Change Your Image
movius
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
3022 (2019)
Watch at your own risk
Well, it's bad. But I sat here like a statue and watched it to the end. SOMEHTING caused me to do that. I do like Foreman from House and Sara from CSI. Some minor plot changes could have helped a lot.
You (2018)
Don't waste your time
Too many problems to overlook. E.g., Candace parading nude and having sex right in front of an uncovered ground-floor window on a city street with apparent indifference to passers-by. E.g., Candace apparently being totally oblivious 24/7 to Joe standing right across the street watching the aforementioned show, in addition to standing other times fairly close to her on the street in plain view without being noticed, watching her in restaurants, etc. Badgley (Joe) allegedly gives a good performance but he seems to me to be seriously creepy. Candace appears simply to be an airhead. Even allowing for the vagaries of personal taste, would any intelligent, bookish kind of guy be consumed by attraction to this??? Joe keeps his prisoner, Benji, in this "cell" which seems like a Bourne movie invention and which inexplicably exists in the basement of a bookstore?? Plus, he barely feeds the guy, and matters or personal hygiene are simply ignored.
Sorry, things like the foregoing bother me. It's all too annoying to stick around longer to see if something truly interesting happens.
The Romanoffs: Bright and High Circle (2018)
Excellent episode
I have no idea what a couple reviewers here watched. This is simply a superb, thought-provoking episode. It is very well written and acted.
Bird Box (2018)
My nightmares are more fun
This is a terrible movie. I cannot think of any redeeming moment. One ridiculous thing after another happens for 4 hours (oh, I am now told it was only 2 hours). For some never-explained reason people all over the world just start committing suicide. Why? Was is something about those black "things" the obviously crazy guy later drew. Who knows. Who cares. It clearly had "something" to do with looking at something, somewhere. But only outside, I guess - except for some places outside, if the birds are chirping. If you even peek through a window, you're a goner, for some reason (unless the aforementioned birds are chirping, I guess). It's simply impossible to figure out what the "rules" are here. But Superwoman Bullock along with Superchildren named "Boy" and "Girl" for some undoubtedly profound reason can run blindfolded through dense forests and navigate dangerous rapids all blindfolded, with rarely a care in the world. Sandra Bullock should apologize. Heck, she should change her name. The un-credited birds did a good job.
Orbs: They Are Among Us (2013)
You're on your own
This is a ridiculous, sometimes annoying movie. I am almost embarrassed to admit that I liked it. I don't really know why, so I can't tell you any spoilers or anything else. It is somewhat reminiscent of the old Twilight Zone. I'll simply have to bear my shame. If you watch it, don't blame me.
Ordeal by Innocence (2018)
Ignore the Agatha Christie fanatics - they missed the show
This is a superb show. Period. I really dislike it when people come in with this "I read the book"" approach and "blah blah blah is different". WHO CARES! Enjoy the show.
Are people only allowed to use Christie stories with strict adherence to the book (rhetorical). That would be ridiculous. Is she sacrosanct?+
This is simply a superbly acted, superbly directed, very enjoyable story. Now look at what's happened to the rating because Christie extremists come in with this snotty attitude. Really too bad. Please get the popcorn and judge for yourself.
Starship: Apocalypse (2014)
Have some fun!
Some people need to pay more attention to the matter of which films are intended to be taken seriously, and which films are not. This one is just a ton of fun and many great laughs if you simply get the popcorn, relax and kick back. For what it's intended to be it's really quite good.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Triteness as an art form
I've read a lot of reviews here trying to learn what people see in this movie. I see nothing. Some people like the "style". In a nutshell the style is trite and pathetic. Looks like something from the 60s. The director is a fashion designer, I see. Good to know as something to stay away from. The "story" within the story is an unbelievably trite "plot" of the type usually seen in cheap "C" movies, having been rejected by all the "B" movie makers. It's just a cheapo effort to creep people out with the old terrorize the family on the road bit. When our non-hero fell on his gun and accidentally shot himself in the heart (an amazing contortion of his body – think about it), I laughed. I am a big fan of both Amy Adams and Jake G. Usually you can count on anything either one of them is in being very good stuff. Here, I just felt very sorry for both.
King Arthur (2004)
Have some fun!!
I can't imagine what people fault in this movie. Just get your popcorn and have a good time. Remember when we just watched movies for a good time? Suspend disbelief and nitpicking, relax, and watch a superb cast in some excellent action, excellent cinematography, and, yes, the story we all know and love by now, but with interesting wrinkles. HAVE FUN!
Passengers (2016)
Avoid this film like a large pothole
If you see this movie coming, run. It's a piece of junk with no suspense whatsoever. Everything that happens in the movie is 100% predictable. I sat there predicting in my mind every single thing that happened. Will he wake someone else up to avoid being alone. Will he wake up a guy or a good looking woman. I guess engineers who might have helped solve his problem were excluded from consideration.
Gee, do we think he is going to have to go outside in order to fix something. Gee, do we think he's going to have trouble. Gee, will his pathetic little shield thingie keep him alive (temporarily) against an unsurprising near volcanic blast. Gee, do we think she'll have to go outside to try to save him. I will stop there in case someone wants to preserve some "suspense". By this point I was hoping they would both be blown off into space – permanently.
The special effects are good, but it isn't like we haven't seen all of this before. Someone mentioned liking the pool scenes. Yep, they were cool, and the director certainly took every possible opportunity to show Jennifer Lawrence in her sexy swimsuit in the pool – whether they had anything to do with anything in the movie or not. My theory is that the glorified aquarium was in the movie solely as a vehicle to get Lawrence into something sexy.
There are three things in the film which are even worth seeing: Jennifer Lawrence, the exterior shots of the ship, the pool. After those, change the station.
Goliath (2016)
Junk (partial spoiler)
This is a remarkably bad show despite Billy Bob, who is usually excellent but not this time. The plot and script are ridiculous. To call this show "unrealistic" would be an insult to unrealistic shows in general. I guarantee you there were no actual lawyers within miles of the set or script. Our hero basically lives in a bar. Maybe he rents a booth as otherwise they would be carrying him home on a stretcher continuously.
Now he has a case, supposedly
. Except, excuse me but WHO is his client. The wife of the deceased has already settled – case over. Is the sister his client? Afraid not – at least not on earth.
Our hero has a hooker as his paralegal and interrupts her business dealing to get her to draft the complaint. How cute.
Unless this show operatesin strange time warps the complaint is drafted, filed, responded to,and set for a motion hearing seemingly overnight.
And who is the guy with burns all over his face. Let's see. Any chance he might have something to do with the explosion and fire which started the show? Note: I figured that out all by myself.
You get the picture. I just wish I could get that hour back. Hmm, maybe I'll head for the bar and hire Billy Bob and the hooker to handle the suit. The way he operates it should be concluded in a couple days
Danny Collins (2015)
Sad but true
This is a truly bad movie. It pains me to say that since I basically love everything Pacino has ever done. Here I simply felt sorry for him and wondered why he would lower himself to do such garbage.
The movie is overwhelmingly trite and clichéd. I gather it's "patterned" in some way, shape or form after a real person, but who cares. Not every real person merits having a move patterned them – in fact, few do.
Seeing Michael Corleone on stage trying to emulate an aged rock singer was almost too much to bear. I could barely contain my laughter. Only the pain of seeing this stopped me from cracking up.
And I won't even speculate on the bizarre outfits he wore. We've all seen aging rock singers but I don't recall seeing anything so completely lost at sea.
On the other hand, the movie has gotten some good reviews (what doesn't anymore). So maybe I am wrong. Nah, spare yourself the pain.
Flip or Flop (2013)
Really Bad
This is a really annoying show
primarily due to the blonde airhead surfer-girl clothes horse (shall I go on?) Overall, the show could be decent, but puullleeeaaze leave her at the beach or the boutique or nail salon or wherever. She's never had a worthwhile thing to say anyway and when she does say something it's just valley-speak.
Hmm, for some reason I have to write 10 lines. That's easy about a serious show or movie ... but this ?? This is a complete embarrassment to the network, to television, and to all the quality shows about house- hunting and the like.
I guess I could also mention that the airhead seems to wake up wearing spike heels and proceed through the day wearing them even when carrying her child around, running from squatters, and "working" on houses.
The Red Road (2014)
Good intense, dark show (minor spoiler)
I like this show. This is a tough and gritty show. It's fairly complex, but after two episodes we have the general picture. After the first episode my wife felt it was too intense and dark, and I was on the borderline of agreeing with her – even though we generally like that type of show. But it was sufficiently engrossing that we wanted to stick with it, and, after three episodes we are glad we did.
In my view the acting is superb. Also the directing and dialogue. Sheriff Harold is caught between several rocks and hard places. At the top of that list is his wife Jean, who has significant, somewhat volatile mental issues. The "forbidden romance", Kate and Junior, is quite innocent and appealing. I hope the show makes it because I would like to see where things are going. Jason Momoa (Phillip) is as intense and engaging as in Game of Thrones. I truly hope the show makes it because I would like to see where things are going.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Yawn
Unless you simply, under no circumstances, can tolerate subtitles, watch the Swedish version (AND the sequels). We've watched them three times - so far, in addition to reading the books.
They are brilliant and vastly superior. This is a very deep, detailed story and must be portrayed as such - not your run-of-the-mill American thriller.
Rooney Mara is "okay" but she doesn't remotely have the edge and spice and talent of Noomi Rapace.
Daniel Craig should stick to Bond movies. He just doesn't have the depth and complexity for this part.
I generally like Fincher's stuff but this one is just a yawn.