Change Your Image
ShropshireLass123
Reviews
Spinning Out (2020)
Mediocre
Very shallow performance by Scoledario.
The story re bipolar was interesting but ultimately was quite irritating, no insight into why the mother ended up like that in the first place, no insight or depth by anyone....therefore just a descriptiin of what people can be like. . No family therapist or guidance involved which I would have thought was needed given the fact the mother had a dependant child and exploited her children....
Some interesting touches when the daughter exposes her mother's condition to a potential partner to get back at her abuses, humiliating her, but putting the situation into perspective once and for all.
Homeland: Uh...Oo...Aw (2013)
hard to believe....
I'm finding it hard to believe that the US forces women who are acting normally against their will to be committed to mental institutions - for what? This was not clear at all. It seemed rather gratuitous. Then we see her strapped to a bed and forcibly injected without any rationale whatsoever, basically an assault. Then we find her sitting on a bed shackled to it when she is talking normally with a cage-like background. Again it all smacked of inhumanity and human rights breaches and no medical input whatsoever so the whole thing was purely gratuitous and apart from that it gave a very bad impression of the mental health system in the US if that is what happens there.
The Night House (2020)
Overrated
This movie seems to be made up of a hotch-potch of themes and ideas stolen from other movies so i never quite understand what's going on. The lead actress has a very strange look about her, and rather unprepossessing. She acts mundanely as if in the real world, without much effort or any character development, all of that is sorely missing. Her unsuitability for the screen is what kept me gripped as i waited to see how this could possibly pan out and conclude and to see if anything improved. However, the other female co-stars also suffer from blandness as does the boyfriend who does not exactly inspire interest, so maybe this is a casting and director problem. There is therefore no excitement or real interest to keep the film going, only the unusual discovery of the usual things. The horror isn't really horror as there's little story of interest around it and few effects. There seems to be a problem with the physical context so that one never knows where the scenes are situated or what's interesting about the place. Therefore nothing really fits together enough to make a convincing film. As for the plot, one scene begs the question: why didn't she phone the police? Some serious omissions which don't make sense. The ending was as lucklustre as the rest of the film.
Saint Maud (2019)
Not too convinced
To be honest I thought there was strange casting involved. Maud simply didn't come across as a nurse, her voice is difficult to make out, and sounds too prissy & educated. Ehle is okay but doesn't have the depth of character of an artist. The friend comes out quite well by comparison. I didn't really consider this to be a horror film, more a portrayal of a mentally ill woman with some atmospheric bits & pieces around her to imply something horrifically supernatural was going to happen, but it never did. After all murder & suicide are extreme expressions of psychosis.... so I'm thinking it's more psychosis than horror . The ending wasn't too convincing either.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Unusual & compelling but strange cast
Jessica Jones character is compelling, but the cast is a strange ensemble, Trish character is bland & shallow & consistently irritating, no personality whatsoever, someone should shoot her. Just because the main character has some depth doesnt mean others don't need to bother. Not sure the English lead villain is strong enough for the part either he's not menacing enough.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
can't understand the muffled mispronounciations....
"Ear-jangling accents are the most terrifying thing..." regarding this series, as per the Guardian, just about says it all. I couldn't get past the intro due to the overwhelming muffled mispronounciations - "lover" pronounced "loavar" that's a different word isn't it? And "I've farlen cote inlurv with London..." what does that mean when it's at home? And "flooze icecubes...", the voiceover continues with the jarring accent "soncloud and rain" whatever that means, just to add to the novelty American slur of the nanny....
Mrs. Worthington's Party (2007)
Restored my faith in men....
Yes this it did, strangely. I found it a very human movie and a man in the lead character mourning the loss of a girl-child was very touching and not somehthing one sees every day. David is a fine actor and in fact reminds me of Montgomery Clift in style, and Robert Redford in looks, but somehow his individuality also comes through so we have a new experience, of him. He managed the boundaries of the priest character well and was very convincing, The rest of the characters were also good and revolved around his experience as a newcomer. The scenery and music were well chosen and added to the final movie well.
Irrational Man (2015)
Who's irrational?
The only thing I can say about Woody Allens increasingly undiscriminating choice of cast is that it is ruining his films. Joaquín Phoenix yes, Emma Stone?? Please. She's the most irritating teen actress around with irritating mannerisms and personality which no one seems to pick up on despite the glaring evidence.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Not up to usual standard
Well the music was suitably disturbing to begin with, but once in the ship we are introduced to a mediocre cast, the lead female is perhaps the only saving grace and Fassbinder. And a gloomy environment. The lack of character among the crew is the main failure of this film, and the lack of a strong context in terms of storyline and environment. The casts have become increasingly dilute and multifarious much like Woody Allen films to the extent that you don't want to even look at them, some seem to have come straight from the worst aspect of the X-factor they're so bad. I wonder if Scott rushed this one out, it seems like it. Hopefully the next one will be a bit fresher and more exciting.
El silencio de otros (2018)
A bit mercenary
I mean, please....... another witch hunt of Americanised film-making. They'll milk it forever, if they manage to get the tourists and expats to agree and take an interest which is unlikely. One of the people said they want their children to say "and that's where so and so was tortured" when passing by, so now they want to traumatise their children? Another made a direct comparison with Germany when this is a different cultural context, despite Franco's political idealistic connections with Hitler. It's not clear what else has happened regarding these survivors and this history, and I agree it should be taught in schools. All the well-groomed healthy-looking people in this film reveal some trauma, and they are right to pursue the fate of their friends and relatives, but it also ends up looking like a revenge scenario where they chase old men in the street for their past governmental crimes because of "justice" but no one says what justice should result. Some members of the public said it should be left behind, so not everyone thinks the same way. One reason for this amnesty I suspect is political because many other European countries colluded, including UK. In the end I think they just want to hang people, and to what end? Most of them are in the final years of life. There are other ways to do this, like writing about their experiences, making films about their experiences, etc. I personally don't believe in pursuing the perpetrators because there is an element of reverse-scapegoating at play which I think is unnecessary now and because I think everyone had a hand in these crimes whether active or inactive, directly or indirectly, which is how they managed to continue for so long. That covers many regimes. In the end I thought it was a very sanitised, very partial and uninteresting doc, a cinematic view of the participants up close, though it did give a necessary voice to the victims.
Murder, Mystery and My Family (2018)
Dry
Quite boring and dry, the judge and female QC are particularly dry and conservative, the woman seems to have a thing about herself and overly concerned with clothes.
Claimed and Shamed (2012)
why this????
The bbc sink to new lows in finding banal uninteresting crimes to make programmes about for the less discriminating among us to salivate over.... I would have thought Naga Munchetty was better than this. As if this isn't enough they are now turning their ever decreasing creativity to the likes of the day to day lives of the police - so presumably they wont be critical of them any time soon because they now lack objectivity. Cheap thrills
La La Land (2016)
The worst film I've ever seen
Nothing to do wth musicals, just a badly put together waste of space with badly chosen cast with no charisma or dancing talent, unlike Hollywood of old ....
Despite Hollywood having a reputation for ruining people's lives even a generation down the line because of the narcissism it created, at least the actors were truly charismatic and talented for the most part in the past and this came across on screen.
Here on the other hand we have adolescent looking adults all looking the same with no bodies to speak of, no passion, no charisma, so what's the point?