Change Your Image
bonaspiemolsen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Dawn of Humanity (2022)
Another banger episode, can't wait for the conslusion arc
This episode starts with a flashback of the main characters of paradis island visiting Marley for the first time. This leads to some great humour and it was great to see the whole gang together without all of the titan and war mayhem. The episode does a great job at giving more context as to why Eren thinks the rumbling is the only option by displaying the discrimination of Marley against foreigners in a bleak and saddening way.
Overall I loved the mixture of happy and sad moments in this episode and the scene where the scouts all get drunk was funny and heartfelt, it reminded me of the earlier seasons, where we would see more of the childlike innocence of our beloved protagonists.
The episode also does a great job of creating suspense for the conclusion arc by showing the rumbling destroy an entire fleet, this season has left me completely satisfied and im so hyped for the final part!
The Father (2020)
Not my type of movie
The Father is a good movie and depiction of dementia. It is heartwrenching to see an old man lose his sense of reality and how this effects his daugther.
This movie really plays with perspective as we see the confusing life of a man with Alzheimers. Altough its done on purpose the whole movie is quite tedious, nothing big really happens and there are no real plot points except the disease and paranoia of this man.
The acting is absolutely top class and this movie can really evoke emotions, but at the end of the day this is not my type of movie as I found it quite boring and annoying at times.
Malignant (2021)
Ridiculous and no logic
A majority of the reviews on this movie seemed to be fake, but I gave this movie the benefit of the doubt and saw it in the theatre, at the end I was just laughing at how bad some parts of this movie were. Which is not really what you want to accomplish in a horror.
The plot in this movie is not very good, the story provides some twists, but the characters are very average and the story is filled with plot convenience and almost no logic. First of all the main protagonist can't remember anything from before the age of 8, but then later it is revealed she also can't remember parts of her upbringing with her new family. Suddenly the police bring in a hipnotist, who just with no logic can unlock the memories of the proganist for plot convenience.
Gabriel the villain in this movie is some weird tumourmonster with astonishing speed and power. He is able to kill an entire police force, whereas before he couldn't even handle one detective, also extremely convenient how exactly the three characters from the police with the most screentime are the only ones to survive the altercation.
The ending was extremely cliche as we have this host vs intruder in my body conflict where the protagonist wins in a very cringey manner, by standing up for herself and having the stronger mind.
This whole movie seems to miss its identity as it shifts between genres, it goes from horror to mystery to comedy to crazy action, the music is terrible and annoying and the dialogue is bang average.
Some scenes are cool and fun if you can ignore the logic, the best thing about this movie is the cinematogrophy, but at times i'ts almost a bit overdone, just like this whole movie.