Change Your Image
smaimes91
Reviews
An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving (2008)
Excellent Movie
This is an excellent heartfelt movie with good acting, dialog, story, scenery.... Brought tears to my eyes. New Hampshire around 1870... a simple time and a rewarding time... Loosely based on a short story by Louisa May Alcott. Made me think about what Thanksgiving was in days ago... Made for Hallmark and as such is a quality movie. I enjoyed the acting of Jacqueline Bisset and the young girl Tatiana Maslany. There is memorable dialog that needs to be relished. I am saddened with comparing this time to our current modern time. Where has Thanksgiving gone -- in many cases today it is just a dinner party with family. Enjoy.
Finding You (2020)
Very good romance
This is a very good romance movie and touches on real life with heart and emotion. Rose Reid does an especially good job of acting and playing violin. It is not boring and is interesting. Nice Irish scenery.
The Starling (2021)
Not entertaining
Besides not being entertaining. There were no scenes that I would say good scene. Not recommended. Try watching Nine Perfect Strangers for real entertainment and therapy.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Very good series
I just finished watching all 8 episodes and kudos to all the people that worked on this show. It is successful and although a little rough at times, they pulled it off. The finale was even a tear jerker for me. Psychedelics can be used successfully. It was interesting to watch the people change...
The Little Things (2021)
Good but flawed
The movie had many good elements: Cinematography, music, suspense, Denzel Washington ... But the story dragged and was not whole -- pieces in the story were missing to make it a better movie. Perhaps more character development would be better... AND, most important, the ending was terrible. Because of the ending, I would not recommend the movie.
Locked Down (2021)
A very pleasant movie
A very pleasant movie for a rainy day. Kudos to the writer who wrote the interesting dialog that was delivered by the two main actors. I especially liked Anne Hathaway and her many monologues. The scenery in London was nice and the story kept my interest. A bit on the intellectual side, but that is what made it good for me.
News of the World (2020)
Excellent Movie
You need to like westerns to really appreciate this movie. Good acting. Good story. Good ending. This movie is better than 90% of new movies. High quality.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Gal Godot was very good.
Gal Godot was very good. The movie was too long and the story was off. However, it was ok for what it was.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Not an uplifting movie.
This is not an uplifting movie. The scenery is bleak, cold artic and a spaceship traveling in space. The lead actor is a dying scientist. Only a few scenes in the movie were enjoyable - all involving a young girl and a pregnant woman. The music throughout the movie was not good - they should have hired a better music director. For a space movie, Netflix's Away is much better. Too bad this movie was not better.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
Primarily it is a romance
The scenery is good, Emily Blunt is beautiful, and this movie is a romance. It is slow moving - the second half has several nice romantic scenes and the last 5 minutes are delightful. Many dragging moments and boring Irish-stuff.... It passes the time and no one is murdered. You need to like romances to really enjoy it.
The Lion King (2019)
Good animation
Terrible story. Ok music. Voices not great. Waste of time.