Change Your Image
garyyawn-77414
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Secret UFO Projects: Declassified (2021)
Nothing new here
If you enjoy the UFO documentary genre, you will see nothing new in this series, except the production value is worse. Don't waste your time.
Superstore: All Sales Final (2021)
A very well done series finale
Before beginning a new completed series, I will often go back and review how it ended to make sure there weren't a lot of unanswered questions or a cliffhanger when the show was expected to return but didn't. This series finale was just about perfect. Several running gags and themes were continued, and we now know how most of the main characters continue their lives post-superstore, although there was no mention of Brett's future. He wasn't even in this last episode. As a running gag, he should have been, but that just knocked my rating down to a 9.8. In my opinion, this was the 2nd to weakest season (mainly because of the loss of Amy and the decision to make the actors wear masks for so much of the show), but this is definitely the best episode of the season, and ranks right up there for the entire series. I will definitely miss this show, and will probably let it sit for a couple of years and then binge the whole series again, especially now that I know how well it ends. And please keep us informed on the new 'Sturgis and Sons' series. I can't wait to see more of Glenn, Mateo, and Cheyenne.
Just Shoot Me! (1997)
Enjoyed watching this 90's sitcom in 2020.
The main 5 characters are solid throughout the 7 seasons. The joke writing and delivery are spot-on, but occasionally juvenile in nature, which doesn't bother me, but might bother some. If you plan to binge the entire series, try to remember for the final season (7) to watch episodes 22, 23, and 24 after episode 10, or take the chance of wondering where the heck Vicki is, and then figuring out what happened to her after the series finale (episode 21).
I really enjoyed all the cameo appearances from actors/actresses, super-models, aspiring models, comedians, SNL alum, Newsradio cast members, etc. There are a lot of celebrities that appear in only one episode.
I always got the feeling the cast were allowed a wide berth with the dialog and humor. You can tell David Spade's dialog and affectations are sometimes off the cuff and delivered perfectly. Wendy Malick plays the funny, constantly partying, and forever young Nina Van Horn so well that I've always just assumed they are one and the same. And George Segal as Jack Gallo is perfect. I love his banjo playing. Watching this series again in 2020 makes the competition between him and Donald Trump even funnier and more topical. I only wish Donald Trump had a cameo on one of the episodes.
All in all, I'd say if you're in doubt, watch.
Fringe (2008)
Don't give up early
Don't let the first season throw you. The first season is like a series of very bad x-files episodes. If I hadn't got an immediate crush on Olivia, I would have stopped after the first couple shows. Once season 2 starts, they really start to get into a groove and you know there's a story to tell. By the 100th episode, you won't want it to end. This is my kind of sci-fi.
Dirty Work (1998)
This is "Norm MacDonald" funny
The plot is thin. The acting is average. The humor is overflowing. I laughed from start to finish. I usually complain that a comedy movie is funny until about 3/4 of the way through, when they feel a need to throw a plot in there. No such problem with this movie. Norm has made me laugh for years, and this film feels like Norm Unleashed to me. Throw in a little bit of classic Don Rickles and Chris Farley and you have a hit.
Bless This Mess (2019)
My favorite tv show
I look forward to this quirky, funny, non-political half hour comedy every week. It's just plain fun, and I live in fly-over country. I'm not saying it's realistic, but I don't expect it to be. It's a comedy. I don't think all offices are like 'The Office', although there are bits of both these shows that strike a funny chord in my personal life. The fact there is no laugh track is a plus. I like this trend. The main two characters are sweet together, but like many funny shows, the supporting characters are also fully developed, well-thought out and funny.
This show is a gem, and I hope for more than one season.
The Glades (2010)
Big time cliffhanger just before show is cancelled.
I really liked the show, but I wouldn't have watched it if I was smart enough to read the reviews beforehand. The writing was funny, lots of puns, lots of over-the-top ad placements for Kia. I remember once the police chief reciting a list of options on her new Kia, sounding more like a commercial than a chief. It was hilarious. The detective Jim Longworth delivered the dialog more like a comedian than a cop. And don't believe any of the reviews that say Callie wasn't sexy; she was very HOT. In addition, there were good-looking suspects in every show. Don't get me wrong; it was a serious crime show, but it also had characters and situations that were so absurd it was funny. I always assumed that was intentional. I watched all four seasons, but as I was watching the very last episode, I kept watching the time remaining and thinking to myself, they just don't have time to finish this the right way. I was right. It ended with a cliffhanger, and I'm never going to know what happened, because the show got canceled after that 4th season. That is my only reason for the bad star-rating. I'm hoping somebody sees the review before investing 4 seasons.
The InBetween (2019)
I've always been a sucker for a beautiful woman who can see the dead.
Like many have mentioned, it's a show with many similarities to Ghost Whisperer and Medium. The dialog can get corny at times, and some of the acting is occasionally hard to watch. Whoever writes for the police captain has an easy job. She checks in for about 15 seconds every show just to see how the 'case' is going. Overall, I like the stories and the main character (Cassie), and I think it should get another season. Maybe work on improving the scripts a little more and preaching the political correctness a little less.