. Seen a lot worse with huge budgets. Worth your time in my opinion. Defo gets better as it moves along.
Enjoy.
G-Loc (2020)
Budget SC FI
Fair acting, Cheap sets. Could have been a decent idea for a movie but needed some money spent of the whole of the movie to.....Make it so.
Worth a watch if you haven't got any paint to watch drying.
Tribal Get Out Alive (2020)
Fell for the reviews.....Again
Simple if you dont watch many British movies for obvious reasons Do not waste your time with this. Fair acting from the main 2 characters the rest is just junk. Bad storyline ,effects Not many . Simply put a typical british B movie. Wast of a hr and a half. Only watched as the reviews on here stated it was worth a watch. Total yawn fest. All been done before and a hell of a lot better.
Alien Outbreak (2020)
Junk
Fake reviews here yet again. Don't waste your time on this one.
Fortitude (2015)
Did they run out of ideas?
Season 1 and 2 seemed to flow nicely, Good acting ok story and then season 3...........Think they ran out of ideas so just closed the series as fast as poss. Please credit your viewers with brains please. Very obvious you were LOST on the ending. Spoilt it for me and i would presume others as well.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Solid sci fi
Well acted, Well thought out film, Not just a mis match as stated in other reviews,