Change Your Image
kwwinter
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Death House (2017)
On the Cusp Between Bad and Good
It is what it is. Either a terribly written, directed, and acted horror movie that was intended to be good, or an awesome B horror movie wth terrible writing, directing, and acting. Throw in some horror movie icons like Bill Moseley, Tony Todd, Kane Hodder, Gunnar Hansen, Sid Haig, and a laundry list of others and it becomes a B movie classic. I did not come into this movie with high expectations. It was pretty alright, not outstanding.
The Wicked One (2017)
Underrated Slasher
Lot of bags on this flick. Does anyone remember how bad the acting was in all of the Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street, and Hatchet movies? This is solidly on course with them. The difference is minimal; bad acting, bad direction, bad production, but that is what makes it a good horror/slasher movie for me. And I have seen a lot of stinkers in my time.
All Hallows' Eve (2013)
IMO A Classic Anthology
Three tales with classic horror movie nods to demonic possession, alien abduction, and old school slasher movies. It is just campy enough to be good. Plus there is a new face in horror in the central character of Art the Clown (the same Art from Terrifier). I am pleasantly surprised with the movie in light or some not so good reviews.
Exposed (2016)
Terrible
I watch a lot of horror movies and quite a few are bad. But most are meant to be bad. I think Exposed was meant to be good but it came up short of the goal to be unwatchable.