Change Your Image
brianbohmueller
Reviews
Dynasties (2018)
Amazing footage spoiled!
The footage of chimpanzees in episode one is unarguably amazing photography, earning 5 stars off the bat. Alas the production leaves me rolling my eyes again and again. I've only watched episode one, and I doubt I'll watch another.
The narration tries to over-dramatize the sequences rather than present the gestalt of the chimpanzee troop's reality. Individuals are named to the detriment of each, trying to force roles of kingship, follower, loner, etc. On these wonderful non-human animals as if some underlying Shakespearean drama were unfolding.
The choice to use slow motion frequently throughout ruins the production further. Surely also an attempt to dramatize movement, relationships and contrived storyline. The tactic fails utterly, leaving one to feel this is a human tale, rather than a chimpanzee one.
Look no further than Seven Worlds One Planet for incredible footage presented right, with class and context but without Lion King stylized aspirations.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
True Grit Inner City Docudrama
City of God feels authentic in its harrowing portrayal of life in the slums of Rio. When society fails to support its citizens at all levels, culture too easily devolves to a Lord of the Flies mentality.
The performances and effects feels so true to life that CoG seems more like a documentary. The violence and abuse to young people feels as revolting as it should be.
And yet there is a thread of transformation and escape that keeps the viewer's hopes alive.
Ladri di biciclette (1948)
We are all human, corrupt, proud, and imperfect!
This film is gritty and insightful into the very core of human nature. It showcases the human struggle, honestly contemplated for good and ill.
As much as we want to think an absolute morality exists, Bicycle Thieves illustrates just how harrowing real life challenges can be, full of trade offs, success and failure intertwined into each life set against an imperfect society.
I love the pawn shop scenes where wealth is locked away in storage away from people who can use it.
And I love the church lock-in scene, where the poor are helped if they submit to imprisoned moral spoon-feeding.
This film rages quietly against uncaring capitalism and fascist religious proselytizing, and highlights just how powerful the existential challenge is for a human with a good heart....sometimes the good heart fails, and that is just how reality is sometimes. Utter sadness.
Walkabout (1971)
Clash of hunters and pseudo-gatherers
I must first say I was sickened by the hunting scenes in this movie. The killing of animals may have been necessary centuries ago, but is no longer.
Still, to see the real abuse and killing of one human culture juxtaposed with the hidden abuse and killing of another is eye-opening.
The clash of culture between a youth on walkabout and two western children hints at some deeper atavistic connection we have with others of our species.
The romantic interplay between the two pubescent characters is both subtle and heart-wrenching.
Overall, this movie will have you questioning tribal culture norms, no matter where they exist, and perhaps consider a forward looking global culture that can thrive while permitting Earth outside of human experience to thrive as well.
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
The war to end all wars, not.
Only this film and Restrepo gave me the feeling of being with soldiers in the true environment of war. The death, violence, ordered chaos, and futility of war come through as much as the comradery amidst the insanity,
And still so many continue to worship the whole institution of nationalized, tribal violence in the name of country, gods, generals and GI's. How atavistic of our species.
Lesson learned again and again, not.
Nóz w wodzie (1962)
Three humans in a boat...
...sail into the next phase of their lives.
Occasionally wonky dialogue, still the portrayals feel genuine, though weirdly flat at times. Nice long shots in a unique setting adds to the realism.
Each character finds a lesson and an adventure, and leaves something behind to move forward. I felt like I was a silent participant along the way..
Temple Grandin (2010)
Inspirational.... and harrowing
What a striking look inside the life of someone with autism that managed to get enough support to thrive!
Also what a horrible look inside animal husbandry. "Nature is cruel but we don't have to be..." is a great adage, but killing animals as juveniles by the billions when we have no need to sprays bloody carnage in the face of that pithy sentiment.
Perhaps we can thank Temple Grandin for reducing the suffering of millions of cattle to be slaughtered, but her efforts are merely a beginning to humane treatment of thinking, feeling animals.