Change Your Image
ivangolubic-82807
Reviews
Nope (2022)
Major nosedive in the second half
Im gonna try and keep it short and organized:
1. Acting: the lead might as well be a rando black guy off the street, hes almost katatonic most of the film, feels like im watching the same guy from get out, the sister is loud and annoying, nothing worth mentioning from the side characters.
2. Cringe: most of the scenes where stuff other than the plot is being discussed, as expected in modern hollywood the cast is all very diverse and there are not-at-all subtle progressive moments here and there but theyre very tolerable, the sister is unbearable every time she speaks tho.
3. Nonsense: okay here we go, the asian guy has proof of a literal gigantic saucer swooping up horses and he decides to unveil it at a show where theres 20ish people in attendance... ok.... the creature doesnt eat you if you dont look at it, protag figures this out based on nothing. Also, if you do look at it (like he did at the end) it engages this mesmerizing display and again doesnt eat you because reasons. Also, the camera guy decides to set up on a hill totally exposed under a tent because reasons, he then wanders out into the open tooo... get a good shot, which will inevitably get sucked up and destroyed upon expelling. They also set up a million of those dancing ballons because thats apparently the best way to tell where the saucer is, even tho if it affects power its close enough to see anyway, also, someone set up literally 50 of those without getting swooped up because reasons. The balloon at the end violently explodes instead of just deflating because reasons. The bits and pieces of indigestible stuff shoot out instead of just falling for reasons(dad had to die somehow), there are several other issues about the alien but you can suspend your disbelief there.
Generally poor planning and decision making and inconsistency from the creature. One time its super efficient and swooping people up and at other times the sister and tech guy casually run up to the van and the van even starts even tho it was right above it but whatever.
4. Good stuff: the chimp bit was unsettling and very well done, didnt think i could be scared of a chimp but kudos to Peele, i was. It also made perfect sense to me the first time i watched it, the asian kid believed he had a gift since the chimp chose not to kill him for whatever reason, the upright shoe has no other meaning than the fact that its a striking reminder of the incident thats why the AZN guy had it framed. This led him to believe he could use this "gift" to make a show out of the creature which backfired. The screams coming from the clouds are horrifying. The idea that there are people alive slushing around in the creatures guts fighting each other over air and screaming as soon as they manage to draw breath is pure horror. Camera work is excellent too, the blood shower scene at the house made my skin crawl, and the way it blocks out the rain over the truck is creepy as hell. However, the scenes i just mentioned are the only times this movie is good. And after the bloodbath at the house it takes a nosedive into bloated and cringey illogical convoluted territory and ends with a fizzle, after putting you to sleep.
Also i think the unfurled design is cool but nonsensical, why would it have that mesmerizing "eye"? Say its for mating or whatever, why does it flash it at the protag and the balloon?
I think this is a classic case of director who made it big having too much freedom. This movie needed someone to control his ambition since hes not able to do it himself. Theres a scary monster movie hidden in here, nothing more, but its 40 minutes shorter and features far less of the annoying sister, progressive messages and poor attempts at humor, and far more of the blood curdling screams, creepy saucer swooping noises, shots inside the alien/creature and shots where we get the idea of the suffering its victims go thru.
Peacemaker: A Whole New Whirled (2022)
Cringey woke stuff, funny and fun everything else
John Cena is amazing, writing is amazing, action, comedy real good stuff.
Two black lesbians one of whom fat in the very first 5 minutes....
Now that u know what ur looking at apply it to the whole show and watch at your own risk.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Amazing
Ridicolously funny whenever it tries to be, i didnt cringe even once, NOT EVEN at harley quinn, the eye candy loudmouth, because she was dosed just enough. Amazingly violent and gory, amazing pacing , John Cena is amazing.
James Gunn was born to make movies like this.
MORE R RATED COMIC BOOK MOVIES PLEASE.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Too much M.B.B
Shes a young talented actress. Her character in this movie is written like every cliched annoying young girl in a movie, amd her acting it out excellently makes it even more annoying. I cringed at every second of her screentime. Other than that, amazing cgi, cool designs, big fights and a lot of monster screentime. Definitely recommend.
Hellboy (2019)
Short and to the point, with sarcasm
I just KNOW all of you are expecting an epic, oscar worthy piece of art after seeing the trailers, and you only bought the tickets because you wanted to see something like del toro's complex character building and storytelling right? F no. You saw its rated R, you saw harbour looks awesome as hellboy, and you saw tons of gory action scenes. You will get EXACTLY what you expect. Cgi is great 95% of the movie. Blood looks awesome, camera doesnt shy away from anything(and boy do i mean anything), problem is, dialogue is sometimes shallow and amateurish, plus the cliched end of the world scenes and ramblings of the evil witch. Also the plot doesnt transition smoothly but rather jumps from point to point. But your probably not gonna mind at all if you just come into the cinema with proper expectations. If you want del toro's hellboy stay home and dont be a salty hater.. If you want gory action packed fun with a charismatic lead and a shallow plot without too much depth youre gonna love this movie.(fr tho, the gore made me cringe a couple of times.. Think about wolfman(2010) but even worse)