Change Your Image
cmbyerly
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
Started off really slow... Got better
So... There is a huge amount of character building in 1 - 5.5. After 5.5 - 10, you get to see the aliens. This definitely is character centric on how we would react to an alien invasion. This is also more art house than something like Predator. It looks like they wanted to do world building like The Expanse, but there's not a lot of world to build. I hope season 2 is faster paced than season 1.
Overall, it is good.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not Needed For The Story
It was entertaining and got a few laughs, but seemed like it was a script written by a committee. So it resembled garbage you would see in a comic book movie over science fiction. It was uneeded to the story. Unlike the original trilogy, there not really anything at stake. This seemed more meta commentary about the original series while bringing Neo and Trinity back. Now all they need is a four hour sequel where they have YouTubers going over all the Easter eggs we missed.
Made You Look: A True Story About Fake Art (2020)
Intresting...Sort of
The documentary was good. However, the victims are completely unsympathetic. I would have left them out. They are a bunch of people who have made millions off the sweat of others complaining about how they were swindled. Meh.
The Expanse (2015)
Season 4
I watched the original 3 seasons on SyFy. The first was really slow, but 2 and 3 picked up. I was disappointed when I heard it was canceled. Then Amazon picked up for a 4th season. WOW!
The 4th season was by far the best one yet. Better stories and world development. I am glad they were picked up by streaming. Amazon put some money into this one.