Change Your Image
megsie
Reviews
Mirrorball (2000)
In the shadows of Ab Fab
It was logical to think of Mirrorball as a follow-up for Ab Fab, though it isn't really. It has some nice story lines and of course humor is written all over it. Jennifer Saunders is as keen as ever. It's a shame it's not broadcast anymore.
Dead Again (1991)
Tremendous fun!
Just one thing to say: I never expected it to be so good and the end was just great! Emma Thompson was great as Margaret/Grace. I liked all the subtle things Kenneth Branagh put into this movie to give some clues about the identities of Grace and Mike. It's not a very well-known movie, but it should be a classic.
Storm in mijn hoofd (2001)
Amazing performance by Will van Kralingen
Will van Kralingen makes this movie worth while. Next to Pierre Bokma en Coen Flink (his last movie, just before his death) she turns this complicated movie into a first class drama. There's also a small part for Golden Calf winner Gijs Scholten van Aschat.
Oud geld (1998)
Brilliant atmosphere
When I saw O.G. for the first time, I was hooked. It just got to me. There's so much sadness, but on the other hand, irony is always present and it makes you feel more comfortable watching so much misery. the "Bussinkjes" are a rich family, but in the end it turns out that money isn't everything. And that's a nice thought. I am still awaiting O.G. the movie!