Change Your Image
alisolimanzaki-25509
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Religious wars from an atheistic point of view
The best film of the past four years. The film is inspired by the history of European wars and is also greatly inspired by the emergence of the dawn of Islam, but it certainly presents it from an atheistic point of view, because the writer of the novel sees the Mahdi as a dangerous person, more dangerous even than the empire, and even sees religions as something superstitious, and that view will be annoying for Christians, and of course especially Muslims, but as a Muslim I was not bothered because I understand the extent of Western writers' ignorance of the history of the Abrahamic religions and see them as religions that prevent human freedom, while in fact they ignore the history of the world before the emergence of the Abrahamic religions.
Actually, WW1 and 2 were made by atheists, and even the nuclear bomb was made by atheists Hitler himself is atheist, and you can't mix with what happened to Native Americans by Christians with the Islamic Empire because Muslims during centuries visited a lot of territories in Europe and east Asia, and even they reached Australia, but they didn't make any holy war against those people. The novel and movie will provide a collective view of what happened with crusaders and the Spanish, British, and French at the dawn of Islam.
The film was also much better than the first part, and even the soundtrack was better than the first part. The music by Hans Zimmer is his best since the music for Interstellar, and Greig Fraser's cinematography is also the best in his entire career. The film is very impressive, but Prisoners remains the best film by director Denis Villeneuve.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Moral Relativism
The movie talks about the moral dilemma of making an atomic bomb, and that helps Oppenheimer, who is obsessed with quantum physics, learn about the atomic field by making an atomic bomb, but what makes him make the bomb is more than his scientific interests; it's about his ideological politics. The movie makes me think more about Oppenheimer as a politician than a scientist at the end of the movie.
I think the movie is boring for me because it's longer than I want, but the story of Oppenheimer is not about entertainment; it's about politics and history, and you need to watch this film. I don't believe I will see a nuclear war, and that doesn't make the movie important. As I said, the movie is important for how civilizations think during war or even in peacetime; if you think the movie is about just nuclear war, that's not correct.
The cinematography is remarkable; it's very clean. I haven't seen this high quality of cinematography; even Hoyte van Hoytema's previous work didn't look like that.
The soundtrack by Ludwig Göransson is very technological, as in his previous works, and classical at the same time, and the theme reminds me of Vangelis's works, especially the soundtrack called "Destroyer of Worlds.".
The Gray Man (2022)
Action Movies Becoming Superhero
The Gray Man is semi spy action movie, a movie coming after Ghost Protocol, Skyfall, Winter Soldier, and MI Fallout, and those movies gave me a new fresh air for the spy genre, and the questions that play in the Russo brothers' heads, will become easier when they searching for answers because there are references from spy genre in last decade.
But the real answer they want, are they want to make a superhero movie with a pinch of a spy genre, I didn't think this movie was a spy movie, even superhero pandemic reach movies like No Time To Die, Top Gun Maverick.
The screenplay atmosphere is still like Captain America Civil War, with Winter Soldier, I felt there is competition between characters when they speak, and the Russo brothers still want their signature in any movie, but didn't work with The Gray Man.
Lloyd is The best character in the movie by Chris Evans he reminds me of Thunderbolt Ross from MCU, and August Walker from mi fallout, they want to have independent work under their plan, except walker was a terror.
Lloyd is put into a comic relief character when he moves his eyebrows and smiles and makes some jokes, even Lloyd kills a snatch character funnily or I see that.
Six was the main point in the movie, from his character I considered the movie was a superhero, but I didn't connect more with his character he looks to me martial artist more than a character I want to study through the movie like Lloyd.
Ana De Armas played Dani Miranda the second character that I considered the movie is a superhero movie, and the positive thing about Ana is she pulls out from an old sexy character that she played in her previous movies, I hope she doesn't use her body and face in next movies.
The cinematography wasn't bad and helped the movie, and connected more with the atmosphere, but the CGI does need more improvement, I didn't understand CGI was bad, maybe most of the budget goes to actors' salaries and the Russo Brothers.
One last thing extraction was a good movie, I hoped there are part two, but I think those kinds of movies that Netflix produces, appear just to make advertising for the platform because extraction wasn't a bad movie and there wasn't any reason to doesn't produce part two.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Comedy In Darkness
The movie is better than part one and two, but Ragnarok still have the best screenplay among the four parts, the CGI and cinematography are supermassive, and the negative about comedy in the movie looks coming from Saturday night live, which wasn't good, I think what saves this movie is Gorr by Christian bale he gives the best acting in MCU, I have seen this performance in comics movie from two Heath Ledger and Joaquin Pheonix.
There are details about his character he wearing white, not black like in comics and I appreciate that because from his wearing I understand his motives, one last note about his cloth it looks like Kylo Ren's suit in Star Wars sequel.
The movie introduced new cosmic-level threats like Eternals and Loki show and Wanda in doctor strange 2. But the problem in thor 4, I didn't feel there was any threat.
Moon Knight: Summon the Suit (2022)
On Fire
The second episode was really good, but in this time the conflict between Steven and marc acquire from all the second episode, and there was a long action scene, the screenplay was the protagonist in the second episode there's wasn't space for humor or even more explain about Steven, and good news the series was very cleared from second, and every pole was built, and the relation between marc and khonshu cleared.
Another good point the acting was better than in the first episode, and that is optimistic for the next episodes.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
So Many Elements
The best first episode from marvel Disney plus series, madness, and music, the cinematography is well done first episode from Mohamed Diab, I think it is very smart not to show the action scenes, to show more mystery about Moon Knight Marc Spector, and hard work from Cinematographer Gregory Middleton, composer Hesham Nazih, and Oscar Isaac, I hope series to follow the achievements in the first episode.
The Batman (2022)
Action, drama, and madness
With a new direction from Matt reeves, he saved batman and DC from falling, after mischances in the last 10 years.
The movie was shocking for me with the best action scenes I have never watched in Batman movies, Reeves used his way of directing his movie, with static camera in action scenes, the realism of acting and screenplay.
Paul Dano gave the best second role after there will be blood, he terrified me many times.
The movie was mixed between other movies like the dark knight trilogy, Joker 2019, Taxi Driver, noir films, and more, even mixed between comics like Batman year one, the long Halloween, and Batman earth one.
The makeup artist gave me the best looking that I have never seen before, like Robert Pattinson, Zoe Kravitz, especially Colin Ferrell.
The worst thing in the movie for me was Catwoman, there was no problem with Zoe Kravitz acting, but the screenplay mixed her feeling between hard events and show her sexiness, and unfortunately, the villain didn't appear as much should appearing
Dc is on the right way The Suicide Squad and The Batman were satisfied movies for me.
Don't Look Up (2021)
The reality of US and us
Don't Look Up takes about the reality of the united state of America, how political players use the power for their interests, all that vision from Adam McKay put into apocalypse dark comedy moments about two astronomers who want to help our planet from a big comet.
The movie was very clear, Leonardo DiCaprio gave me the best in the movie, Mark Rylance gave the second-best acting, Jennifer Lawrence was typical in the whole movie but gave me all the real moments mixed between drama and comedy.
The movie was a great dark comedy symbolism talking about technology and political topics in the US.
Rating 8.5/10.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The Matrix 1 become a rare element in the universe
The Matrix 4 doesn't give something new for the matrix story, The A. I Still has a weak background story, NEO still is the point of the story and any character doesn't have any role in the story, Everything is around NEO, his the key to everything in the story, and that made any other character looks like fill in the blank.
The cinematography is from Daniele Massaccesi, John Toll was the best part of the movie, and CGI is not bad but doesn't give me any impact.
Hawkeye (2021)
Everything in the tight story didn't work
The show started with two episodes to introduce Kate bishop, that's was important, but with episode 3 everything changed to action scenes, the story loses too match focus when new characters appear for unknown reasons, or if there are reasons are shouldn't be in series with a tight story.
The action scenes were very creative it reminds me of, Ant-man, the last two films, the show didn't have any direct genre are comedy or action drama looks the makers want to put everything on the screen, and that impossible because you will lose the story and make some branches and illogical moments like Yelena and kate.
The show wasn't bad the story of gangsters NY was good but it didn't take too much space and it didn't work with the comedy atmosphere when Marvel wants to put (80s movies vibes comedy action drama a bunch of characters), of course, the show lost vision.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Different from any other Spider-Man movie
Sony has taken an unexpected decision to make the movie comedy than action, maybe for me the movie was fewer action moments than any other spider-man movie, the villains look to me have a weak screenplay to make them in dramatic theme the screenplay makes them a comedian's characters, and that was confused to me maybe one or two villains was better.
Peter Parker in the same way in three parts he hasn't social skills and he is always light-hearted and the director Jon watts kept him in that way in three parts and that was good for me, ned and MJ was funny but happy Hogan hasn't much in movie and Aunt May was a really good part in the movie, but Willem Dafoe and Jaime Foxx weren't good in the movie I think they are not prepared to the movie, Alfred Molina was really good they specific using de-aging technology
Jon watts give me a comedy movie, a parely drama/action movie, but he forgot is that spiderman movie, the action scenes weren't invested so much I think Far From Home has the best action scenes between three parts.
The music was really good from Michael Giacchino I love the mixed soundtrack between Dr strange and spiderman theme.
The CGI was good but sometimes I feel the characters' moves were a cartoon but I think the night scenes were really good and I see everything through night scenes.
From me, the movie was relative sometimes I love it, sometimes disappointed because the screenplay wasn't good and I wasn't imagining the screenplay to be great but it was messy and mixed between drama and comedy moments.
No way home was an enjoyable movie for me, but I feel miss the MCU movies and spiderman movies feeling, For me, it was a big fan service movie.
Rating 7.5/10.
What If...?: What If... The World Lost Its Mightiest Heroes? (2021)
This is was a real what-if episode.
The risk in this episode was very creative, The sense of humor is less in this time, there are a lot of shocking moments and the direction was very impressive but the problem with typical events is I know what will be happening for each character.
The Green Knight (2021)
Miserable In Miserableland.
The green knight it's a fantasy movie about people who lived in the medieval dark era, people who lived the era with myths, tales, fake victories, and corruption.
The director shows his critical thoughts about this is an era when thieves and killing were common, Also how the protagonist is manipulated.
The film for me was a deep experience, l loved Dev Patel, Barry Keoghan, and Joel Edgerton acting.
The movie is belonging to the arthouse cinema, I love this is the genre of movies like the lighthouse, there will be blood and her and more, that given to the cinema new fresh air, also the green knight, gave me the new fresh air, like the thoughts like how people in this period they are thinking for the fake glory.
The movie inspired by Sir Gawain and the Green Knight poem written in the 14th century.
What If...?: What If... T'Challa Became a Star-Lord? (2021)
Marvel XD
The episode wasn't fast as the first episode, but the screenplay still has a moral and light heart atmosphere.
I think the show looks like put in Disney XD that made for kids more than adults, There's wasn't anything wrong with that, but even the show makes for kids should take care of the screenplay and every episode should be one hour.
Beckett (2021)
Unbalanced
The accident that changed Beckett's life, in the movie is very clear sometimes the acting well good and sometimes downgrade, even the cinematography is well sometimes good and sometimes bad, The movie is very political and I think that saves the movie.
The action scenes sometimes don't look good, but two scenes give it to me uncomfortable with the decision from Beckett, the director sometimes loses his wheel.
The movie is very clear from beginning to the end, doesn't want to be an epic movie or to be between competitors in Oscar, it's just an indie movie.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Michael Chaves put his elements
The conjuring verse change the horror movies in the last decade, the conjuring 3 maybe doesn't change anything and shouldn't change anything James wan put his vision and wrote his guide for another director to take his place, but the director Michael Chaves put his vision, I think the director take the structure building storytelling from James wan, but the horror elements look different from other two parts and that is was good for the continuation of the saga.
The movie hasn't jump scare and this was good, the horror scenes I saw the devil before the victim and of course, that's kill jump scare and that's was different than what I see in two other parts.
The cinematography was a good dark color and wide scenes made me uncomfortable, the colors were decent for the atmosphere.
I watched something different from Michael Chaves and that's was important for the future of the movie universe.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
The swing between something good and bad
Falcon and winter soldier were the good thing between good things in captain America winter soldier 2014 I loved the characters and how they're the difference between superhero from they have a solid background story-specific bucky and I have a lot from bucky in winter soldier and civil war drama, action, terror but falcon I see him so much and haven't seen him deeply much but in the series finally sam was really good writing by Malcolm Spellman
The writer also cares about winter soldier and I loved the shot that was taken in the psychotherapy session in episode 1 and that shot give it to me how he is so lonely and depressed when he was sitting on a sofa.
Also, Falcon Sam Wilson wrote well, I see his family and how they're struggling to live it was an independent touch from Spellman and give it to me the superheroes do not all like iron man has unlimited money, and how The shield that gives it to him wasn't easy to take it but it was a heavy responsibility for the man have limited power.
Everything is good from Spellman until I see flag smasher and US Agent now everything is uprooted and with the independent touch from Spellman I haven't seen more.
The problem is the path of the flag smasher and US agent can't put in one season, what happened after that, I see chaos I loved the idea everything is chaos after living of Iron Man and Captain America and that is happened in far from home the writers and director focus on Mysterio.
In the end, everything is fixed and Sam Wilson becomes Captain America and returns to his confidence.
Loki (2021)
The new era of Marvel universe
Loki is underrated character in MCU, but in Thor Ragnarok I see something new about Loki, in Loki series I see another something new the character is very philosopher character wrote well from Michael waldron but the problem with his character is very typical writing Loki in the series stay in his tone from first episode to the last episode but the character still good to listen to him.
I love the music still good and I think is the second best soundtrack after avengers assemble from Alan silvestri, Natalia holt used mysterious music by Theremin instrument really I respect that, the music give it me some questions, quickly give it me answers.
I loved the independents minds behind WandaVision, The falcon and winter soldier, I respect marvel studio for all the three streaming series but in Loki I see a lot of accomplishments.
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
The episode was empty
The episode was very fast if that the formula will continue with it for 9 tales it will be not good idea, The animation was normal the expressions/moves of characters wasn't invest, everything is fast,colorful and moral.
Marvel should invest more in screenplay and animation in season 2.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
The Best DCmovie since The trilogy of The Dark Knight
The suicide squad in this time with a dumbest and anti heroes, politics thoughts inspired by American political dark history in south America, more development in characters, James Gunn the director of the film make a good balance between drama-comedy, James Gunn kept the dark tone from suicide squad 2016 but the difference in the suicide squad we don't invest so much in the past of the characters like the first movie.
The movie is very strange for last decade of superhero movies from marvel and far away from Zack Snyder-Frank Miller vision I think the movie the second strange superhero movie after watchmen 2009, there are shocking action secnes more gory than any other movie in DCU.
The suicide squad it's the Fourth best DC movie after the trilogy dark knight.
James Gunn kept away from marvel formula, produced his dark comedy gory political action superhero movie.