Change Your Image
tallsingle
Reviews
The Wilds (2020)
Plot sucks and characters are not likeable
Watching this is like watching a train wreck. Curious how it ends up but you can only watch with one eye because it's so bad.
The plot is absurd. Makes fantasy superhero movies look like reality.
Other than Shelby and Marty, all the characters are raging Biatches. All are Stereotypes. Unlikable. Crazy. Don't care what happens to them.
I won't watch season two. All indications are l it's even worse than season one.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Silly and waste of amazing talent.
This is a silly background movie. Given the incredible A list talent, you would've expected them to pull off something more interesting. But they didn't. Script is just meh. And the obvious metaphor on the Biden/Fauci/Gates personas as they relate to the Covid pandemic, probably will not follow through in years to come.
Space Force (2020)
Some great moments.
This is a silly farce. It does not take itself seriously, and it has its moments of brilliance. Steve Carell is fantastic. Malkovich is sublime. Magnitudes better than Most of the predictable crappy sitcom's out there. Worth the time to watch.
Lansky (2021)
Miscast and historically inaccurate.
I love the mob genre, and this was terrible. Not just taking liberties for storytelling purposes, but completely disrespectful to the fascinating history.
Other than Keitel, this is completely miscast.
This is not just a bad mob movie, it is a bad movie.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Not Star Trek AND not good Sci Fi
For a good prequel check out Enterprise. For good modern ScoFi watch the Expanse. This is formulaic crap. If it's your style, cool, but don't call it Star Trek!
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Gets better after 1st 3 episodes
I watched it all Because it was Picard iFirst 3 episodes are particularly formulaic and cliché. 4 was just dull.got much better after 5. Stick with it.
Also seems star fleet has become completely sexist in this time. ALL the Senior officers in starfleet are female. And not shown in a flattering light, either. One is stupid. One is a traitor. One is easily manipulated.
It's NOT Star Trek. But I enjoyed it.
Doctor Who: Revolution of the Daleks (2021)
Wrong dr who
Jodie Whittaker sucks as dr who. She literally makes me cringe. They should have cast someone like Sophia di martino who is amazing in Loki.
Rwagardlwss, wouldn't help with the terrible writing Nd predictable plot no lines.
Cancel the series. For me it ended 2 seasons ago.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Poorly done propaganda
This is not a documentary as it looks at a single side to the issue and tries to manipulate the audience into their point of view. It is poorly done propaganda. Even Nazi propaganda 80 years ago was better done.
Not surpringly they omitted discussing Netflix , which is arguably the single most manipulative, capitalist tech company in the US.
The Umbrella Academy: Öga for Öga (2020)
Terrible episode
I love the series, but this episode was painful to watch. The times are completely implausible. All that stuff could not have happened in 90 min. The recklessness of the heroes is offensive. I hated the plot line and the characters.
Riverdale: Chapter Seventy-Four: Wicked Little Town (2020)
This isn't glee
The musicals continue to be a disaster. Skip the episode and you won't miss anything.
Ozark: Kevin Cronin Was Here (2020)
Incredibly slow and stupid
I found myself falling asleep. This episode and the character interplay was also inconsistent with the others,
Finally I'm finding this conflict between the byrde's increasingly unbelievable.
I hope this Hart's back on track
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
This is not DR Who
This is garbage. Destruction of the best Sci Fi series ever. At least I have 10 seasons to watch over and over again while ignoring the total crap of the last two seasons.
Maybe Chibnal and Whitaker can try to destroy Star Trek or Star Wars next. I'll make it a point to avoid everything they do on the future.
Hunters: At Night, All Birds Are Black (2020)
The ends justify the means?
1st off this is a little all over the place theatrically. Not a well written or directed show. But the brutality and condoning of vigilante torture and murder is deplorable. A little too much political commentary too and I don't mean about Nazis and the Holocaust, but about America being a fascist state.
The seriousness of the Holocaust deserves better.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
This is not DR Who
This is garbage. Destruction of the best Sci Fi series ever. At least I have 10 seasons to watch over and over again while ignoring the total crap of the last two seasons.
Maybe Chibnal and Whitaker can try to destroy Star Trek or Star Wars next. I'll make it a point to avoid everything they do on the future.
Hunters: The Mourner's Kaddish (2020)
Too much political agenda not enough good story
Did they have to rewrite the Hansel and greek nursery rhyme to be a hitler youth anti Semitic story?
Do all the good FBI agents have to be black? Or gay? Or both?
Why is every whites male single mindedly evil or stupid?
The characters are caricatures. Extremes and stereotypes. This has moments of promise, but overall it is too forced, pushing an extreme agenda which deter from the very important story of the Holocaust.
There are better uses of your tv watching time.
Doctor Who: Ascension of the Cybermen (2020)
Maybe next season will recover.
Another flawed episode
Flying cyberheads
Cyber men now allergic to gold
The doctor using mundane weapons which are completely useless when she could get any technology in the universe. Talking about defenses and weapons like a simple soldier.
The doctor continuing to contradict herself one minute to the next. Preaching like an insecure school teacher rather than acting like an ancient time god.
If the bbc gets rid of Chibnall And Whitaker then maybe the franchise can revive. You would think two Disastrous seasons so up I'd give them enough of a clue.
Doctor Who: Praxeus (2020)
Mystery science theater 3000
This is horrible. The best science fiction series in history has devolved into something so bad that it's only entertaining value is as fodder for criticism and jokes. What a shame.
Change Whitaker And the creative team while there's anyone left watching.
Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon (2020)
Not good enough
The judoon and captain jack were a sharp improvement over recent terrible scripts. Problem is Jodie Whittaker continues to suck as the Doctor. Coming off as a haughty nagging school teacher instead of an ancient time god. I won't even comment on the glaring plot faults.
Gotham: Mad City: Anything for You (2016)
Vicky Vale must die
Greats show! Love the series. But Vicky Vale is incredibly annoying and even manipulative. I'm hoping the plot wagon runs her over soon.
Doctor Who: Orphan 55 (2020)
The dreg was having fun
This is the worst episode yet.
Terrible writing.
Jodie sucks as the Doctor. acts like a meddling schools teacher rsthwr than a time lord.
Companions are irrelevant do nothings.
The red shirts don't act believably. Why bother introducing them at all?
Hopper virus? That was stupid.
Terrorist who wants to blow up her mothers resort because she was ignored? Dumb.
What do the dregs eat if there's no other life?
Why didn't the doctor just summon the Tardis and evacuate everyone?
I found myself rooting for the dregs to put an end to the desacration of the greatest sci-fi series ever.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Much better than expected
As a true SW fan, i had low expectations after the last two Mediocre Disney movies. Especially with all the critics giving low reviews. I saw this with other fans and we were all very pleased. An excellent movie. Worthy of the original 3.
I expect true fans to like this as they did not force awakens and last Jedi.
If you thought last Jedi was a great movie, then I don't know what to Tell you since your taste is questionable at best.
The Flash: Blocked (2018)
Why is Nora such a ditz?
I don't know if this is plot wagon intent, but Nora is a complete fool. We're supposed to believe she's the hero of the future? Or did Devoe's plan partially work and everyone in the future is mentally impaired?
Villain of the week was weak as well.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Much better than expected
As a true SW fan, i had low expectations after the last two Mediocre Disney movies. Especially with all the critics giving low reviews. I saw this with other fans and we were all very pleased. An excellent movie. Worthy of the original 3.
I expect true fans to like this as they did not force awakens and last Jedi.
If you thought last Jedi was a great movie, then I don't know what to Tell you since your taste is questionable at best.
The Flash: Versus Zoom (2016)
Incredibly stupid!
I understand this is just s tv show and the writers are creating conflict and challenges for the rest of the season, but giving flashes speed to zoom is so ridiculously absurd and stupid, I can only cringe.
From now until his inevitable defeat, i am rooting for zoom. Kill them all! They are too stupid to live!
And wipe out the w routers too
Snowfall: Other Lives (2019)
Absolutely terrible
Not a single good thing about this episode. I'm sure the producers thought it was artistic, but it was a disaster. I cringed throughout. I was looking forward to next season, but no longer sure if it's worth my time.