Change Your Image
macstudly-89140
Reviews
Die by the Sword (2020)
Wow, what a find. The actual worst movie EVER made.
It only took me about, ah, that long to know something was terribly bad!~. Wow that is the worst ever.
My best guess is that they used renaissance fair employees and entertainers, but they made a mistake of hiring the worst they could find. I went to the renaissance festival in Louisiana and they were better actors than these guys. The only entertaining thing about it is finding the copious errors and flaws that don't directly include the actual acting. So just sitting here while I watch it I'll note a few flaws like...
The hammock a character is laying in is definitely not from the right time period.
Everyone's clothing too clean and perfect. Hey no wrinkles, need to get their secret!
Fabric and sewing methods are definitely modern on many of the clothing pieces.
Really big white fabric sheet covering something up behind the archery targets. Obviously hiding something "modern"
The anvil is perfectly machined. Probably got it at Tractor Supply.
I could go on and on. Its like an easter egg hunt.
I'll Take Sweden (1965)
Typical Mindless s:lock from the 60's
This is typical Bob Hope mindles slock for teen date night movies in the mid 60's. Pros and Cons.
Pros:
1. Tuesday Weld is worth seeing.
2. Some limited historical value. Some of the vintage cars are primo and nice to see.
3. Color filming is decent.
4. Some mindless and harmless viewing.
5. It was on Amazon Prime so I didn't have to pay anymore to watch it.
Cons:
1. They didn't film any of it in Sweden! Holy crap that would have jacked up my historical value part of my assessment. So most of the movie is on studio sets, woopie for a cheap movie.
2. Bob Hope. I've grown to not be really into ole Bob unless the movie is actually good.
3. Its mindless slock to keep the mindless entertained. Its a yin and yang on this one.
4. Lord they didn't even provide one shot of Sweden! Jeez that is cheap cheap cheap!!! WOW.
The Outer Limits: The Gun (2000)
A missed opportunity!
I rate this in relation to this era of Outer Limits. So there you go. Very good and has a good story line and premise, and for OL it keeps things fairly logical and believable for a SciFi series. The only suggestion I have is that they should have pointed the alien in the direction of Russia and off world them suckers. Would have actually been a great outcome for all humanity!
Atlantic Rim (2013)
Wow, wish I could vote 1/2 star
That was a pretty bad movie, wow! But the best way to watch it is with the sound off while you are doing something else totally distracting. Thank goodness it was on the comet channel and I didn't pay for this slock.
Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959)
This thing is worth it alone for Yvette Vickers
The local Comet broadcast channel is now showing old sci fi movies in the morning and this one popped up. Its great, what a hoot, but Yvette! Hubba hubba as they use to say! She is outta site and you should look her up for some interesting info.
The movie itself is typical 50's horror slock, but it is FUNNY! So for free its a great laugh and you get to see Yvette!
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
I could've been a contender. I could've been somebody
Com'on its a cheap date night movie for teenagers. So passable for that, but not much else. The issue I've always had with the sequels is that no matter how many immortals he kills, Connor never seems to gain any special power or strength from winning. The end of this one nails that too as Connor and family drive away and Connor says something about finally being at peace. Jeez he can't even sense anything or have purpose to all that immortal stuff. Wow, that is lazy writing.
So its only worth watching for free at best.
Cleopatra Jones (1973)
What a treat to watch!
Love the Cleopatra Jones movies. We get GRIO TV over the air broadcast tv and they had this and the 2nd Jones movie back to back. Loads of silly fun. But more importantly is the historical value of these films, which is quite layered. On the one hand the filming was pretty good quality for the time period. So you get lots of location shots of each movies time period. The Blaxploitation aspect is always interesting, and the cast and crew are interesting to consider. All in all a good time and an education.
Hawaiian Eye (1959)
A Recent Find!
We have the Decades over the air broadcast channel in our area. They do a marathon each weekend of some past TV show. Most I don't care that much about, but this weekend it was Hawaiian Eye, which I had never heard of or seen. Watched about a quarter of the entire 4 year series over the weekend. What a treat! Let me list the positives....
1. High quality B&W recording! That helps a lot for a TV show this old.
2. A-list actors or ones that would be A-list.
3. Connie Stevens singing a number in a club most episodes I watched. Never paid much attention to her before but she is actually very good and the song selection is not bad.
4. Even though its heavy on the closed studio production it has some real shots of Hawaii and that is always great in an old vid. Historical documents and all.
5. The show and writing aren't bad for the time period. Kinda of a precursor to other shows of this nature and Hawaii, (ie., Hawaii 5 O)
So unbelievably great treat and all for free over the air broadcast. Sorry if you don't have the Decades over the air broadcast in your area. You are really missing it for free!
The Boy Who Saw Through (1956)
Actually much better than one might think!
Just happen to be reviewing walkin's acting history on imdb and saw this short listed as one of his first acting credits. Went to youtube and presto the whole thing is there for the watching. Actually this odd short is very interesting on many levels and Walkin's acting is good at an early age.
The short has many good aspects to it and that is the biggest surprise. Makes fun of religion and the adult's around him and drags Voltare into the whole thing! The shrink was great too.
Quite a gem for something I expected to be terrible. Thanks Christopher!
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961)
I have watched this for years and couldn't tell you crap about what it is about!
Good Lord!
I watched this on broadcast tv the other day and although I have watched this show since the 60's I could not recall what one past episode was about. Nothing!!!!! I could tell you all about other shows I watched in that time period and after, but this show is a total blank. What I mean to tell you is that each episode is is so blah as compared to another it becomes just one big boring blur. I mean wow, how can you watch it for 50 years and retain NOTHING!!!!
The weird thing is that I like that music, club scenes, Avant Gard aspect of the show but nothing sticks! Its like it appears to be something, but it is actually totally empty and devoid of any meaning because each episode is basically the same thing over and over and over ,,,,,,,,,,
Wow, gotta cut back on something!!! Ha ha ha
Modern like messing with my head.
The Time Tunnel (1966)
Wow that was bad!
I had never seen or heard of this show until I saw a couple of episodes on Decades broadcast channel. Not very good in regard to entertainment, but it does have some value in the "historical documents" category. So it goes into the overstuffed trash bin of bad 20th century video entertainment.
But its funny, the time tunnel computer room reminds me of stargate, but the time travel "adventures" reminds me of sliders, especially the dropping them into a new time period. Guess it maybe hollywood plagiarization by creators of those shows.
So basically its safe for the kids to watch unsupervised!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
I felt like I was watching a SciFy Original movie from the 90's
I felt like I was watching a SciFy Original movie from the 90's, but with better known actors and state of the art CGI, but the plot wasn't any better! Just kinda weird overall.
America's Got Talent (2006)
The worst talent show ever
Lord this show is a joke. Its so contrived that it is impossible to enjoy anymore. The sob stories make me want to throw up, the judges are a joke, the fake "bad" acts that make it all the way threw the nation wide completions and surprise the judges with their terrible acts, and that I've never heard of any acts making it after winning on this show is the final evidence this show should be put down once and for all.
Debris (2021)
Great production and effects, but story is lacking
The production and effects are movie like, but the story is way too convoluted. I like movies and series that make you think, but this one is a mess.
Precious Cargo (2016)
Wow this is really bad!!!!
Its like a cheap tv movie. Bad script, acting, etc..... Bruce, Bruce, Bruce why?
The Outer Limits: The Awakening (1997)
Really enjoy most outer limits episodes
I really enjoy most Outer Limits episodes and this one is one of the better ones. Due to the time period these were produced they don't have the best "special effects" but they are entertaining and seem to try to provide something meaningful as far as sci fi can provide. The only ones I don't appreciate are the special episodes that try to cheaply use pieces of past episodes as fillers. Other than that, for the Comet Channel these are OK for free.