Change Your Image
trancedj-40933
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
no, just no
So i tried to give these movies a chance, i really did. Watched the first one and enjoyed some of the action sequences and even thought i could kind of see how it might've worked in the star wars universe. But then i tried watching the second one. And man this was bad.
The plot was just bad, the conversations and dialog were unrealistic and very poorly delivered, like where did they even find these actors, walmart? I turned it off after about an hour because by then absolutely nothing had happened. Well, except having to watch a very uncomfortable sax scene right at the very beginning of the movie between two characters that had no chemistry, can't remember if that was before or after she had told everyone in the camp how much of a horrible person she really was before meeting all of them at the beginning of the last movie, and watching the townsfolk play in the dirt and pretend like were harvesting hay. They literally stretched that out to take up well over an hour of a 2 hour movie, like i said, with NO action. Just pathetic. I had to cut it off and almost felt personally offended by how bad the script and acting was and the fact they felt that the average person would consider that entertainment.
Ultrasound (2021)
makes you wonder...
Now i'm just gonna start off and say this isn't some big action movie with big explosions or anything. So if that's what you're after this aint it. And not a sci-fi/space alien either.
I'd say this is more of a mindf***/thriller type of movie that starts off kind of innocent and then will kinda of creep you out at spots but is still grounded to where you start to wonder, especially towards the end, if something like this could actually happen or may be happening in real life. I don't want to give too much a way so i'll just say that i recommend it.
I think if you go in with an open mind you'll enjoy it.
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
An easy going goodtime!
Just not sure why anyone would hate on this. Guess maybe it's the cultural appropriating haters just hating. This was lighthearted fun with an all star cast. It's an adam sandler movie so you should kinda be knowing what you're getting into at this point. so if you liked the old school "happpy maddison" flicks you'll appreciate this one too.
One thing i wanted to bring up though is in another review someone said something about this being a "family film" and not sure about that one though.... It's got a lot of sexual references that i'm not thinking are suitable for "kids".. now if your family is all "of age" and laid back then yeah, great "family film" but it aint no disney! :) and that's what makes it cool. peace!
Search Party (2014)
Not the poor man's anything, this movie is awesome!
Got to put a few words in for this film. I had a blast. Lots of funny people either star or make cameos in this film. Man if you don't try and compare this to other films and just go in with the right attitude, i think you will find humor in this film. I hope they keep em coming! If you liked "the little hours" or "this is the end" then you'll love this!!! peace!